ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 185 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 07-24-2013, 01:09 PM   #8911
bighopper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Oddometer: 179
I am looking at going back to an older firmware version (from 5.10), reading the http://garminmontanagpsr.wikispaces.com/Firmware I see you copy the GCD file to the Garmin directory & reboot. But I took a look at the Montana/Garmin directory & I don't see a GCD file!
Does the Montana delete this file after the reboot?
Just checking to make sure I don't BRICK my unit .
Thanks
__________________
I Just Like To Ride
'03 BMW R1150GSA
'06 BMW K1200LT
bighopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 01:51 PM   #8912
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 233
Are Garmin maps, 24k, City, etc individually coded, or can they be loaded on to more than one GPS?
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 03:38 PM   #8913
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRASHED View Post
Are Garmin maps, 24k, City, etc individually coded, or can they be loaded on to more than one GPS?
I had a feeling you'd be back with this question after seeing you were going to "borrow" someone's maps a few pages back.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 03:44 PM   #8914
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRASHED View Post
Are Garmin maps, 24k, City, etc individually coded, or can they be loaded on to more than one GPS?
One Garmin Map = One Garmin Unit


Tim in Burien, WA
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 05:25 PM   #8915
sintax
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: So.Cal
Oddometer: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by cablebandit View Post
I had a feeling you'd be back with this question after seeing you were going to "borrow" someone's maps a few pages back.
haha would not be the first.
sintax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 05:27 PM   #8916
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by sintax View Post
haha would not be the first.
You might want to read the site rules.

4. Observe all copyright laws.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 07-24-2013 at 05:36 PM
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:07 PM   #8917
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by SheRidesABeemer View Post
MapInstall was the secret. It sure would be great if that was referenced in their start up document. Thanks so much for the quick help!

When you look at FAQ help in Garmin, it points to express as the way to get the map "upgraded". But it's no help at all!
Tons of info here. :)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:08 PM   #8918
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighopper View Post
I am looking at going back to an older firmware version (from 5.10), reading the http://garminmontanagpsr.wikispaces.com/Firmware I see you copy the GCD file to the Garmin directory & reboot. But I took a look at the Montana/Garmin directory & I don't see a GCD file!
Does the Montana delete this file after the reboot?
Just checking to make sure I don't BRICK my unit .
Thanks
Yes, the Montana removes this file after the update is successful.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:09 PM   #8919
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 233
Aww, come on now! I didn't even talk to AirbornDad yet (that may or may not be because he is currently about 800 miles from me).
I just started thinking that I had to buy my MapSource way back so I was prepared to buy the new maps for my Montana.

Never hurts to ask...

I've been looking around, but is there one source for the DVD that is usually a fair price?
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:18 PM   #8920
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRASHED View Post
Aww, come on now! I didn't even talk to AirbornDad yet (that may or may not be because he is currently about 800 miles from me).
I just started thinking that I had to buy my MapSource way back so I was prepared to buy the new maps for my Montana.

Never hurts to ask...

I've been looking around, but is there one source for the DVD that is usually a fair price?
$79 from a place like GPSCity seems fair to me. You can likely find it cheaper on eBay but it'll most likely be pirated.

Edit - sorry, I was wrong. It's actually $75 from GPSCity.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:22 PM   #8921
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 233
Thanks man. I'll try there. Hopefully ordering at least the 24K tomorrow. I have the Rugged Mount and adapter on the way. I might try to fab up a low-profile mount.
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:58 PM   #8922
joefromsf
Dark Happens
 
joefromsf's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco
Oddometer: 1,462
Question Question on Montana auto mounts

Anybody here use their Montana in a car with one of the auto mounts with speakers?

I understand they have a socket ball in the back of the cradle that can be removed. I was wondering if someone knew (or could could measure) the size of the ball. I am wondering if its compatible with RAM balls: either the common 1" ball or the 9/16" ball.

Reason I ask is I've already got a RAM ball plate mounted in my van with a long arm. If one of these would fit into the cradle then I'd be all set.

__________________
--Joe .................................... http://joefromsf.smugmug.com/

We can't crash an infinite amount of times, so you better learn from every one! (by ARZ)
joefromsf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 09:49 PM   #8923
joefromsf
Dark Happens
 
joefromsf's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco
Oddometer: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by joefromsf View Post
Anybody here use their Montana in a car with one of the auto mounts with speakers?

I understand they have a socket ball in the back of the cradle that can be removed. I was wondering if someone knew (or could could measure) the size of the ball. I am wondering if its compatible with RAM balls: either the common 1" ball or the 9/16" ball.

Reason I ask is I've already got a RAM ball plate mounted in my van with a long arm. If one of these would fit into the cradle then I'd be all set.

Found my own answer. It's not the same size as a RAM ball, but there is an adapter available to use with RAM components: http://www.gpscity.com/questions?qid=19446
__________________
--Joe .................................... http://joefromsf.smugmug.com/

We can't crash an infinite amount of times, so you better learn from every one! (by ARZ)
joefromsf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 04:47 AM   #8924
SKINNY
Studly Adventurer
 
SKINNY's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: West Texas
Oddometer: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timmer View Post
One Garmin Map = One Garmin Unit


Tim in Burien, WA
24K topo maps can be installed on more than 1 unit...they are not copy protected...
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 12:18 PM   #8925
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 233
For city maps, I have an older version of MapSource United States Roads & Recreation (Version 3.03). Will this work with the Montana?
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014