ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 139 votes, 4.81 average. Display Modes
Old 03-17-2013, 09:10 AM   #7246
ebbo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
ebbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: England
Oddometer: 148
Originally Posted by ebbo
Got a Tempe paired up ok, temperature showing in display ok but temperature not being recorded in the tracklog Anyone any ideas please?

Montana 600, software v4.70



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainic View Post
Any pics?
No, not really, opening the tracklog in Mapsource there's no temperature showing, I am familiar with temperature logging, I had a 276c with an external temp sensor so know what it should look like. I'm thinking ether it's a setting I've not come across or a bug in v4.70...
__________________
Martin Ebdon, England, R1200RT
Orkney 2009 trip report
ebbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:01 AM   #7247
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebbo View Post
Originally Posted by ebbo
Got a Tempe paired up ok, temperature showing in display ok but temperature not being recorded in the tracklog Anyone any ideas please?

Montana 600, software v4.70




No, not really, opening the tracklog in Mapsource there's no temperature showing, I am familiar with temperature logging, I had a 276c with an external temp sensor so know what it should look like. I'm thinking ether it's a setting I've not come across or a bug in v4.70...
Try looking at the Track log in BaseCamp.

Can you send me a copy of one of the tracks in question?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:14 AM   #7248
ebbo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
ebbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: England
Oddometer: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Try looking at the Track log in BaseCamp.

Can you send me a copy of one of the tracks in question?
Basecamp doesn't run on my ancient PC, message sent via 'Send email to atlas cached' I have the file ready to send on to you, thanks
__________________
Martin Ebdon, England, R1200RT
Orkney 2009 trip report
ebbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:35 AM   #7249
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebbo View Post
Basecamp doesn't run on my ancient PC, message sent via 'Send email to atlas cached' I have the file ready to send on to you, thanks
PM returned!
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 12:08 PM   #7250
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
Those of you who have installed an SAE connector to be able to remove the rugged mount off your bikes - isn't there an audio cable in there too?
Yes, and the two NMEA data wires. I just coiled them all up with the audio plug sticking out a little, zip tied it and stuffed it into a good spot under the faux tank. Most bikes would have to have the coil tied off to something.

Then I just pull the SAE plug apart, pop the mount and RAM clamp off and clamp it to the ball on the other bike, plug in the SAE and I'm good. Takes 30 seconds to swap between bikes.
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:03 PM   #7251
ebbo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
ebbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: England
Oddometer: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
PM returned!
Thanks Atlas, the temperature data I'm told is there but doesn't show in Mapsource, to run Basecamp I need a much faster PC with a much better graphics card, nothing lasts forever does it!
__________________
Martin Ebdon, England, R1200RT
Orkney 2009 trip report
ebbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:24 PM   #7252
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
Yes, and the two NMEA data wires. I just coiled them all up with the audio plug sticking out a little, zip tied it and stuffed it into a good spot under the faux tank. Most bikes would have to have the coil tied off to something.

Then I just pull the SAE plug apart, pop the mount and RAM clamp off and clamp it to the ball on the other bike, plug in the SAE and I'm good. Takes 30 seconds to swap between bikes.

Ok, cool. So I don't have to do anything to the two NMEA wires except set them out of the way. (I don't even know what NMEA is. )
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:27 PM   #7253
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
(I don't even know what NMEA is. )
NMEA info :)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:32 PM   #7254
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
NMEA info :)

Ahhh, so I only need it if I drop my bike in a water crossing or giant mud hole again.

Thanks!
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:09 PM   #7255
CanadianX
Oh!? That is deep.
 
CanadianX's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianX View Post
I'm thinking about getting the 600, don't need a camera, and was wondering is there value in buying the Canada topo bundle with it or can I source what I need online cheaper/free?

I see I can get the 600 with the powered mount and ram bits for about $600 tax incl, or about $100 cheaper than the 650t motorbike bundle (per GPS City.ca)

What mapping comes with the unit and what is the must have software?

Cheers.
Bump
CanadianX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:18 PM   #7256
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
So I don't have to do anything to the two NMEA wires except set them out of the way.
Cap them with some shrink tubing or something so they don't short against anything. You could cut them short if you don't plan on getting underwater anytime soon ......
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:29 PM   #7257
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianX View Post
Bump
Topo is cheaper when bundled with a Montana. It's a fairly good map, but I don't tend to use it all that much.

What blew me away today was driving from Ottawa to Sherbrooke QC, and the only map on my gps which showed the new toll road/bridge (the 30) which is a major timesaver through Montreal was my free OSM map!
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:47 PM   #7258
dresda
shut up and RIDE!
 
dresda's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: South Eastern Shore of Ontario
Oddometer: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
What blew me away today was driving from Ottawa to Sherbrooke QC, and the only map on my gps which showed the new toll road/bridge (the 30) which is a major timesaver through Montreal was my free OSM map!
What blew ME away was that both our units seemed to be possessed by demons today, neither one had a clue how far we were from our destination even when TRACKING BACK!

__________________
Stephanie
'01 Suzuki DR650 (Patsy Q), '11 VW Golf TDI Wagon
'....and I shall baffle you with cabbages and rhinoceroses in the kitchen, incessant quotations from "Now We Are Six" through the mouthpiece of Lord Snooty's giant, poisoned, electric head. ' from My Pink Half of the Drainpipe by Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band.
dresda is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:52 PM   #7259
Mac
Beastly Adventurer
 
Mac's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 2,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drif10 View Post

I use my gps as my speedo. Problem with the new programming is that when you get 1 mph over the limit on a road that the unit knows the limit of, it switches the speedo to red, making it unreadable in daylight on my bike dash. Less of an issue in my truck. Really fucking annoying.
I wondered why the speed was always red...
__________________
Mac
R1200GSA | 690E | 300XCW
RMAR President - Website FaceBook
Member: NRA, AMA, TPA, MSF RC
Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:08 PM   #7260
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by dresda View Post
What blew ME away was that both our units seemed to be possessed by demons today, neither one had a clue how far we were from our destination even when TRACKING BACK!

Yeah, they were behaving strangely, weren't they?
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014