ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 169 votes, 4.84 average. Display Modes
Old 09-11-2013, 07:27 AM   #9436
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,146
OK you those who are paying attention or care.

I updated JaVaWa GMTK to version 3.2
And also IMGfromGPX to 2.0

Ran the program still got the same error but it did make the map from the gpx file.
So I good with that.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 08:24 PM   #9437
Coho911
Beastly Adventurer
 
Coho911's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary AB
Oddometer: 1,340
I'm having a problem with my new 650T...

I load north America City Navigator in and my Ibycus topo - ***BUT***

When I look at the maps available in my GPS, it comes up as them combined.... however.... no matter what zoom, no Topo shows.



And they were loaded at the same time but as 2 different maps with Roadtrip.

HELP !
__________________
2007 KTM 640 Adventure 'Bricktop'

----> LC4 Info Thread <----

So many places to go and see, so little time...do it whenever you can, cause too late comes fast. - Coho



The internets BEST Site for Image Hosting ---> Smugmug <--- SAVE $ 5.00 on smugmug membership with this COUPON - hUuJ7EHBKXWDU
Coho911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 09:13 PM   #9438
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coho911 View Post
I'm having a problem with my new 650T...

I load north America City Navigator in and my Ibycus topo - ***BUT***

When I look at the maps available in my GPS, it comes up as them combined.... however.... no matter what zoom, no Topo shows.



And they were loaded at the same time but as 2 different maps with Roadtrip.

HELP !
Try again using MapInstall.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 09:53 PM   #9439
Coho911
Beastly Adventurer
 
Coho911's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary AB
Oddometer: 1,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
ok - trying again with Ibycus 3.2 in .gmapi (Mac format)....
__________________
2007 KTM 640 Adventure 'Bricktop'

----> LC4 Info Thread <----

So many places to go and see, so little time...do it whenever you can, cause too late comes fast. - Coho



The internets BEST Site for Image Hosting ---> Smugmug <--- SAVE $ 5.00 on smugmug membership with this COUPON - hUuJ7EHBKXWDU
Coho911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 10:38 PM   #9440
Coho911
Beastly Adventurer
 
Coho911's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary AB
Oddometer: 1,340
No Go, used Mapinstall and got the Ibycus Topo 3.2 Label but no Topo & all the City Navigator info/maps.

Trying again now with Garmin Topo Canada. Gonna see if that works.

Am I supposed to upload maps from Base camp ?
__________________
2007 KTM 640 Adventure 'Bricktop'

----> LC4 Info Thread <----

So many places to go and see, so little time...do it whenever you can, cause too late comes fast. - Coho



The internets BEST Site for Image Hosting ---> Smugmug <--- SAVE $ 5.00 on smugmug membership with this COUPON - hUuJ7EHBKXWDU
Coho911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 10:40 PM   #9441
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coho911 View Post
No Go, used Mapinstall and got the Ibycus Topo 3.2 Label but no Topo & all the City Navigator info/maps.

Trying again now with Garmin Topo Canada. Gonna see if that works.

Am I supposed to upload maps from Base camp ?
The complete process is demonstrated for you step-by-step at the link I provided.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 12:05 AM   #9442
Coho911
Beastly Adventurer
 
Coho911's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary AB
Oddometer: 1,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
The complete process is demonstrated for you step-by-step at the link I provided.
Yeah, I have been following it, my Mac will go to step 3 but not 4, won't recognize the GPS. It will see the SD card, but when I install it all per the step by step - still not showing the maps per step 4 even though the SD card memory shows more maps/data is on there - nothing is seen by my Mac. Arg.

***But 650T DOES show the USB symbol on the screen when USB is plugged in. wtf. Maybe time to try a hard reset of the device.
__________________
2007 KTM 640 Adventure 'Bricktop'

----> LC4 Info Thread <----

So many places to go and see, so little time...do it whenever you can, cause too late comes fast. - Coho



The internets BEST Site for Image Hosting ---> Smugmug <--- SAVE $ 5.00 on smugmug membership with this COUPON - hUuJ7EHBKXWDU
Coho911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 01:04 AM   #9443
Coho911
Beastly Adventurer
 
Coho911's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary AB
Oddometer: 1,340
Awesome. This thing won't even hard reset - yes I am doing it right, POwer off, top left corner pressed, power cycle on - continue holding left corner until hard reset yes/no screen comes up.

