ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 140 votes, 4.81 average. Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 06:26 PM   #916
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Did you power up the Montana and do as I suggested to see if the maps were installed? I really don't think they are installed. Usually what the Dashboard is indicating is that it downloaded the Unlock code: a file in the \Garmin\ folder, long-alpha-numeric-name.gma

Are you using a Windows or Mac computer? MapSource or BaseCamp?

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 09-29-2011 at 06:33 PM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:08 PM   #917
rickcj7
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rickcj7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Hollidaysburg PA
Oddometer: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Did you power up the Montana and do as I suggested to see if the maps were installed? I really don't think they are installed. Usually what the Dashboard is indicating is that it downloaded the Unlock code: a file in the \Garmin\ folder, long-alpha-numeric-name.gma

Are you using a Windows or Mac computer? MapSource or BaseCamp?

Cheers,
I have both on the windows pc. Downloading the City Nav again now, looks to be another hr or so.
The City nav does show up on mapsource now.
rickcj7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:33 PM   #918
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
If you already have it in MapSource (installed from your DVD no doubt). You don't need to download it again. What you need to do to get City Nav onto the Montana is to plug the Montana into the computer and open Mapsource. Use the Map Select tool to select all of the City Nav map tiles. Once selected you can use the Transfer function to send the maps to the Montana - this will take a while.

If you have an Unlock code on the Montana, then once the maps are transferred (gmapsupp.img) you should be able to use them. I'm a little doubtful that the unlock code is on the Montana.

If you cannot unlock the maps you transfer to the Montana then use the online Unlock Maps feature on your MyGarmin account.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 10:24 PM   #919
rickcj7
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rickcj7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Hollidaysburg PA
Oddometer: 436
City Nav 2012.20 is showing up on the PC on Basecamp and Mapsource, not on the Montana.
How do I get it on the Montana???? This is crazy the amount of BS to get an expensive GPS to work!!!

rickcj7 screwed with this post 09-29-2011 at 10:38 PM
rickcj7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 10:37 PM   #920
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Please read the post above on transferring maps to your GPS.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 10:38 PM   #921
Bob
Formerly H20Pumper
 
Bob's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Corral de Tierra CA, Ketchum ID
Oddometer: 2,424
This is what I do, open MS, make sure all toolbars are active,find funny shaped outline object "map tool", click it, now start touching and clicking on the map, segments will change colors when selected, hook up gps, and send selected maps to gps with send to device tool
I use a pc, I select all map segments Garmin will hold the whole thing.
Others here will probably have a better tutorial.
hope this helps.
Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:32 AM   #922
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob View Post
This is what I do, open MS, make sure all toolbars are active,find funny shaped outline object "map tool", click it, now start touching and clicking on the map, segments will change colors when selected, hook up gps, and send selected maps to gps with send to device tool
I use a pc, I select all map segments Garmin will hold the whole thing.
Others here will probably have a better tutorial.
hope this helps.
This is a good description - the only thing I would add is that if you plan to select many (or all) map segments, just Zoom way out by clicking the - key repeatedly or using the zoom control in Mapsource, click and drag over the whole country while using the Map Selector tool. It's much faster than clicking multiple selections one by one.

Then select transfer and wait an hour or so for the process to happen. First the map file will be built, then it will be downloaded to the location selected in the transfer window.

If you have your MicroSD card in a card reader, loading the maps to the card can be faster than having the sd card in the gps when you transfer the maps.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:27 AM   #923
rickcj7
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rickcj7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Hollidaysburg PA
Oddometer: 436
I used the mapsource map tool and transfered 120 or so maps to cover the USA and got them downloaded to the GPS last night. Works now!!

Is this the way everyone has to do this??? Took 2-3 hrs to download the Garmin CD updates and another 2-3 hrs to download to the GPS. GPS Garmin file folder now shows gmapsupp.img. 1,327,040 KB

Next question, how do you charge the rechargeable battery? I put the battery in last night and left it plugged into the PCs usb. I unplug the usb this morning and the GPS is dead, plug it in and it has power but doesn't show charging or anything on the screen. Did I get a bad battery?
My cell shows charging when plugged into the usb.
rickcj7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:32 AM   #924
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickcj7 View Post
I used the mapsource map tool and transfered 120 or so maps to cover the USA and got them downloaded to the GPS last night. Works now!!

Is this the way everyone has to do this??? Took 2-3 hrs to download the Garmin CD updates and another 2-3 hrs to download to the GPS. GPS Garmin file folder now shows gmapsupp.img. 1,327,040 KB

Next question, how do you charge the rechargeable battery? I put the battery in last night and left it plugged into the PCs usb. I unplug the usb this morning and the GPS is dead, plug it in and it has power but doesn't show charging or anything on the screen. Did I get a bad battery?
My cell shows charging when plugged into the usb.

>Is this the way everyone has to do this???

Yes, if you buy the DVD version, you do have to transfer it to the gps and what you did is normal.

>Next question, how do you charge the rechargeable battery?

The gps should recharge from the usb connection but it will turn off once you unplug it from the computer. Did you press the power button on the gps for a second or so, to turn the gps on? It takes about 30 seconds after you press the power button for anything to really start happening.

You also have a wall charger which will charge the battery faster than the computer connection will, so maybe you should use that first.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:08 AM   #925
rickcj7
Gnarly Adventurer
 
rickcj7's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Hollidaysburg PA
Oddometer: 436
usb port didn't charge it, have it plugged to 120 wall charger. doesn't show charging when plugged in.
rickcj7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 08:57 AM   #926
waynegs
Gnarly Adventurer
 
waynegs's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Oddometer: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickcj7 View Post
usb port didn't charge it, have it plugged to 120 wall charger. doesn't show charging when plugged in.
Tap the power button once quickly to bring up the backlight screen. Now the top of the display should show (left to right) bars of satellite strength, 4-digit time, a battery icon. Inside the icon is the percentage of charge. If it's charging, to the left of the percentage but still inside the battery icon a lightning bolt should be flashing on and off about once per second. Does this happen with the 120v wall charger plugged in?
waynegs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:30 AM   #927
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
If it's not charging using the AC Charger. . .call Garmin Prod Support - Outdoor/Fitness.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:48 PM   #928
waynegs
Gnarly Adventurer
 
waynegs's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Oddometer: 230
FW 3.60 is out

Changes made from version 3.50 to 3.60:

Added option to configure power button. See TrailTech (http://garmin.blogs....-for-speed.html) for more information.
Added shortcut option to toggle certain settings. See TrailTech for more information.
Added option to set off route recalculation from Setup > Routing.
Added page indicator to main menu.
Added scrollbars to lists.
Added option to avoid or allow unpaved roads in pedestrian routing.
Fixed shutdowns related to data field dashboards on the main menu.
Fixed issues with incorrect number of menu items on main menu pages.
Fixed display of long geocache descriptions and logs.
Fixed geocache ratings overlapping descriptions.
Fixed issue where street search would incorrectly display No Results.
Fixed issue where compass would not work after the unit was removed from an automotive mount.
Fixed issue where the route distance could be incorrect.
Fixed issue where calendar left and right buttons were not always responsive.
waynegs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:50 PM   #929
AugustFalcon OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
AugustFalcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
Oddometer: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynegs View Post
Changes made from version 3.50 to 3.60:

... Added option to set off route recalculation from Setup > Routing...
__________________
cheers... jack

04 BMW R1100S
02 KTM 250 Exc Racing


SmugMug referral code: jXF8ohDWlTm56
AugustFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:54 PM   #930
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
ADDED: Off Route Recalculation: OFF

Now, all of the fence-sitters will have to find another excuse

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014