ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 231 votes, 4.88 average. Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 02:03 PM   #5641
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadHahn View Post
I have a couple of questions that I haven't found the answers to. That doesn't mean that they haven't been addressed, just that I couldn't find them.

The Nuvi I use in my truck has the speed limit for the road I'm on in the corner of the screen. If I'm speeding the number turns red. Can I put the speed limit up on my Montana?

Also, I have some user installed red light/speed camera POIs (see a thread?) activated which work great but all the other POIs seem to be activated too. If I'm driving down a road in town every restaurant and gas station is indicated. Can I keep my speed camera POI but not have to see all the other POIs?

Thanks.

Chad
The other POI's you are seeing are in the Map data. You can turn them on/off but might not want to. If they bug you, you can adjust the Setup->Map->Advanced Setup->Zoom Levels->Map Points-> to say 20ft and you won't see any Map POI's until you zoom in to 20ft scale.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 02:43 PM   #5642
_cy_
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oddometer: 5,801
finally figured out why I could not enter coordinates into Montana. had to call Garmin to figure it out.

evidently there are a slew of ways to express GPS coordinates. one has to set which standard Montana uses. what I don't understand is why there is NO mention in instructions. that's right nothing ...

when I posted problem #5632 in this thread, of not being able to change all digits. No one else offered different format was the culprit either.

coordinate I was given was expressed in Decimal Degrees

there's also Degrees Minutes & Seconds, GPS, UTM, etc GPS Coordinate Converter, Maps and Info

to set coordinate position format: setup -- Position Format -- default is: hddd mm.mmm

use above link to GPS Coordinate converter or switch format to match

_cy_ screwed with this post 10-23-2012 at 03:11 PM
_cy_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 02:48 PM   #5643
ChadHahn
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatChance View Post
The Montana will show the speed limit like that with the nuvi dashboard if the data is available in the map you are using.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
The other POI's you are seeing are in the Map data. You can turn them on/off but might not want to. If they bug you, you can adjust the Setup->Map->Advanced Setup->Zoom Levels->Map Points-> to say 20ft and you won't see any Map POI's until you zoom in to 20ft scale.

Cheers,
Thanks to the two you. I'm using the CN North America NT. Which is the same map as on my Nuvi. Is there anything I have to do to turn on the speed or should it be on automatically on the nuvi dashboard?

Chad
ChadHahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:22 PM   #5644
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by _cy_ View Post
finally figured out why I could not enter coordinates into Montana. had to call Garmin to figure it out.

evidently there are a slew of ways to express GPS coordinates. one has to set which standard Montana uses. what I don't understand is why there is NO mention in instructions. that's right nothing ...

when I posted problem #5632 in this thread, of not being able to change all digits. No one else offered different format was the culprit either.

coordinate I was given was expressed in Decimal Degrees

there's also Degrees Minutes & Seconds, GPS, UTM, etc GPS Coordinate Converter, Maps and Info

to set coordinate position format: setup -- Position Format -- default is: hddd mm.mmm

use above link to GPS Coordinate converter or switch format to match
One reason you did not get the "solution" to your problem when you asked here was that we try to provide short answers that will quickly get you going. That usually comes with the understanding that you have the basic fundamentals of how GPS's work. Given that you did not know about Datum' and Position Formats, I would suggest you do some reading and find a local "beginners GPS class". It will help you quite a bit in understanding future issues such as this one. It will also help you to articulate an issue in terms that have meaning to those that can help. As complex as these unit can be, it's important to describe your problem in terms that are explicit to the functions of the unit.

Hope you enjoy your Montana.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:28 PM   #5645
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by FatChance View Post
The Montana will show the speed limit like that with the nuvi dashboard if the data is available in the map you are using.

But not if you are navigating a route you made.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:42 PM   #5646
ChadHahn
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
But not if you are navigating a route you made.
I just had the GPS running no route.

Chad
ChadHahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:50 PM   #5647
FatChance
Road Captain
 
FatChance's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Oddometer: 10,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
But not if you are navigating a route you made.
That is not my experience. The speed limit shows where available when following a route I have made when using the correct profile/dashboard set up to show that data.
__________________
Pain in the Butte Ranch
Durango, Colorado

- Calculated risk or forbidden fruit?
FatChance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:12 PM   #5648
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
One reason you did not get the "solution" to your problem when you asked here was that we try to provide short answers that will quickly get you going. That usually comes with the understanding that you have the basic fundamentals of how GPS's work. Given that you did not know about Datum' and Position Formats, I would suggest you do some reading and find a local "beginners GPS class". It will help you quite a bit in understanding future issues such as this one. It will also help you to articulate an issue in terms that have meaning to those that can help. As complex as these unit can be, it's important to describe your problem in terms that are explicit to the functions of the unit.

Hope you enjoy your Montana.

Cheers,
Ditto.

