ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 249 votes, 4.89 average. Display Modes
Old 10-17-2013, 07:31 PM   #9691
SKINNY
Studly Adventurer
 
SKINNY's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: West Texas
Oddometer: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsue View Post
WOW anybody ever see a screen like this? This is the Yes or No Prompt for Recalc. ...any suggestions, this doesnt look right. It does work though I tried both Yes and No

Mine has done that since it was new...more of the garbage that Garmin keeps giving us instead of bug-free products....
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:44 PM   #9692
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAZ View Post
I log 1pt/sec so it only takes just shy of three hours to hit the 10K. Since I just let it auto archive and rarely ever clear the track log, it's usually pretty full and I do see the disappearing-track-log frequently....
That would probably explain why I have not run into the issue yet. Mine is set at the default [Auto][Normal] setting which is probably a longer time/distance interval.

Jon...
__________________
Bikeless at this time
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:46 PM   #9693
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsue View Post
WOW anybody ever see a screen like this? This is the Yes or No Prompt for Recalc. ...any suggestions, this doesnt look right. It does work though I tried both Yes and No

What firmware version are you running? I used to see this frequently in the past... but not recently.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:49 PM   #9694
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 3,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
What firmware version are you running? I used to see this frequently in the past... but not recently.
I bought one just after they fixed the touch pad calibration issue. Never seen that on mine.
But I did on a Nuvi. Garmin sent me a free one to fix it.
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:56 PM   #9695
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPro View Post
I bought one just after they fixed the touch pad calibration issue. Never seen that on mine.
But I did on a Nuvi. Garmin sent me a free one to fix it.
That's not a touch pad issue, that is a firmware issue :)
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 08:30 PM   #9696
Adventure Addict
Doin it in the dirt
 
Adventure Addict's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Wherever my bike takes me...
Oddometer: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
The track memory value displayed in the reset menu is for total memory, not just the current track.

The Montana can actively index up to 200 track logs, and each of them can have as many as 10,000 points. That's a potential grand total of two million track points.

My math suggests Adventure Addict had approximately 880,000 track points loaded when the Montana displayed the 44% value.

I suspect, as it has been for so many others, the current track log was near the 10,000 point limit when it 'disappeared from the map screen'.

Sorry to say it does not work that way. I have just verified this on my
Montana.

The Field in the reset menu is very clearly labeled "current track" not overall
track memory.

My Montana is set to auto archive daily. When I turned it on just now it
was the first time today and the memory usage showed as 0% even though
I still have many tracks loaded in the GPS and several are set to show on
the map. So based on that we can conclude that the memory usage shown
in the reset menu is indeed for the current track only and is reset when the
GPS auto-archives the current track.

Also, when I encountered the problem in the field at 44% it was little more
than an hour or two into the first ride of the day. The current track could
not have been full. 44% seems high for that early in the day but still very
clearly not full.
__________________
Boldly going where no dirtbike has gone before....
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads!

Amazing dirtbike adventure in Asia:
http://www.philippineoffroadadventures.com
Adventure Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 11:07 PM   #9697
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adventure Addict View Post
The Field in the reset menu is very clearly labeled "current track" not overall track memory...... Also, when I encountered the problem in the field at 44% it was little more than an hour or two into the first ride of the day. The current track could not have been full. 44% seems high for that early in the day but still very clearly not full.
oops

You said you were running v5.40 - so, what exactly are you doing with the GPSr when this occurs? I assume you are viewing the map screen (else how would you know the current track was disappearing) - Are you actively navigating a track or route? Which maps are enabled? Installed? And are you manipulating the map in any way when this occurs? North Up or Track Up?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 05:39 AM   #9698
jrsue
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Oddometer: 88
I am running version 5.40. Is that the latest?
jrsue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 06:20 AM   #9699
SKINNY
Studly Adventurer
 
