ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 184 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 07:05 PM   #8266
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvmvm View Post
I assume you did the trip with firmware 4.90 or earlier,right?

As you already assumed, it has something to do with the "last known position" in .position.gpx. I have to elaborate a little deeper than earlier, for you to understand the issue.
The location in .posoition.gpx is updated about once a minute and it is filtered over some points, so it is much slower following your route. When you power-off the Montana shortly after stopping your bike, the last known poisition is a location about 1 minute ago. You can drive some miles easily in that minute.
At power on WHILE STANDING STILL, this wrong position is logged, together with a wrong timestamp (current time). The wrong timestamp causes speed spikes. The wrong position causes straight lines to a location somewhere a minute before the last tracklog position.
If you power-on the Montana while moving, this error is not occurring.

I just checked the 5.0 behavior: it is different.
It seems that the issue with the location from .position.gpx has been soved. I checked this while walking around with multiple power cycles. Several times I powered-on while I was moving, and several times while I was standing still. I observed the following:
  • When Keeping tracklog switched on, and power cycling the Montana, both power-on while standing still and power-on while moving resulted in track lines NOT being connected anymore on the Montana display. No different behavior anymore between standing still and moving.
  • No more speed spikes in Basecamp anymore with the tracklog being on while power cycling.
  • Tracks continue at the last tracklog point before the power cycle.
  • Basecamp still connects large straight lines if you relocate the montana while powered off with the tracklog still on.
    This connected straight lines might be expected as the tracklog is still on. But the Basecamp displays the track differently than the Montana does.
    Straight lines are drawn in Basecamp, because the Montana does not create separate tracks (trk /trk combinations) in the current track (current.gpx) at power cycling. Instead power cyces are recorded as track segments, just like lost-satellite conditions are.
    I would like consistent track display behavior between Montana and Basecamp.
    And I would like to have an option to automatically set the tracklog off/on simultaneously with power-off/on.
Can you check my findings?

Next i'm going to check the Montana and Basecamp track distance calculations with fw 5.0.
Yes I have not yet updated to 5.0 still on 4.90.
Awesome...I did not want to change to 5.0 till I knew what was going on.

I will do some more testing and will update to 5.0 in the morning.

Thanks
Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 07:09 PM   #8267
motoracer51
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Western Colorado
Oddometer: 565
Hey guys. Just got my Montana and see that it has 4.70 firmware. Should I update that first before installing maps?

Also, is there anything else I should do before loading maps.

Sorry if it has been covered in this thread, I just don't have the time to browse 500+ pages, so I apologize for possibly asking a simple question that has been answered already.
motoracer51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 07:12 PM   #8268
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoracer51 View Post
Hey guys. Just got my Montana and see that it has 4.70 firmware. Should I update that first before installing maps?

Also, is there anything else I should do before loading maps.

Sorry if it has been covered in this thread, I just don't have the time to browse 500+ pages, so I apologize for possibly asking a simple question that has been answered already.
It makes no difference which firmware you have when you update your maps.

You might want to back it up first, though. Just copy everything to a backup drive somewhere.

I am running v 5.00 and it works perfectly for me.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 07:38 PM   #8269
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,186
Also for some of the other guys trying decide which Montana.
To me it's either 650 or the 650t.

I got the 650.
Which comes with the camera.
No its not a great camera but I use it as a visual waypoint marker.

Your out on the trail and you come across a cool waterfall.
#1 you could click on mark waypoint then edit then name it "cool waterfall".
Or #2 take a photo with the Montana.
The photos are geo tagged with GPS coordinates.

Also I have Topo 100k which I use mainly for hiking works great.
I also have a few custom (free) topo maps and they work great.
OSM FileDepot are great places to find free maps

Routing on the Montana is sometimes a little squirrely.
But I am still trying to figure this unit too.
But to me that's the fun in it.

I am still on the lower part of the learning curve.....but starting to feel the hump.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 08:01 PM   #8270
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
I am still on the lower part of the learning curve.....but starting to feel the hump.

Fred
What? You never flew the Hump? How about your Dad?
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 08:11 PM   #8271
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I am running v 5.00 and it works perfectly for me.
Well, that IS a gold recommendation!

Maybe I'll have to modify my cynical posts!!

