ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 68 votes, 4.60 average. Display Modes
Old 09-28-2013, 11:40 PM   #9526
Jettn Jim
This is Liv'n!!!
 
Jettn Jim's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: NE PA Some... PNW Some... On HIGH ADVENTURE Most!
Oddometer: 1,474
As for the vibes...

I have somewhere near 35,000mi on my Montana now and early on when I first switched from the Ram mount to the Rugged mount it would fuzz out/go white screen on me.
I had to loosen up the ss screws allowing the rubber isolators to alter the frequency a bit which solved it point blank.
When swapping out another fairing dash (after a leetle 50mph lowside off the Olympic peninsula) I got the mount too tight again and had white out... a little loosening and all good for the last 10,000mi.

Montana is mounted to a big bore kitted KLR using Lynx Fairing and DRZ forks.
Jettn Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 07:56 AM   #9527
dvmvm
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Oddometer: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
It's probably been posted here somewhere.....

The map screen on my Montana seems to "hunt" when I am stopped.
I have oreintation locked in landscape mode.
At a stop the map will rotate every second or so. anywhere from 5 degrees to as much as 90 degrees. My location arrow is the center of rotation. As soon as I begin moving the screen settles down and everything is fine. This is not really a problem, just annoying.

Curoius though that I dont see this in the car, on a bicycle, while walking or hiking. ONLY on the motorcycle.

Any thoughts from the collective?

I thought as an experiment I would change to Auto or Bicycle profile while on the motorcycle to see if it specific to some setting in the motorcycle profile or if it is due to being mounted on the motorcycle.

John
Quote:
Embeddee: ...use "North Up" mode, rather than "Track Up". That way the arrow spins, but at least the map stays put.
I agree that this will help.
Quote:
Timmer: I've also experienced this behavior; so I just quit looking at the screen. But it is annoying and none of my other Garmin units do this.
Did you all miss my reaction? :
Quote:
Dvmvm wrote: I think your problem comes from the 3D-compass. On the motor mount (rugged mount) the 3D-compass is not switched off. When in the automount 3D-compass is switched to gps-compass only, which does not rotate at stand still (except when the Montana gps thinks you are moving while you are not).
When standing still in the rugged mount, the compass direction relies on the 3D-compass. On some motor cycles it depends on the mount location whether there is some magnetic disturbance or not. If it sits near rotating metal (or near a dynamo), the 3D compass will receive a lot of magnetic noise.

A remedy might be to set Setup|Heading|Compass to Off in the motorcycle profile.
Another option is the following:
I found that the 3D-compass calibrates itself automatically after some time. I tested this a bit further and found that you can help by doing the following:
Option1:
Without going to the calibration menu, rotate the Montana including its surroundings 360degrees in all three axes. So turn it north east south west, then roll over to the left, and finally roll over upside down. You may instead perform some random movements in all directions to get the same effect.
Option2: (better to do on a bike)
Drive to the north then bend your bike more than 45degrees to the left and to the right. Then repeat these steps for east, south and west.
For best performance you might even drive on one wheel for a moment with the forewheel in the air for >45degrees, and then perform a brake action that gets the back wheel in the air for >45 degrees.

After performing these actions you will see that the compass is much more stable and also giving the correct heading/bearing.
I strongly think that the Montana is remembering this calibration setting, so if you put the Montana in the mount the next tme it will much sooner recognise the situation it is in (maybe already after driving NESW).
The disadvantage is that if you take out the Montana from the rugged mount, you have to do (part of) the procedure at option 1 again to let it work in the field without the magnetic distortions.

dvmvm screwed with this post 09-29-2013 at 08:07 AM
dvmvm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 08:12 AM   #9528
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvmvm View Post
...
Option2: (better to do on a bike)
Drive to the north then bend your bike more than 45degrees to the left and to the right. Then repeat these steps for east, south and west.
For best performance you might even drive on one wheel for a moment with the forewheel in the air for >45degrees, and then perform a brake action that gets the back wheel in the air for >45 degrees.


woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 09:54 AM   #9529
johnpitts01
Studly Adventurer
 
johnpitts01's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Oddometer: 794
Laptop doesnt see Garmin

The computer does not see the Garmin at all.

I tried the suggestion below. The Garmin units (Montana and 478) do not appear on the list when connected.

If I remove the uSD card from the Montana and plug it into a card reader it is seen.

Will try to reinstall the garmin drivers.


"On your computer, click Start, look for "Computer", right click it and select "Manage". In the "Computer Management" window, select "Storage", then "Disk Management". In the next screen you should see all your drives listed. Make sure that you don't have any trying to occupy the same drive letter. If you see the Garmin there, I suggest you right click on it and change its Drive Letter and Path. Same for the uSD card - change it to a higher letter.

Then exit the management screen and see if Explorer lists your drives. "
johnpitts01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 06:49 AM   #9530
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 660
So far so good with 5.4.

I got my speed limits back (although they did come back for 10 miles or so with 5.3 before disappearing again )

No issues with lost satellites or any other wackiness to report yet.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 07:38 PM   #9531
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 3,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpitts01 View Post
The computer does not see the Garmin at all.

I tried the suggestion below. The Garmin units (Montana and 478) do not appear on the list when connected.

If I remove the uSD card from the Montana and plug it into a card reader it is seen.

Will try to reinstall the garmin drivers.


