ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 230 votes, 4.88 average. Display Modes
Old 09-08-2011, 06:05 PM   #766
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagwood_55 View Post
Had my 650 since the beginning and no problem. '

Just updated to 3.3

Now when I go to route manager, pick a route, choose "show on map", it then brings the route up on the map for a second or two and then powers down. Every time and I've done it over and over, on diff routes, same results.

Not called Garmin yet.

Anyone have any ideas??
Read this thread before you upgrade next time? We did report it here, bmwgrrl and I.

You can go back to a previous software version, if you really want to, but I figure Garmin's going to fix this real soon so it's not worth reverting for me..

Edit - Sorry - My mistake. It was reported in a separate thread called "Montana Firmware 3.3 Out"
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 09-08-2011 at 06:19 PM
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 08:33 PM   #767
dvwalker
Working to ride
 
dvwalker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Orygun
Oddometer: 778
Followed Dan's advice with applying v3.3; backup \garmin-->remove SD--->restore defaults-->install upgrade-->copy custom profile back, so far no issues.

Would rather have seen a 4 corner style semi-transparent dashboard (276 like) than the newly added Satellite or Big Data Field dashboards.
dvwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 08:50 AM   #768
Gros Buck
Beef = Packed Vegetables
 
Gros Buck's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Oddometer: 847
Same here !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost Rider View Post
Here's a new one for me.






This is the message I got on the Montana while riding yesterday.

The first day, after a few hours of riding it did in fact shut down, showing the battery flaw, so I put a little gaff tape on it and thought it was fixed....

Yesterday I pulled over to re-seat the battery, didn't help and it switched back to the default profile.

This message only comes up while riding, not when the unit is on at home.


Time to call Garmin.
__________________
KTM690r 2011
Gros Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 01:41 PM   #769
bmwgrrl
Goin' Minimalistic
 
bmwgrrl's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: A2, Chicago
Oddometer: 441
Update today available. Fixes the stuff they broke when they were fixing the broke stuff they fixed....


Sent via Tapatalk iPhone - The scourge of workplace productivity.
__________________
2005 BMW F650GS
Emma Beagle, 11.1.96-5.11.11
You Ride Shotgun on my Shoulder Now

Not All Who are Lost Wish to be Found
bmwgrrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 03:45 PM   #770
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwgrrl View Post
Update today available. Fixes the stuff they broke when they were fixing the broke stuff they fixed....
I'm game. So what's broken now?

Not bad; took Garmin only a week to bring out these fixes!

Not sure a new thread is the best way to announce this so I copied it here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegs View Post
Montana (WebUpdater) software version 3.40

Changes made from version 3.30 to 3.40:
Fixed shutdown viewing routes on map
Fixed satellite dashboard on the map
Fixed issue where parts of map review page were not responsive to touch
Fixed issue with right side controls where dashboard and icons could overlap on main menu
Fixed issue where some auto-archived tracks would be named in English regardless of user language
Fixed issue where background would not update correctly behind dashboards

Here's the link to groundspeak where I found a user who has tried it. This is another good forum to read if you're into GPS stuff:
http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/ind...owtopic=281815
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 09-10-2011 at 03:50 PM
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 05:21 PM   #771
dvwalker
Working to ride
 
dvwalker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Orygun
Oddometer: 778
a new thread for every Montana bug fix? Nah...

Noticed the map screen scroll and repaint bug is mucho better.
dvwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 10:41 PM   #772
R-dubb
Dubbious Adventurer
 
R-dubb's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Oddometer: 4,800
Just got back from a nice three day ride.

Montana touch screen crapped out just like others have reported

Happened as soon as we got going. Where you touch has no relation to what happens next. Impossible to work around or recalibrate. I had to go the whole weekend with just the map displayed a single scale. Very annoying to say the least. I'll be calling Garmin in the morning.
R-dubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 10:45 PM   #773
R-dubb
Dubbious Adventurer
 
R-dubb's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Oddometer: 4,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gros Buck View Post
Same here !!!
If you read back and tape the battery pack (or use a 3m sticky pad), this issue can be completely eliminated. Not sure how a new battery will solve the problem. Then again, maybe they know something we don't.
R-dubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 11:47 AM   #774
AvidRider
Gnarly Adventurer
 
AvidRider's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Oddometer: 403
Read in the specs that route avoids are not supported. Can anyone confirm this? On my 478 I usually avoid things like toll roads and HOV lanes. Thanks!
__________________
Mark
AvidRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 06:55 PM   #775
LordRJD
OCD
 
LordRJD's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Ottawa
Oddometer: 41
Actually, they are supported...

Setup > Routing > Avoidances..




Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidRider View Post
Read in the specs that route avoids are not supported. Can anyone confirm this? On my 478 I usually avoid things like toll roads and HOV lanes. Thanks!
Attached Images
 
LordRJD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 07:00 PM   #776
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,943
Following this thread, it seems the screen calibration problem was hardware and if you bitch, they recall your unit and give you a newer one?

if one buys a new unit, do we know if the fix is already installed? Any serial number range to look for?
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 07:15 PM   #777
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordRJD View Post
Actually, they are supported...

Setup > Routing > Avoidances..
That's interesting. I hadn't changed profiles in the Montana when I was searching for the avoidances. When I went to the Automotive profile (from the motorcycling one I had already chosen) I found the avoidances.

There was obviously something in the settings of the profile my Montana was in causing it to not show the avoidances. Perhaps when you have 'Prompted' for both 'Activity' and 'Calculation Method' it doesn't give you avoidances cause I just don't see that option in the screen on mine, though I do see avoidances in the other profiles.

Edit - just checked and sure enough, if you have 'Activity' set to 'Prompted' you don't see avoidances.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 09-12-2011 at 08:13 PM
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 07:47 PM   #778
Kainic
Almost there
 
Kainic's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: SW, CT
Oddometer: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordRJD View Post
Actually, they are supported...

Setup > Routing > Avoidances..
So is it checked to avoid?
Kainic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 07:53 PM   #779
LordRJD
OCD
 
LordRJD's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Ottawa
Oddometer: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainic View Post
So is it checked to avoid?
Nope.

I had to play with it to figure that part out.
Checked = IN
"Do not eneter" = Avoid
LordRJD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 08:25 PM   #780
AvidRider
Gnarly Adventurer
 
AvidRider's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Oddometer: 403
Good info all, thanks!
__________________
Mark
AvidRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014