On second thought, maybe I ought to wait a couple weeks...
__________________
2010 Yamaha TW200
2014 BMW R1200 GS WC
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 08:46 PM   #8272
Chip Stevens
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Yucaipa, Ca
Oddometer: 109
650t memory

After reading the last few days posts I would like to correct a miss conception of the 650t. Acording to JaVaWa device manager I have a total of 7.24 GiB of memory. I have no data card in the 650t. It brakes down as the following.

Topo U.S. 100k 3.1 GiB
Worldwide Autoroute DEM Basemap,NR 49 MB
Other files 584 KiB
Free space 1.81 GiB

I addeded CN North America NT 2013.4 1.8 GiB

I still have as much free space as CN took. Garmin advertises that the 600 and 650 models have 3 GiB of memory. From what I see my 650t has 3.5 GiB plus the topos. The topos can be removed from the 650t. If that is done the 650t would have more then twice the memory of the 600 and 650. chip
Chip Stevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 09:04 PM   #8273
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chip Stevens View Post
After reading the last few days posts I would like to correct a miss conception of the 650t. Acording to JaVaWa device manager I have a total of 7.24 GiB of memory. I have no data card in the 650t. It brakes down as the following.

Topo U.S. 100k 3.1 GiB
Worldwide Autoroute DEM Basemap,NR 49 MB
Other files 584 KiB
Free space 1.81 GiB

I addeded CN North America NT 2013.4 1.8 GiB

I still have as much free space as CN took. Garmin advertises that the 600 and 650 models have 3 GiB of memory. From what I see my 650t has 3.5 GiB plus the topos. The topos can be removed from the 650t. If that is done the 650t would have more then twice the memory of the 600 and 650. chip

All documented for easy reference right here.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 06:48 AM   #8274
motoracer51
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Western Colorado
Oddometer: 565
Quick question.

How do I send my CNNA on micro SD card to the internal memory on the Montana? I've tried via Basecamp, and loading both the Montana and CNNA in a MicroSD to SD adapter, and it wont copy to the device.

Can I only use the microSD in the Montana, and am not able to copy it to the internal memory?
motoracer51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 06:56 AM   #8275
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoracer51 View Post
Quick question.

How do I send my CNNA on micro SD card to the internal memory on the Montana? I've tried via Basecamp, and loading both the Montana and CNNA in a MicroSD to SD adapter, and it wont copy to the device.

Can I only use the microSD in the Montana, and am not able to copy it to the internal memory?
You can move the file to the alternate location through Windows Explorer or Finder on the Mac once it's on the device. Makes no difference to the gps.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 09:27 AM   #8276
motoracer51
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Western Colorado
Oddometer: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
You can move the file to the alternate location through Windows Explorer or Finder on the Mac once it's on the device. Makes no difference to the gps.
Thanks!


Any specific folder I should send it to on the Garmin?
motoracer51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 09:44 AM   #8277
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoracer51 View Post
Thanks!


Any specific folder I should send it to on the Garmin?
The x:\garmin folder.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 11:06 AM   #8278
iustin
n00b
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Oddometer: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoracer51 View Post
Quick question.

How do I send my CNNA on micro SD card to the internal memory on the Montana? I've tried via Basecamp, and loading both the Montana and CNNA in a MicroSD to SD adapter, and it wont copy to the device.

Can I only use the microSD in the Montana, and am not able to copy it to the internal memory?
I'm not 100% sure, but almost so: maps on the micro SD card are copy-protected, and won't work on anything else than the original card…
iustin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 11:08 AM   #8279
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by iustin View Post
I'm not 100% sure, but almost so: maps on the micro SD card are copy-protected, and won't work on anything else than the original card…
You're right. If they were bought on sd, then they are locked to the card. I missed that in the original post.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 12:42 PM   #8280
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,186
Well I updated to 5.0
Went for a 50 mile ride made several stops turned the Montana off then on everything look good till about mid way thru the trip than this------------

580 854 ft 2.6 mi 0:00:01 9509 mph 343.7° true 6/7/2013 2:05:04 PM N39 00.331 W84 36.990
And then a straight lint on the track.
So looks like this bug is still there ..better but still there.

Just to clarify this I stop turn the Montana off then turn the Montana back on and continue on my way (I did not move from my location) and yes the unit was all up and running before I moved.

I wonder why I don't see more people reporting this?
I mean it shows my speed as 9509 mph between points.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014