ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 193 votes, 4.86 average. Display Modes
Old 10-10-2012, 09:00 AM   #5536
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
The Automobile Mount that Emmbeedee shows above has an inductive voltage divider in the power plug adapter. It is only capable of passing a small amount of current: I don't have one but it is usually around 400ma - it should say on the plug.
I see nothing on the plug, and a label on the cable which only specifies the fuse rating.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 09:13 AM   #5537
FatChance
Road Captain
 
FatChance's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Oddometer: 10,104
FWIW, I last rode my 1150GS on September 30 after a 2 day ride up in the San Juan Mountains (I've been riding the DR650 instead since then). I left the Montana in the Rugged Mount when I parked it in my shop at that time because I didn't need it for local rides. I have switched 12v power to the Montana and told it to shut down when prompted when I turned off the bike. It has been getting down into the upper 20s to low 30s at night and the shop is not heated. I just went out and got the Montana off the bike and the internal battery is still at 98%. There is NO way the Rugged Mount drains the internal battery when the Rugged Mount power is off based on this 10 day test.
__________________
Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado

- Calculated risk or forbidden fruit?
FatChance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 10:46 AM   #5538
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,105
OK, I have now v4.60 installed.
I also now have a number of old tracks in my 'Track Manager' that i can not 'delete' nor 'show on map' nor work with in any of the other 'Track Manager' functions.
Am I able to delete these tracks by using my laptop with the Montana connected?

T.
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:02 AM   #5539
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
OK, I have now v4.60 installed.
I also now have a number of old tracks in my 'Track Manager' that i can not 'delete' nor 'show on map' nor work with in any of the other 'Track Manager' functions.
Am I able to delete these tracks by using my laptop with the Montana connected?

T.
That method has worked well for me.

Are you seeing the old tracks in your Archived Tracks? That might explain why they won't show on map.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:03 AM   #5540
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
OK, I have now v4.60 installed.
I also now have a number of old tracks in my 'Track Manager' that i can not 'delete' nor 'show on map' nor work with in any of the other 'Track Manager' functions.
Am I able to delete these tracks by using my laptop with the Montana connected?

T.
Others had reported Bug 32 was resolved with firmware 4.60.

Are you certain you are running 4.60?

Can you try another profile? Do other tracks still hide/show/etc correctly in Track manager?

EDIT: Firmware 4.60 still exhibiting Track issues (Bug 36) - Will have to wait for 4.70 for new fixes and new bugs :)

atlas cached screwed with this post 10-10-2012 at 12:40 PM
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:25 AM   #5541
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 669
I have the same issue. I had two tracks showing even after I hide them. I deleted those two, but I can't delete the remaining three tracks from that same trip. These are from the track manager. Not archived.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:33 AM   #5542
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,105
Yes, Software Version 4.60 installed.
There are no tracks in the 'Archive' or 'Current' files.
I have also just deleted all 'Waypoints' from the unit just in case they were keeping the Tracks from not being deleted.
What else will stop Tracks being deleted?
And, having the deleting process available that is in the 'Waypoint Manager' for us in the 'Track Manager' would be very usefull......

T.
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:34 AM   #5543
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
I have the same issue. I had two tracks showing even after I hide them. I deleted those two, but I can't delete the remaining three tracks from that same trip. These are from the track manager. Not archived.
Yes, this sounds familiar dude.

In the 'Track Manager' when trying to delete a track, the word 'Delete' is highlighted when touched, the 'Delete' bar is highlited in orange but goes no further into the deleting process. The bar has stayed orange in colour.
Also, no other function works in the 'Track Manager' on these remaining tracks.

T.
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:25 PM   #5544
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
Yes, this sounds familiar dude.

In the 'Track Manager' when trying to delete a track, the word 'Delete' is highlighted when touched, the 'Delete' bar is highlited in orange but goes no further into the deleting process. The bar has stayed orange in colour.
Also, no other function works in the 'Track Manager' on these remaining tracks.

T.
If you manually remove them from the Montana, reboot, and copy them back, does Track manager continue to exhibit the same unfavorable behavior?

Can you share one or two of the offending tracks?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:33 PM   #5545
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
Yes, this sounds familiar dude.

In the 'Track Manager' when trying to delete a track, the word 'Delete' is highlighted when touched, the 'Delete' bar is highlited in orange but goes no further into the deleting process. The bar has stayed orange in colour.
Also, no other function works in the 'Track Manager' on these remaining tracks.

T.
These tracks which you can't delete aren't part of an "Adventure" are they? I wasn't able to delete some tracks for this reason. Once I got rid of the "Adventure" I was able to delete the tracks.

You might also want to do a "Reset" to see if it frees those tracks for deletion.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:40 PM   #5546
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
If you manually remove them from the Montana, reboot, and copy them back, does Track manager continue to exhibit the same unfavorable behavior?

Can you share one or two of the offending tracks?

I have just reloaded the tracks and waypoints, and the reloaded tracks can be deleted again.
The older tracks, which are no longer required can not be worked with using any function of 'Track Manager'....?
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:55 PM   #5547
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
I have just reloaded the tracks and waypoints, and the reloaded tracks can be deleted again.
The older tracks, which are no longer required can not be worked with using any function of 'Track Manager'....?
OK, I have just tried to send the tracks from device into my mapsource/laptop, and it says the device has no waypoint, routes or tracks in it. Yet, the Track Manager displays a list of old tracks, that I do not need anymore. Can I do something to clear this list? This is like the track manager is scarred by the old tracks, but they no longer exist, hence not being able to use track manager functions on then..... iykwim.
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:05 PM   #5548
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,492
Well, if you can create new "dummy" tracks in basecamp that have the same names as the "bad" tracks on the Montana, maybe copying the dummy tracks to the Montana location will overwrite the bad tracks and then allow you to delete them.

Or, if you prefer not to use basecamp, just connect your Montana to a computer and open it up with file manager; locate the track files and give them a good wipe!
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:18 PM   #5549
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timpo View Post
OK, I have just tried to send the tracks from device into my mapsource/laptop, and it says the device has no waypoint, routes or tracks in it. Yet, the Track Manager displays a list of old tracks, that I do not need anymore. Can I do something to clear this list? This is like the track manager is scarred by the old tracks, but they no longer exist, hence not being able to use track manager functions on then..... iykwim.
You can NOT use MapSource with the Montana. It will not see your waypoints and tracks. You MUST use BaseCramp with the Montana :)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:47 PM   #5550
Timpo
NORTH WALES TRF.
 
Timpo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Downtown Wombatislava, England.
Oddometer: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
You can NOT use MapSource with the Montana. It will not see your waypoints and tracks. You MUST use BaseCramp with the Montana :)
OK....
But I had loaded into Montana using Mapsource, but them was unable to work with the tracks and waypoints loaded.
Now, I have opened basecamp and deleted the tracks (scarrs) and waypoints, so far so good.
And now, I have used Mapsource to load my tracks to Montana, hey-presto, it's all good now.
A mystery to me though why earlier, pre-v4.60 tracks had left the scarring?

Thanks all.

T.
__________________
The Rave Generator......
Timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014