"On your computer, click Start, look for "Computer", right click it and select "Manage". In the "Computer Management" window, select "Storage", then "Disk Management". In the next screen you should see all your drives listed. Make sure that you don't have any trying to occupy the same drive letter. If you see the Garmin there, I suggest you right click on it and change its Drive Letter and Path. Same for the uSD card - change it to a higher letter.

Then exit the management screen and see if Explorer lists your drives. "
Your post is a little confusing but, if you are having issues with your pc seeing your montana try using a different usb cable that was supplied with your garmin if you have not done that yet. In addition to not seeing it mine would also connect and then disconnect but after I tried the usb cable from my gopro everything worked fine.
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 07:40 PM   #9532
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 3,745
I bought the remote temp sensor for my montana. I am trying to set up my dash to include that. When making a dash configuration of "favorites" it says to go the the "options" to configure the dash. I can't find this "options" or any other way to personalize my "favorites" dash. Any help? I know how to change the items of display in the trip meter but I can't figure out how to add favorites to my dash.
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 08:43 PM   #9533
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
I bought the remote temp sensor for my montana. I am trying to set up my dash to include that. When making a dash configuration of "favorites" it says to go the the "options" to configure the dash. I can't find this "options" or any other way to personalize my "favorites" dash. Any help? I know how to change the items of display in the trip meter but I can't figure out how to add favorites to my dash.
Does this help?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 08:59 PM   #9534
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 3,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Does this help?
I don't think so. That just seems to add short cuts to your dashboard (which I already figured out how to do) but I want to specify which real time parameters are shown, I.E speed, distance to dest, direction, and current temp.
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 09:25 PM   #9535
Jettn Jim
This is Liv'n!!!
 
Jettn Jim's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: NE PA Some... PNW Some... On HIGH ADVENTURE Most!
Oddometer: 1,474
Still gaining mileage on the trip odometer...

2 weeks ago I had updated to 5.3 hoping to correct the Odometer error. Took a quick 260mi ride up to NY yesterday and the Montana was running within .2 of my Vapor after 200mi. GREAT!

I then stopped for some soup, coffee and when I restarted it, it had gained exactly 40mi. Got home with the 40mi error, shut it down. Then this morning got back on and rode up to start a project and it had gained another 40mi during the night. Both times after shutting the unit off.

Sooo after seeing a couple post back that there was a new 5.4, I just installed it.... Hoping to finally fix that niggle.

That's been my biggest problem with this unit since day one.
Jettn Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:37 PM   #9536
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
I bought the remote temp sensor for my montana. I am trying to set up my dash to include that. When making a dash configuration of "favorites" it says to go the the "options" to configure the dash. I can't find this "options" or any other way to personalize my "favorites" dash. Any help? I know how to change the items of display in the trip meter but I can't figure out how to add favorites to my dash.
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Does this help?
Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
I don't think so. That just seems to add short cuts to your dashboard (which I already figured out how to do) but I want to specify which real time parameters are shown, I.E speed, distance to dest, direction, and current temp.
Sorry, sounded like you were having trouble with the Favorites dashboard. You must first unlock the data fields in the Trip Computer application before you can change them.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:39 PM   #9537
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jettn Jim View Post
2 weeks ago I had updated to 5.3 hoping to correct the Odometer error. Took a quick 260mi ride up to NY yesterday and the Montana was running within .2 of my Vapor after 200mi. GREAT!

I then stopped for some soup, coffee and when I restarted it, it had gained exactly 40mi. Got home with the 40mi error, shut it down. Then this morning got back on and rode up to start a project and it had gained another 40mi during the night. Both times after shutting the unit off.

Sooo after seeing a couple post back that there was a new 5.4, I just installed it.... Hoping to finally fix that niggle.

That's been my biggest problem with this unit since day one.
Are you turning the Track Log Recording function off when you stop for soup & coffee, or before you turn the unit off for the night, and then restarting the Track Log Recording just before you resume your journey for the day?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:27 AM   #9538
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 3,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Sorry, sounded like you were having trouble with the Favorites dashboard. You must first unlock the data fields in the Trip Computer application before you can change them.
But I don't want to change the trip computer settings I want to change whats displayed dashboard that is displayed in conjunction with the map. I want to add the temperature instead of something like the compass or travel time or miles traveled.
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:46 AM   #9539
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
But I don't want to change the trip computer settings I want to change whats displayed dashboard that is displayed in conjunction with the map. I want to add the temperature instead of something like the compass or travel time or miles traveled.
When I have my dashboard set to "small data fields", I can touch one of the fields and it will bring up the menu to change data fields. Is that what you're looking for?

(PS. when I'm viewing the map.)
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:48 AM   #9540
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jettn Jim View Post
2 weeks ago I had updated to 5.3 hoping to correct the Odometer error. Took a quick 260mi ride up to NY yesterday and the Montana was running within .2 of my Vapor after 200mi. GREAT!

I then stopped for some soup, coffee and when I restarted it, it had gained exactly 40mi. Got home with the 40mi error, shut it down. Then this morning got back on and rode up to start a project and it had gained another 40mi during the night. Both times after shutting the unit off.

Sooo after seeing a couple post back that there was a new 5.4, I just installed it.... Hoping to finally fix that niggle.

That's been my biggest problem with this unit since day one.


That's because you're always on the move even in your sleep!! Your gps has picked up on this and is doing the same.
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014