ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 67 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
Old 03-19-2013, 08:03 PM   #7291
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac View Post
I'm not arguing the point. I'm adding information.
And I'm trying to make the distinction between a map bought on a Garmin sd card and a map download sent to a sd card. So I'm adding info too.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 08:27 PM   #7292
Mac
Beastly Adventurer
 
Mac's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 2,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
And I'm trying to make the distinction between a map bought on a Garmin sd card and a map download sent to a sd card. So I'm adding info too.
I guess you need something to do, all alone in that frozen wasteland.
__________________
Mac
R1200GSA | 690E | 300XCW
RMAR Pres / Dir of Operations - Website FaceBook
COHVCO Director at Large - Website Facebook
Member: NRA, AMA, TPA, MSF RC
Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:36 PM   #7293
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac View Post
It's not a theory that you can have multiple maps on a single card.
I was only commenting to one aspect of the previous comment, that implied only one map can be on an SD card.
If you purchase a Garmin uSD card with pre-installed map, the uSD card will only have just enough memory for the map file, usually leaving on a few mb in reserve.

Garmin does not put a 1.8GB map on a 16GB uSD card.

Of course, if you buy the DVD version and your own 16GB or 32GB uSD card and install the map there, you will have plenty of room for more maps and other files.

No post implied anything contradictory.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:39 PM   #7294
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac View Post
I guess you need something to do, all alone in that frozen wasteland.
Look who's talking...

I see you are from Commierado.

Isn't that where your dear leaders have decided the peasants (you) are not responsible enough to have more than 10 rounds of ammo?

Either you agree, or you should be using your GPS to navigate your way out of there!
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:40 PM   #7295
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
You vill eventually stop vanting any ozer vay.
Thank you for that.

I need a laugh.

atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 09:47 PM   #7296
Mac
Beastly Adventurer
 
Mac's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 2,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Look who's talking...

I see you are from Commierado.

Isn't that where your dear leaders have decided the peasants (you) are not responsible enough to have more than 10 rounds of ammo?

Either you agree, or you should be using your GPS to navigate your way out of there!

Speaking of "getting out" - you've never posted in a non-GPS ADV thread? Really?

And, illegal regulations are meant to be ignored.
__________________
Mac
R1200GSA | 690E | 300XCW
RMAR Pres / Dir of Operations - Website FaceBook
COHVCO Director at Large - Website Facebook
Member: NRA, AMA, TPA, MSF RC
Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 03:37 AM   #7297
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by shu View Post
Does anyone know how the Montana organizes the list of routes? I usually number my routes when I create them on the computer to keep them in order but they seem to come up in random order on the Montana.

Any hints about how to name things so you can find them without going through the whole list?
As I said before, the list is in proximity order, but maybe there is some hope that Garmin might give us back alpha control since they actually did that with the waypoint manager, not so long ago.

So if you really want that feature, then tell them, often.

http://www8.garmin.com/contactUs/ideas/
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 05:15 AM   #7298
FireDog45
Mid-life crisis sufferer
 
FireDog45's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Centerburg, Ohio
Oddometer: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
As I said before, the list is in proximity order, but maybe there is some hope that Garmin might give us back alpha control since they actually did that with the waypoint manager, not so long ago.

So if you really want that feature, then tell them, often.

http://www8.garmin.com/contactUs/ideas/
I'd think it would be pretty easy to add a preference choice for the sort when accessing the list, kinda like the routing choice - minimize time vs distance.

Time to send off another email...
FireDog45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 06:09 AM   #7299
ducnek
Misadventurer
 
ducnek's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Rooster Poot Tennessee
Oddometer: 978
I'm sure this has been addressed, but I can't find the answer.

So I'm noob as hell with the Montana, and have used it maybe a half dozen times with routes I have created 300ish miles round trip from my house.

The routes have anywhere between 30 -50 turns, and was created on the autocalc routing using waypoints.

When I am on an active route, and make a deviation from it to go check something out, the Montana tries to (I think) back track to the last point on the active route. It does the auto recalculation, but it makes me back track often in place of finding the shortest route back to the active route.

How can this be fixed? I don't want to have to back track to my last point on the route, but just find the quickest way back to the route.

I might be wrong about this, I just barely know enough about the unit to be dangerous.
__________________
Calmer than you are.
ducnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 09:24 AM   #7300
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 7,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by ducnek View Post
I'm sure this has been addressed, but I can't find the answer.

So I'm noob as hell with the Montana, and have used it maybe a half dozen times with routes I have created 300ish miles round trip from my house.

The routes have anywhere between 30 -50 turns, and was created on the autocalc routing using waypoints.

When I am on an active route, and make a deviation from it to go check something out, the Montana tries to (I think) back track to the last point on the active route. It does the auto recalculation, but it makes me back track often in place of finding the shortest route back to the active route.

How can this be fixed? I don't want to have to back track to my last point on the route, but just find the quickest way back to the route.

I might be wrong about this, I just barely know enough about the unit to be dangerous.
You can just turn off the auto-recalc. Set it to no or prompted if you like. This way, you can go off route and once you get back on route just continue on.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 12:01 PM   #7301
ducnek
Misadventurer
 
ducnek's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Rooster Poot Tennessee
Oddometer: 978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
You can just turn off the auto-recalc. Set it to no or prompted if you like. This way, you can go off route and once you get back on route just continue on.
If I use this method, once I get back on route, will it continue with the turn by turn directions from that point on, or will it send me back to the last "on route" point, and then TxT from that point to the end of the route?

Than's what I am confused about.
__________________
Calmer than you are.
ducnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 12:05 PM   #7302
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 660
You will just continue on your route from wherever you got back on it.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 12:41 PM   #7303
ducnek
Misadventurer
 
ducnek's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Rooster Poot Tennessee
Oddometer: 978
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
You will just continue on your route from wherever you got back on it.

__________________
Calmer than you are.
ducnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 12:55 PM   #7304
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Garmin lists them by proximity. The nearest to you are at the top of the list.

Complain. Write Garmin. It's effective at helping you forget how annoying it is. Don't expect it to change, though. We've been asking for that for ages.
Same thing for tracks which is fine for some situations like just riding adn you need to turn last one off and turn next one on, but if you want to manage them like on the "Track Manager" page, it would be tons easier to have them alphs-numeric.

Dan said he was going to try to get this in future update.

PLEASE everyone complain!
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 01:59 PM   #7305
Brennan
Food & Bikes
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Abu Dhabi
Oddometer: 836
maps

I'm in Romania with a brand new Montana 600 in my hot little hands connected to Garmin.com. According to them they won't have any european maps until May the 1st. No good for me and I need some advice.

GPSfiledepot has nothing for me. No Romania or Buldaria.

Let me know what I should do.

Disgruntled Montana No0b.
Brennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014