ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 186 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 04-19-2014, 07:37 PM   #10741
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
You can use both formats - convert your route to a track in Basecamp, and on the gps, set the track to Visible on the screen.

Is the map enabled on the gps?
yes I have the CN enabled on the gps.

Its not that long of a route so ill try to remake it using tracks and dl it into the gps and see if that works better.

BTW as always Thanks for the help
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 07:53 PM   #10742
FZcruzer
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Camarillo, Ca.
Oddometer: 365
Have you tried, setup>routing>activity> pick automobile or motorcycle not direct routing.

Think you wrote that you did this but make sure lol.

Hope it helps
FZcruzer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 08:00 PM   #10743
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
I've observed two issues with respect to routes created in BC and transferred to the Montana:

1. If you want to be able to edit the route on the Montana after transferring it from BC, it must be saved in BC as a DIRECT route (i.e. straight lines). Once the route is transferred to the Montana, one opens the route in the WHERE TO menu, and then presses GO. The route is then calculated and is ready for use.

2. If you don't want to edit the route on the Montana, create and save the route in the type of profile you normally use (I find that the AUTOMOBILE profile works best for me in most cases). Then after the route is transferred over to the Montana, I simply select it and go. However, I can't edit it which for me is a major shortcoming.

HTH,
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 08:03 PM   #10744
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 137
yes tried all three. Thats one of the reasons i got stumped.
thanks for the reply



Quote:
Originally Posted by FZcruzer View Post
Have you tried, setup>routing>activity> pick automobile or motorcycle not direct routing.

Think you wrote that you did this but make sure lol.

Hope it helps
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 08:28 PM   #10745
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 137
thank you Timmer....

I made the route with the automobile profile but when i DL it into the gps it recalcuates it and then its not the roads that i want to take. I made sure the profiles were the same in BC and the GPS. still no go.
Thanks for the reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timmer View Post
I've observed two issues with respect to routes
created in BC and transferred to the Montana:

1. If you want to be able to edit the route on the Montana after transferring it from BC, it must be saved in BC as a DIRECT route (i.e. straight lines). Once the route is transferred to the Montana, one opens the route in the WHERE TO menu, and then presses GO. The route is then calculated and is ready for use.

2. If you don't want to edit the route on the Montana, create and save the route in the type of profile you normally use (I find that the AUTOMOBILE profile works best for me in most cases). Then after the route is transferred over to the Montana, I simply select it and go. However, I can't edit it which for me is a major shortcoming.

HTH,
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 10:03 PM   #10746
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 137
thanks to all that responded, what i ended up doing is I converted my route to a track and it worked. Ill play with routes some more but for now i got something to work with... again thanks to all
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 06:08 AM   #10747
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrtSqtr View Post
thank you Timmer....

I made the route with the automobile profile but when i DL it into the gps it recalcuates it and then its not the roads that i want to take. I made sure the profiles were the same in BC and the GPS. still no go.
Thanks for the reply
Make sure the your mapset in BC is the same as in your Montana.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 06:48 AM   #10748
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 137
Thanks Fred,
I only have one map set.... CN 2013. That's in BC and in Montana and it is enabled. I dbl checked that a few times..

Quote:
Originally Posted by USAIR View Post
Make sure the your mapset in BC is the same as in your Montana.

Fred
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 11:00 AM   #10749
USAIR
picking and riding
 
USAIR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Northern Kentucky
Oddometer: 1,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrtSqtr View Post
Thanks Fred,
I only have one map set.... CN 2013. That's in BC and in Montana and it is enabled. I dbl checked that a few times..
This is what I mean and it happened to me couple of times just something to be aware of.

If you make routes in CNNA 2014.4 and Montana has CNNA 2014.2 then it wants to recalculate the route and might not use the roads you wanted to go.

I have even had routes that just would not load too.
Got them over to the Montana no problem but when I wanted to navigate that route it would work...some sort of error can't remember.

Because of this thread and this Basecamp thread I usually use Tracks instead of Routes...to me the best way.

Fred
__________________
2013 WR250R 2007 Wee
www.riverbendphotos.com
YouTube feed
Wallpaper for Montana GPSr
Beware of the Wallnut
USAIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 11:48 AM   #10750
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
I find that if I want my routes to be the same in the gps as in base camp that I must nail it down to specific roads with via (?) points, using that pencil tool to touch each desired road in a couple of spots as I "draw" my route. Generally, I prefer routes because then I can mostly ignore the gps knowing that it will alert me in advance of a turn. I make a track of the route and have them both displayed so I can know if any deviation occurrs.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 09:57 AM   #10751
Grinnin
Forever N00b
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Maine
Oddometer: 2,466
Montana Routing Question

I often use GPS to get me out after I'm not-exactly-lost. No computer pre-planning required.

