ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 249 votes, 4.89 average. Display Modes
Old 07-27-2013, 05:43 PM   #8941
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by DabsAlot View Post
I seem to have a corrupt track in my Archived track file. When selecting the track in the Montana, it will either lock up or shut down. I can't see the track in BaseCamp, nor can I delete in Windows explorer.

Here is a message I receive when I connect the Montana to my PC (Win 7):



What can I do to correct this?

Steve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DabsAlot View Post
^^ Yes I have tried to rename it and I receive the error message:

"The file name you specified is not valid or too long. Specify a different file name".

And I have tried several different file names, including trying to match the track log format.

Steve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
If it's in the Archive, try to make a Favorite out of it, then see if you can delete it from the Track Manager. I got rid of a defective file that way recently.
I have an Oregon 6xx with the same issue. The file is corrupt, and un usable. The file can not be moved, renamed, deleted, etc. I suspect an internal memory failure of the GPSr.

The track on my Oregon 6xx has been like this for months, and Garmin has yet to tell me how to resolve the issue.

I think your Montana and my Oregon 6xx need new motherboards. :(
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:18 PM   #8942
Ridin'nFishin
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Oddometer: 446
Thinking of buying a Montana 600 with City Navigator Noth America NT.

Which is better: Download, DVD or MicroSD Card?

Thanks
Ridin'nFishin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:21 PM   #8943
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 681
Dvd.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:27 PM   #8944
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Multisurface Rider View Post
Thinking of buying a Montana 600 with City Navigator Noth America NT.

Which is better: Download, DVD or MicroSD Card?

Thanks
1 - DVD
2 - SD
3 - Download

The dvd is most flexible and can be updated, while the sd and download can't be updated.

The SD version has a big advantage in that it can be used in any Garmin device which accepts the card while both of the others are associated with one device when you load the map.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 07:29 AM   #8945
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,114
That brings up a question that I think may have been answered in this thread but I can't remember the answer.

If you have the SD card with CNNA (or another country for that matter) in the unit I know base camp will load the map but does base camp use the map on SD so you can create routes, etc... and save them to your computer? Or can you only save the routes you create back to the GPS?

I think I asked that correctly.

Also, besides not being able to update the map without buying a new SD card, are their any other limitations to having the map(s) on SD other than having to plug the GPS into the computer every time you want to work with the map in base camp?

Jon...
__________________
Bikeless at this time
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 08:46 AM   #8946
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 9,198
Yes, you can use the maps on the SD card, and you can save the routes you create to your computer.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 09:04 AM   #8947
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: San Dimas, CA
Oddometer: 311
So, I've got the thing mounted and am ready for wiring. I would like to go switched and was thinking headlight. Where are you guys jumping in for switched power and do I need a resistor or anything other than splicing materials?


And yes, I did a search first just didn't find the answer I was looking for.
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 09:08 AM   #8948
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRASHED View Post
So, I've got the thing mounted and am ready for wiring. I would like to go switched and was thinking headlight. Where are you guys jumping in for switched power and do I need a resistor or anything other than splicing materials?
headlight or parking lamp would work.

I would not think a resistor is needed if you are just supplying power to the cradle.
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 09:56 AM   #8949
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 681
If you plan on ever adding anything electrical down the road just go ahead an add an auxiliary fuse block now. Then you have a multitude of switched and always on power taps.

It's a lot easier to not burn up your bikes wiring harness this way as well.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 11:42 AM   #8950
THRASHED
Moving on Up
 
THRASHED's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: San Dimas, CA
Oddometer: 311
Thanks to you both. Not planning on adding anything down the road (hmm, heard that before) so I'll just stick with the headlight idea. Short run AND switched sounds good to me.
THRASHED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 11:46 AM   #8951
guavadude
de-composer
 
guavadude's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Oddometer: 757
be sure to keep the fuse of the amps mount intact.
If you have a parking lamp, use that.
guavadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 12:37 PM   #8952
BobM
DualSport
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Burlington, ON or Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by THRASHED View Post
... I would like to go switched and was thinking headlight. Where are you guys jumping in for switched power ...
Check your bike's Wiring Diagram as there is often an unused connector that you can plug into without needing to splice into headlamp wiring.

My V-Strom, KlR650 and DR650 all had this spare wire - the V-Strom was for the factory-option heated grips, and the KLR and DR were for the Australian model parking light (I think?).

Bob
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 01:59 PM   #8953
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,450
Anyway you do it I would at least put in a solenoid/relay to handle the load (Montana).
Not that current is that much.

Relays are cheap and easy to do.
And no battery drain with the key off.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 03:07 PM   #8954
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
Anyway you do it I would at least put in a solenoid/relay to handle the load (Montana).
Not that current is that much.

Relays are cheap and easy to do.
And no battery drain with the key off.

Fred
Adding a solenoid to a switched circuit would be absolutely pointless.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 03:17 PM   #8955
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Adding a solenoid to a switched circuit would be absolutely pointless.
Don't tell that to the Germans....

Besides, depends if the switched circuit is a 'Logic/Control' circuit or 'Work/Load' circuit.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014