ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 171 votes, 4.84 average. Display Modes
Old 06-18-2013, 11:20 AM   #8491
dacrazyrn
ED RN Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Oddometer: 494
I thought before I jumped to 5.0 that my routes would work on "downloaded" TOPOS that were not Garmin…can't remember. anyway...
BUT… while driving in UT this weekend, I had preplanned routes, with a bunch off road. Hit an off road trail and switched my profile to my Jeep TOPO (which turns off CNNA). Started up the Route and got that can't navigate thing below. So I changed to Direct Routing and showed up fine. But I accidentally changed to having the CNNA back on, restarted the Route again…finished calculating and showing on the unit, I switched back to my Jeep TOPO profile and the Route still showed up (with CNNA off now). Hmmmm. Worked fine then on Routing. I tried this again later and same thing…my "NONroutable TOPOs are (semi)routable now.
I don't know if this was there before…never payed attention.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAZ View Post
...

When I touch "yes" I get this:



If I touch "no" it just bails on routing.

Not sure what's up....
__________________
Tracy E / Photos4Aidan.com / dacrazyrn.dpcprints.com / Can you SPOT me?
“When you do things RIGHT, people won’t be sure you’ve done anything at all.” God in Godfellas-Futurama
Life is Risk Management
'09 BMW F800GS-Fate Honeyed GSabelle
dacrazyrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 12:07 PM   #8492
TravellingStrom
Gnarly Adventurer
 
TravellingStrom's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Rockhampton, Australia
Oddometer: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Is it just one waypoint or does this happen repeatedly with all waypoints used to Direct Route while in Geocaching Profile?

I've never seen or heard of this as a "bug" so I'd guess that you have some corrupt data (waypoint). Delete it and create a new one.
It is all waypoints that I make and try to navigate to. It does not seen to matter which profile I use, there is no distance to destination if I use recreational or any other profile that I can see
__________________
www.travellingstrom.com
TravellingStrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 01:15 PM   #8493
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravellingStrom View Post
It is all waypoints that I make and try to navigate to. It does not seen to matter which profile I use, there is no distance to destination if I use recreational or any other profile that I can see
Geocaching seems to be handled differently than the waypoints we are used to working with. See the discussion here: http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/ind...owtopic=309607

Tim
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 07:44 PM   #8494
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 856
Thanks Emmbeedee.
But I am not installing new. I have CN already on the Montana which was installed with an old laptop. Now I have a new laptop. How do I get Mapsource installed on the new laptop?

Also how can I get Mapsource on the laptop?



QUOTE=Emmbeedee;21670089]When you install maps you need to check this box in the Lifetime Map Updater (Mac version displayed but there is a Windows equivalent).

[/QUOTE]
johnpitts01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 07:55 PM   #8495
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
Thanks Emmbeedee.
But I am not installing new. I have CN already on the Montana which was installed with an old laptop. Now I have a new laptop. How do I get Mapsource installed on the new laptop?

Also how can I get Mapsource on the laptop?]
You may not be installing new, but downloading the map again is pretty much the only way you'll get the map on your computer unless you buy another copy of it.

You can still download Mapsource so just Google it and you'll find it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 08:21 PM   #8496
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 856
I will call Garmin tomorrow for help.
It's pretty much f'd up at this point.

Just tried to update the maps on my Montana and it failed using Garmin Express.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
You may not be installing new, but downloading the map again is pretty much the only way you'll get the map on your computer unless you buy another copy of it.

You can still download Mapsource so just Google it and you'll find it.
johnpitts01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:32 PM   #8497
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
Thanks Emmbeedee.
But I am not installing new. I have CN already on the Montana which was installed with an old laptop. Now I have a new laptop. How do I get Mapsource installed on the new laptop?

Also how can I get Mapsource on the laptop?
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
I will call Garmin tomorrow for help.
It's pretty much f'd up at this point.

Just tried to update the maps on my Montana and it failed using Garmin Express.
Since Garmin no longer supports MapSource you may not get much help from them. As for Garmin Express - it isn't ready for prime time. If you were using BaseCamp instead of MapSource you could simply copy your map files from your old laptop to the new one.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:33 PM   #8498
dvmvm
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Oddometer: 23
You can (also) use: http://www.javawa.nl/gmtk_en.html
dvmvm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 09:35 PM   #8499
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravellingStrom View Post
It is all waypoints that I make and try to navigate to. It does not seen to matter which profile I use, there is no distance to destination if I use recreational or any other profile that I can see
So, TS what software version are you at on the Montana? Have you done a Master Reset during this issue? What Map are you using? Have you tried a different map?

If you want to post your GPX file with those waypoints and a few Geocaches I'll check them out using OSM Australia maps.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:32 AM   #8500
TravellingStrom
Gnarly Adventurer
 
TravellingStrom's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Rockhampton, Australia
Oddometer: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
So, TS what software version are you at on the Montana? Have you done a Master Reset during this issue? What Map are you using? Have you tried a different map?

If you want to post your GPX file with those waypoints and a few Geocaches I'll check them out using OSM Australia maps.
Hi.
I am on version 4.60
Map CN Aus & NZ NT 2012.20. The only other map in use is basemap and both are on main unit no SD cards I have no other maps to use here

I have accidentally done a master reset but not on purpose but that was while I was still overseas ;)

If I change the dashboard to small data fields then yes, I do get a distance. But, Recreational profile only gives me odometer and height ASL and I cannot seem to change these from the map screen options

Cheers
TS

I
__________________
www.travellingstrom.com
TravellingStrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 04:12 AM   #8501
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
I will call Garmin tomorrow for help.
It's pretty much f'd up at this point.

Just tried to update the maps on my Montana and it failed using Garmin Express.
I had similar problem look here

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 05:41 AM   #8502
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
Just tried to update the maps on my Montana and it failed using Garmin Express.
Same here. I had to use the MapUpdater.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 05:55 AM   #8503
OneEffinName
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: VanIsle, BC
Oddometer: 424
Any way to swtich all tracks on/off on the Montana yet?


Such a pain for such a great GPS - I am on my second unit (screen crap after 200 hrs of very hard trails).
OneEffinName is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:34 AM   #8504
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 856
Map Updater

Thanks. Map Updater succesfully installed the latest version on the Montana AND BaseCamp.

Only remaining problem (for the moment) is that I now have both CN 2014 and 2013 loaded on the Montana.

How do I delete the old CN from the Montana?

All help is appreciated.

Thanks

John

PS: I use the Montana for everything. In the car, on the motorcycles, on the bicycles, hiking, geocaching. Last weekend I hiked Rickett's Glen in PA and took photos with the Montana to create an Adventure to share. Pretty damn cool. The unit has some shortcomings, but nothing else can do it all like the Montana. My only major complaint at the moment is that it does not log heart rate. It displays but does not log. I need something to log my heart rate on the bicycle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
I had similar problem look here

Fred
johnpitts01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:37 AM   #8505
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
How do I delete the old CN from the Montana?
You can use MapInstall to do that.

One of the JaVaWa tools might also be able to just pull it off the unit.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014