Nothing. Mine keeps going right through to normal menu.

It would seem I might have one of the buggy ones. Awesome. glad I still have my 60CSx - THAT is a machine.
__________________
2007 KTM 640 Adventure 'Bricktop'

----> LC4 Info Thread <----

So many places to go and see, so little time...do it whenever you can, cause too late comes fast. - Coho



The internets BEST Site for Image Hosting ---> Smugmug <--- SAVE $ 5.00 on smugmug membership with this COUPON - hUuJ7EHBKXWDU
Coho911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 05:20 AM   #9444
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,146
Try doing the reset again but move your finger around and lifting it off the screen.
Still keep it in the lower left of the screen.

Mine does the same as yours sometimes.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 05:22 AM   #9445
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coho911 View Post
Awesome. This thing won't even hard reset - yes I am doing it right, POwer off, top left corner pressed, power cycle on - continue holding left corner until hard reset yes/no screen comes up.

Nothing. Mine keeps going right through to normal menu.

It would seem I might have one of the buggy ones. Awesome. glad I still have my 60CSx - THAT is a machine.
Maybe you're not pressing hard enough.

The 60CSx is an antique. Good in its day but very limited. I don't miss mine one bit.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:35 AM   #9446
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,146
I had another thought on this reset issue.
My Nuvi would sometimes lockup.
To fix this I would leave it on till battery went dead.
Then plug it back in and restart.
Same as reset.... I'm not sure but worth trying.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 06:56 AM   #9447
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,792
New Garmin Montana

Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
I had another thought on this reset issue.
My Nuvi would sometimes lockup.
To fix this I would leave it on till battery went dead.
Then plug it back in and restart.
Same as reset.... I'm not sure but worth trying.

Fred
This would be a waste of time. The Nuvi differs from the Montana in that you can't remove the battery. You can on the Montana, obviously.

My Nuvi 780 in the car locks up fairly often. I just restart it by removing the power cable and holding the power button down for 20 seconds, which eventually kills it.

I then restart with my finger in the lower right, then when it asks if I want to reset, I say No, and it continues to start normally.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.

Emmbeedee screwed with this post 09-12-2013 at 07:16 AM
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 02:28 PM   #9448
NCD
Dirty Hairy
 
NCD's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: NE Ohio
Oddometer: 435
OK. First off - I just finished my first 4000 mi long ride with my Montana. Long slab ride at each end, with lots of curvy routes and tracks in the middle. Being able to switch back and forth between profiles was awesome. I should have got this thing sooner.

But - it has a weird glitch. I hope I can explain this right...

Automotive Mode, navigating either Short Dist or Fast Time.

While navigating a route that has long (30mi+) stretches between turns, it kinds goes nuts at a predictable point.

As you ride along the long stretch, it zooms out and gives you the bird's eye view. As you get in closer to the next turn, it zooms in. Normal.

Except: At about 8.5 miles from the turn, where it would make the switch to zoom in - - it gets confused and can't decide whether to zoom in or stay zoomed out. Back and forth it goes until exactly 6 miles from the turn, then it stays zoomed in. While this is happening, the screen position starts wandering off course.

It's a hard issue to Google to see if it's common, etc.

Any ideas?
NCD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 02:51 PM   #9449
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCD View Post
OK. First off - I just finished my first 4000 mi long ride with my Montana. Long slab ride at each end, with lots of curvy routes and tracks in the middle. Being able to switch back and forth between profiles was awesome. I should have got this thing sooner.

But - it has a weird glitch. I hope I can explain this right...

Automotive Mode, navigating either Short Dist or Fast Time.

While navigating a route that has long (30mi+) stretches between turns, it kinds goes nuts at a predictable point.

As you ride along the long stretch, it zooms out and gives you the bird's eye view. As you get in closer to the next turn, it zooms in. Normal.

Except: At about 8.5 miles from the turn, where it would make the switch to zoom in - - it gets confused and can't decide whether to zoom in or stay zoomed out. Back and forth it goes until exactly 6 miles from the turn, then it stays zoomed in. While this is happening, the screen position starts wandering off course.

It's a hard issue to Google to see if it's common, etc.

Any ideas?
I have a lot of miles on my Montana and I have never seen that one. Did you do a Master Reset anywhere along the way to see if that would clear the issue?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 09-12-2013 at 03:06 PM
DRTBYK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 03:08 PM   #9450
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,146
Update the Montana if you haven't then do reset.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014