Each time I use routing I may be looking for something different -- i.e. different avoidances. Recently I was on unfamiliar roads and wanted directions to Millinocket. Success. But it was late and I then wanted a direct route to the other side of the Penobscot River and toward home. I knew that a 20 mile section of I-95 would get me to a bridge and on good 2-lane roads. It said it worked, but kept taking me S. instead of E. What?

Avoidances, of course. Each time I use routing I probably want different avoidances.

I have added "Routing" to my Main Menu so with several pokes I can get to the avoidances. But I don't usually know that avoidances are a problem until I use routing and it sends me off chasing geese.

IS THERE A BETTER WAY? Is there a way to add multiple motorcycle profiles to more quickly change to a set of routing features?

Ideally it would be a poke during the process of finding a destination. If I use the map to scroll and zoom to a destination then discover that I have the wrong setup, the point is not saved as a "recent find" unless I also go through the extra steps of marking it then routing to the mark.

Anyone?

Thanks.
__________________
Motorcycles are magical.

Grinnin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 01:34 PM   #10752
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grinnin View Post
Montana Routing Question

I often use GPS to get me out after I'm not-exactly-lost. No computer pre-planning required.

Each time I use routing I may be looking for something different -- i.e. different avoidances. Recently I was on unfamiliar roads and wanted directions to Millinocket. Success. But it was late and I then wanted a direct route to the other side of the Penobscot River and toward home. I knew that a 20 mile section of I-95 would get me to a bridge and on good 2-lane roads. It said it worked, but kept taking me S. instead of E. What?

Avoidances, of course. Each time I use routing I probably want different avoidances.

I have added "Routing" to my Main Menu so with several pokes I can get to the avoidances. But I don't usually know that avoidances are a problem until I use routing and it sends me off chasing geese.

IS THERE A BETTER WAY? Is there a way to add multiple motorcycle profiles to more quickly change to a set of routing features?

Ideally it would be a poke during the process of finding a destination. If I use the map to scroll and zoom to a destination then discover that I have the wrong setup, the point is not saved as a "recent find" unless I also go through the extra steps of marking it then routing to the mark.

Anyone?

Thanks.
I've found that for the best set of direct routing, the automobile profile works for me. Alternatively, you can create a new motorcycling preference in EDIT/OPTIONS/ACTIVITY PROFILE. Assign that profile with the avoidance choices you want.

But as you've noted, there is no subsitute for local knowledge. Any GPS is just another tool in the toolbox.
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 01:40 PM   #10753
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrtSqtr View Post
thank you Timmer....

I made the route with the automobile profile but when i DL it into the gps it recalcuates it and then its not the roads that i want to take. I made sure the profiles were the same in BC and the GPS. still no go.
Thanks for the reply
Converting the route to a track and then loading BOTH into the Garmin is the only way I know of to absolutely guarantee no changes in the route. If you are intent on riding the the original computer prepared route, follow the track on your GPS and your route will keep recalculating while you are riding. Eventually they will converge.

As someone else noted, the version of CNNT must be the same on your PC as on the Montana. Otherwise, routing issues will be encountered.
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 04:19 AM   #10754
TowPro
Getting there
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grinnin View Post
Montana Routing Question


Each time I use routing I may be looking for something different -- i.e. different avoidances.



IS THERE A BETTER WAY? Is there a way to add multiple motorcycle profiles to more quickly change to a set of routing features?



Anyone?

Thanks.
I have mine set up as follows.
I have several screens setup with the stuff I use, where to, gas, food, etc, etc.
left and right arrow switches through screens.
I also have 2 profiles setup
Car = avoid back roads
ADV = avoid major roads, state roads, etc.

in my favorite screens I have a short cut to each profile. when I click teh icon for car or ADV it changes my favorite screens (but I have everything in the same locations so I know where the icons are).
When in Car profile, the ADV icon is shown so I can switch. Than in ADV profile, the car icon is shown so I can switch to it.

Switching profiles even works in the middle of a route, when you switch the GPS will recalculate route to the new profile.
Only thing I change between different profiles is background so I know which profile is active.

I guess another way to explain this is basically I setup 2 profiles. Each profile has all the same favorite screens, with all the icons on the same place accept the Icon to change profiles.
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 05:56 AM   #10755
Grinnin
Forever N00b
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Maine
Oddometer: 2,466
Thanks Timmer and TowPro.

I asked before I even tried to create a new profile -- I figured it came with so many that I thought they'd be predefined only. I have used only the motorcycle profile for motorcycling on the road and the Mt. Bike profile for motorcycling on trails. I reserve the car for car, but now that you mention it, using it for my "quickest" routing would work.

I've kept my main menu to 9 items so they're big enough to hit. Since the Montana already uses a left/right shift from the main menu to other options I didn't want to add ANOTHER left/right shift to get to more of the main menu.

I'll try working more with profiles as you've both suggested to see if that is easier than what I've been doing.

Thanks.

(I really would like a profile prompt whenever I hit ANY of the routing functions -- gas, food, where-to, etc.)
__________________
Motorcycles are magical.

Grinnin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014