And keep in mind we're volunteers, under no obligation to solve your problem for you.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:37 PM   #5649
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 678
Nope. I can just ride along and get speed limit info. If I just hit where to and select a food place I also get the speed limit. If I take that same route and upload it through Basecamp I get no speed limit info. It's rather annoying.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:49 PM   #5650
_cy_
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oddometer: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
One reason you did not get the "solution" to your problem when you asked here was that we try to provide short answers that will quickly get you going. That usually comes with the understanding that you have the basic fundamentals of how GPS's work. Given that you did not know about Datum' and Position Formats, I would suggest you do some reading and find a local "beginners GPS class". It will help you quite a bit in understanding future issues such as this one. It will also help you to articulate an issue in terms that have meaning to those that can help. As complex as these unit can be, it's important to describe your problem in terms that are explicit to the functions of the unit.

Hope you enjoy your Montana.

Cheers,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Ditto.

And keep in mind we're volunteers, under no obligation to solve your problem for you.
apologies if I sounded ungrateful ... for I do realize folks in this thread are only trying to help.

as for GPS fundamentals ... been using a GPS in excess of 8 years with no issues what so ever. basic information about different longitude and latitude standards should have been part of user manual. something basic as inputting GPS coordinates should have been covered.

IMHO base problem with Montana is Garmin released it too early with beta software. all one has to do is backtrack all the versions of operating system releases in say the last 8 months.

sorry but I didn't knowingly buy a product still in beta.
_cy_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 07:52 PM   #5651
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by _cy_ View Post
IMHO base problem with Montana is Garmin released it too early with beta software. all one has to do is backtrack all the versions of operating system releases in say the last 8 months.

sorry but I didn't knowingly buy a product still in beta.
If you think anything ever invented is ever completely finished before being released, then I suppose that's your prerogative. I don't mind getting a tool which has potential, but needs polishing, as long as the company selling it is truly working on it.

Betas have never been a problem for me, and besides, it's been fun working with Garmin (unofficially) as they are responsive, and care about their products and customers. IMHO, of course.

The two Montana 650s in this house are working perfectly... Sure hope you figure yours out but don't be so quick to blame the gps or the company if you haven't done the groundwork.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 10:32 PM   #5652
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by _cy_ View Post
apologies if I sounded ungrateful ... for I do realize folks in this thread are only trying to help.

as for GPS fundamentals ... been using a GPS in excess of 8 years with no issues what so ever. basic information about different longitude and latitude standards should have been part of user manual. something basic as inputting GPS coordinates should have been covered.

IMHO base problem with Montana is Garmin released it too early with beta software. all one has to do is backtrack all the versions of operating system releases in say the last 8 months.

sorry but I didn't knowingly buy a product still in beta.
I, for one, agree that there is a significant lack of User Manual information provide by Garmin today; for ALL of their GPS units. It's appalling that Garmin has reduced their User Manual to little more than a "quick start guide". You have to go back quite a few years to find a model that actually had a REAL User Manual.

But, I'm not sure I follow how the lack of User Manual information would classify the Montana as a "beta" level device.

There seem to be a significant number of folks that are managing to navigate around this earth using the Montana - we must be the "lucky ones", eh?

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 10-24-2012 at 08:40 PM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 10:36 PM   #5653
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by _cy_ View Post
apologies if I sounded ungrateful ...

sorry but I didn't knowingly buy a product still in beta.
Would you prefer buying a GPSr that will forever be just exactly as it was when you purchased it, with all of the included bugs and glitches, and none of the added features and functions beta testing offers us?

I would be willing to bet that you would then be complaining that they come out with new GPSr units with new features every 6 months as a conspiracy to sell more GPSr to help their bottom line, and you would likely be calling on Garmin to offer free updates and fixes for your existing expensive hardware.

Grass is always greener, eh?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 11:21 PM   #5654
_cy_
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oddometer: 5,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
I, for one, that there is a significant lack of User Manual information provide by Garmin today; for ALL of their GPS units. It's appalling that Garmin has reduced their User Manual to little more than a "quick start guide". You have to go back quite a few years to find a model that actually had a REAL User Manual.

But, I'm not sure I follow how the lack of User Manual information would classify the Montana as a "beta" level device.

There seem to be a significant number of folks that are managing to navigate around this earth using the Montana - we must be the "lucky ones", eh?

Cheers,
have not followed this thread closely as some, but when I first got Montana several months back. did follow this thread to get up to speed.

seems there were several folks traveling the world that had extensive problems with their Montana. One I helped with finding Garmin contact in Europe.

rightly or wrong, impression I've gotten is Montana as released is still beta and we are the guinea pigs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Would you prefer buying a GPSr that will forever be just exactly as it was when you purchased it, with all of the included bugs and glitches, and none of the added features and functions beta testing offers us?

I would be willing to bet that you would then be complaining that they come out with new GPSr units with new features every 6 months as a conspiracy to sell more GPSr to help their bottom line, and you would likely be calling on Garmin to offer free updates and fixes for your existing expensive hardware.

Grass is always greener, eh?
_cy_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 08:09 AM   #5655
empedrado
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Central NM
Oddometer: 350
Not all versions of 24K are routable. One way to know if you have the routable one is it either came on a card that must be in the device or you have an unlock code if it came on a dvd

Quote:
Originally Posted by OceanMtnSea View Post
Just to confirm as this seems to come up too frequently:

Garmin 100K USA Topo is NON ROUTABLE

Garmin 24K USA Topo is ROUTABLE

I have both and know............check whatever maps you have with JavaWa Device Manager - it will confirm http://www.javawa.nl/jdm.html
empedrado is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014