ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 192 votes, 4.86 average. Display Modes
Old 05-21-2013, 01:04 PM   #7906
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
Yup. I've also experienced the loss of satellite in 4.9.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceWA View Post
I have had loss of signal and cannot explain it. Was riding in the Hoh rain forest and had good signal in the tree canopy. Have lost the signal where there were no mountains or trees. Used to lose the signal with my 276c often in mountaineous and treed areas. Waiting to hear from Garmin email tech support.

Have purchased the external antenna and will take it with me in a couple of weeks on a west coast trip.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKINNY View Post
I've had several loss of satellite signal episodes since going to 4.90...
never had any before

I'm going back to 4.70 and will no longer try the lastest junk from Garmin until they figure out how to stop breaking more stuff than they're fixing...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timmer View Post
Over the past 2 weeks I've logged some 3500-4000 miles while riding in a rally (www.bigmoneyrally.com). I've had the opportunity to really test out the Montana and have discovered some problems with it.

  1. The trip meter is significantly off. I run a 60CSx on the other handlebar and it's typically very close to the odometer. On the first day of my second trip at the 300 mile mark, the Montana was showing 600 plus miles. I reset it again to zero and by the end of the trip it was 200 miles greater than the actual miles. Is this a known flaw and/or is there a fix?
  2. Periodically the screen would lock with a message, "Seeking Satellites". The only way I could get the screen back was to lightly press the POWER button which brought up the screen settings page. A second press of the power button brought the correct original screen back.
Is it time to get Garmin involved?


I do on balance like the unit for the sheer visibility of the screen and the customizability of the unit.


Tim

All those experiencing this issue, does it occur with the map screen active? If Yes, do you have Map Speed set to Fast or Normal?

I need to forward info to Garmin, please respond!
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:10 PM   #7907
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,490
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
All those experiencing this issue, does it occur with the map screen active? If Yes, do you have Map Speed set to Fast or Normal?

I need to forward info to Garmin, please respond!
Yes, it happens on the map screen. In my case, I have Map Speed set to Fast.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:14 PM   #7908
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
Anybody know how to find and apply version 4.70? I've forgotten.
Think you can go you wiki link above And get all version .

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:20 PM   #7909
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
All those experiencing this issue, does it occur with the map screen active? If Yes, do you have Map Speed set to Fast or Normal?

I need to forward info to Garmin, please respond!
So far it's happened to me map speed set to fast.

I now have it set to normal has not happened yet.
I have only road 50 miles too.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:32 PM   #7910
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Feel like reverting to an older firmware, like 4.70 to see if it occurs again?

I suspect this is a 4.90 only bug.
I suspect you're right. Mine started doing it immediately after I installed 4.90. Funny thing is I haven't caught it doing it the last couple times I've ridden.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:34 PM   #7911
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
All those experiencing this issue, does it occur with the map screen active? If Yes, do you have Map Speed set to Fast or Normal?

I need to forward info to Garmin, please respond!
Yes and fast.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:59 PM   #7912
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Yes and fast.
x2
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 02:35 PM   #7913
Adventure Addict
Doin it in the dirt
 
Adventure Addict's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Wherever my bike takes me...
Oddometer: 69
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
While Emoto is correct in his reply, you can "navigate" using a Track. This puts the Montana in a similar mode to Along-road routing with the exception that you will not get "turn-by-turn" voice instructions. You do have a "route description" available and as has been pointed out, you can also see Waypoint references along your Tracks path. The way you "navigate" a Track is to open Track Manager and select your Track. At the options menu select "View Map" then press the "GO" button. You will get a Magenta Line (regardless of what color you set for the Track) representing the Track. You also have the option to display "Distance to Destination" and "Distance to Next" info in Data Fields.
When navigating a track, what is the Montana basing the "distance to next" information on? Usually the distance just clicks off to zero, then it throws up another seemingly arbitrary "distance to next"

I can see no obvious pattern to what it is choosing... The tracks being navigated are continuous tracks that I had logged in the GPS on previous rides without making any stops, so where it is getting these "next" points??
Adventure Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:21 PM   #7914
BruceWA
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Wenatchee, WA
Oddometer: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
All those experiencing this issue, does it occur with the map screen active? If Yes, do you have Map Speed set to Fast or Normal?

I need to forward info to Garmin, please respond!
Yes, the map screen is active AND I use Fast.
__________________
Figures don't lie, but liars can figure
BruceWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 03:51 PM   #7915
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
You would not be the first person to not realize the current track log was reaching the 10,000 point limit and was being archived automatically. I have helped several people with the exact identical observation as you describe, and each eventually discovered their track logs were safely stored in the archive folder, such as MBD suggests.
Ok, so how do you tell how many points a track has? And if it auto archives, how much is it auto archiving? Because every few minutes, the track disappears so it must be only archiving a small portion at a time. I looked in track manager and I don't see any archives other than the daily archive.

The "make favorite" is a nifty trick. I like that.
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 04:32 PM   #7916
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
Ok, so how do you tell how many points a track has?
If you import it to Basecamp, double click on it, the track window comes up, and in the header you can read total number of points.
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 04:37 PM   #7917
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
If you import it to Basecamp, double click on it, the track window comes up, and in the header you can read total number of points.
Ok, thanks. But no way to check on the device itself, right?
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 04:43 PM   #7918
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
I haven't checked the track log to see if there are gaps, but the trip odometer is short at the end of the ride so I'm assuming there are.
My trip meter reads EXTREMELY long compared to the actual miles. I don't know if the loss of signal is causing it.
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 05:05 PM   #7919
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
Ok, thanks. But no way to check on the device itself, right?
Nope.
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 05:19 PM   #7920
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
Nope.

Doh!! Oh well, can't have everything.
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014