SKINNY's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: West Texas
Oddometer: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
What firmware version are you running? I used to see this frequently in the past... but not recently.
Mine has done the same thing thru all firmware versions.
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 06:50 AM   #9700
jrsue
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2002
Oddometer: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKINNY View Post
Mine has done the same thing thru all firmware versions.
Ok, well thats good to know I guess.. I think I'll keep an eye on it for a while if anything else comes up I'll give garmin a call. The unit is brand new, have had many Garmin GPSr's never had a buggy one.
jrsue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 10:20 AM   #9701
misotna
n00b
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Oddometer: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPro View Post
Negitive on Mapsource. I used GarminMapUpdater.exe which was sent to me by Garmin support. they have this new utility that installs on the PC for map uploads, but it don't work with the outdoor products.

currently I am reinstalling the Map, onto the Montana, with the SD card removed. See how that goes.

the only thing I care about is my profiles. will the master reset mess with my 2 profiles (named Auto and ADV)
It is possible to copy files from the internal memory to the SD card or any USB/harddrive as backups.

When the Montana connects to the pc, the internal memory and if supplied SD card, shows up in the explorer.
It is just drag/drop files from one directory to another.
Perfect to save the whole profiles dir @ the Montana.
misotna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 10:42 AM   #9702
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 3,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by misotna View Post
It is possible to copy files from the internal memory to the SD card or any USB/harddrive as backups.

When the Montana connects to the pc, the internal memory and if supplied SD card, shows up in the explorer.
It is just drag/drop files from one directory to another.
Perfect to save the whole profiles dir @ the Montana.
I also back up profiles this way. I have also restored profiles this way (after upgrading with something other then outdoor profile active)
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 10:51 AM   #9703
Adventure Addict
Doin it in the dirt
 
Adventure Addict's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Wherever my bike takes me...
Oddometer: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
oops

You said you were running v5.40 - so, what exactly are you doing with the GPSr when this occurs? I assume you are viewing the map screen (else how would you know the current track was disappearing) - Are you actively navigating a track or route? Which maps are enabled? Installed? And are you manipulating the map in any way when this occurs? North Up or Track Up?
Usually I am navigating a track, but that doesn't seem to matter. It will
happen if navigating or not.

Only map that is installed is the current OSM grids for my area. Only a few
megabytes, so it isn't like I uploaded the entire planet to the GPS :)

Not doing anything to the map at the time other than trying to observe
the screen, track up orientation.
__________________
Boldly going where no dirtbike has gone before....
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads!

Amazing dirtbike adventure in Asia:
http://www.philippineoffroadadventures.com
Adventure Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 02:51 PM   #9704
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adventure Addict View Post
Usually I am navigating a track, but that doesn't seem to matter. It will
happen if navigating or not.

Only map that is installed is the current OSM grids for my area. Only a few
megabytes, so it isn't like I uploaded the entire planet to the GPS :)

Not doing anything to the map at the time other than trying to observe
the screen, track up orientation.
Haven't been able to keep up with this so hope you don't mind me chiming in, but, have you actually lost track log (Current Track) data? Or, is the Current Track not completely showing?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 03:20 PM   #9705
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAZ View Post
Unfortunately in car/4x4 floptana doesn't work very well compared to other devices. I'm not sure why. I "calibrate" it and when horizontal it seems to do better, but when mounted vertically (yes, away from metal, etc.) it not only doesn't do very well, very often off by around 90 or more when I stop (with rugged mount of course!), but even more oddly, isn't repeatable. I've actually tried turning auto-compass on and off - not to see if it "resets" anything (I never noticed it do that), just to see which mode was preferable. Frankly, since the compass is nearly always off and the track just most of the time and if you inch along slowly will point the right way, I've stuck with compass off. I hope I don't tap someones bumper trying to get it to point right!
...
Try as I might, I could not get my compass to misbehave today. Track Up mode, and it stood perfectly still anytime I stopped. The map never once swung around.

I think, as Drtbyk suggested, yours must be defective. Or maybe there's something about your vehicle causing it.




Sent using strings and tin cans and Tapatalk.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014