ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 139 votes, 4.81 average. Display Modes
Old 07-21-2013, 11:23 AM   #8881
DirtSolace
Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Santa Barbara
Oddometer: 83
S

You were correct: tracks & waypoints & profile customizing NOT lost, although menu priorities: hierarchical standings defaulted to original ordering.

Unfortunately, reset did not solve the problem. Intend to contact GPSCity and Garmin by phone on Monday...

Unless--more Inmates have suggestions?

I did reset "backlighting" to "stay on" with no result....

--stan
DirtSolace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 11:55 AM   #8882
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtSolace View Post
You were correct: tracks & waypoints & profile customizing NOT lost, although menu priorities: hierarchical standings defaulted to original ordering.

Unfortunately, reset did not solve the problem. Intend to contact GPSCity and Garmin by phone on Monday...

Unless--more Inmates have suggestions?

I did reset "backlighting" to "stay on" with no result....
Are you sure it's getting full power from the mount? Have you tried different mount systems, or even powered via usb cable to see if it behaves any differently?
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 09:35 AM   #8883
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 224
Picked up a 600 this weekend. First off, thanks for this thread...yes, all 500+ pages. Second, I have a question. With the included general map is it normal for the accuracy to be off? I hit Track on the way home just to play with it. It shows my location about 100 feet off. Did I miss some setting or is this normal with the included maps?
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 09:43 AM   #8884
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 663
Seems a little off. Do you have WAAS turned on under Setup/system/gps?
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 10:00 AM   #8885
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 224
Nope, it is set to Normal.
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 10:05 AM   #8886
rwamf
Follow me
 
rwamf's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Odessa TX USA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRASHED View Post
Picked up a 600 this weekend. First off, thanks for this thread...yes, all 500+ pages. Second, I have a question. With the included general map is it normal for the accuracy to be off? I hit Track on the way home just to play with it. It shows my location about 100 feet off. Did I miss some setting or is this normal with the included maps?
The included Base Map is not meant for use below about the 2 mile scale
You have to have detailed maps at the closer zoom levels.
The base map just is not accurate at the closer zoom levels.
__________________
"Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. ~ RWE
Robert

rwamf homepage
rwamf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 11:00 AM   #8887
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 224
rwamf. Thanks for that. I kind of figured that was the case. I'm going to order maps this week (or hit up Airborndad for some of his )
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:00 PM   #8888
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Well I must be living right, because on version 5.10, I still have the Speed Limit indicator and the Lane Guidance info. I went on a 4 lane highway today, just to see if it was there. (The things I do for the sake of knowledge!)

Just curious, but if you're not navigating a route will you still see the speed limit indicator on the Nuvi screen?
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:28 PM   #8889
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Just curious, but if you're not navigating a route will you still see the speed limit indicator on the Nuvi screen?
Yes, I do.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:37 PM   #8890
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,389
Ehhh, I thought so. Guess mine doesn't work then and I rolled back to the 4.9 firmware. The speed limit data is in the main map file right?
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:52 PM   #8891
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Ehhh, I thought so. Guess mine doesn't work then and I rolled back to the 4.9 firmware. The speed limit data is in the main map file right?
I believe it's in the CNNA mapset; at least, the only time I get limit data is when CNNA is enabled.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 12:54 PM   #8892
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
The speed limit data is in the main map file right?
Not sure where it is, but the Speed Limit field shows up on the Nuvi screen even if CNNA is disabled. I run an old map called Canada Enhanced Basemap most of the time and it dates back to Y2K, and I see the SL info on that one too.

Yossarian and I are at odds, apparently.

Here's a screen shot of CEB, the old mapset, with the SL showing. I know the mapset is CEB because there isn't another mapset which displays more back road data at that resolution.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 01:12 PM   #8893
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwamf View Post
The included Base Map is not meant for use below about the 2 mile scale
You have to have detailed maps at the closer zoom levels.
The base map just is not accurate at the closer zoom levels.
Robert, are you on the way to Colorado?
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 02:00 PM   #8894
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,684
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Robert, are you on the way to Colorado?
Can we stay on topic? PM if you're chatting.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 05:27 PM   #8895
SheRidesABeemer
Go Big or Go Home.
 
SheRidesABeemer's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Live Free and Ride, NH
Oddometer: 1,849
Can someone point me to the thread that shows me how to activate the City Navigator map on the device? I took it out of the box yesterday, uploaded the city navigator NA map, on what I thought was the device, but I can't see it in the map menu.
MyGarmin says it's loaded and activated
From Basecamp, I can select city navigator NA
I created a route and uploaded it to the device, but it shows up as a straight purple line (no streets)

Help...
__________________
Gail
My Blog
05 R1200GS
87 K75
Do what you love, and do it often.
SheRidesABeemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014