ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Vendors
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-31-2013, 02:11 PM   #1531
mmmmbeeeeer
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by craftycoder View Post
Try resetting both the odometers (by long clicking them) and then see if they begin to respond.
I did try that, but I'll try again today since I've reinstalled everything.

Thanks!

Pete
mmmmbeeeeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 08:37 PM   #1532
NordieBoy
Armature speller
 
NordieBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kiwiland
Oddometer: 7,092
Long click reset both trip and fuel and no action on the N7.
__________________
DR650 Wiki
NordieBoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 09:48 PM   #1533
mmmmbeeeeer
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 30
Tried again and definitely no action on either meter.

So my current findings are:
  1. Speedo and compass dial text is formatted incorrectly on N7 using Android 4.2.1 (will try upgrading again and see if I get the same result)
  1. On both Android 4.1.2 and 4.2.1, the trip and fuel meters don't increment.

FYI, I also tried setting units to Miles in case this had something to do with using kilometres, but had same outcome.

I'm open to any more suggestions.

Cheers,

Pete
mmmmbeeeeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:54 PM   #1534
nigelcorn
Wannabe.
 
nigelcorn's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Henderson, NV
Oddometer: 789
I hadn't tried yet with my n7, so I took it to work today.

Both trip and fuel meter work just fine. The only thing that was weird was that the speedometer needle was working, but there were no numbers on the dial. Everything else seemed to be working fine.

Pretty sure I'm current on upgrades for the nexus. It isn't rooted. I don't know the exact os version, and my tablet is all the way over on the other couch, I can't be walking all the way across the room to find out for sure.

So, seems like maybe it's something with your n7? Sorry to not be more help.
nigelcorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:12 AM   #1535
mmmmbeeeeer
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 30
The lack of numbers on the dial seems to be a problem introduced by Android 4.2.1 (Jelly Bean). Interesting that your trip meter works as it has never worked for me.

The last thing I did was install Android 4.1.2 from official Google roms, so nothing unusual from that viewpoint.

I've also found that the N7 Bluetooth doesn't work well with my SMH10 headset, in all the N7 hasn't been a ranging success as far as my bike is concerned :-(

Thanks for checking!

Pete

mmmmbeeeeer screwed with this post 02-02-2013 at 02:19 AM Reason: Typo
mmmmbeeeeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:44 AM   #1536
Mr. Fisherman
Ray soon to be AWAY!
 
Mr. Fisherman's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Packing the bus!
Oddometer: 10,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmmmbeeeeer View Post
The lack of numbers on the dial seems to be a problem introduced by Android 4.2.1 (Jelly Bean). Interesting that your trip meter works as it has never worked for me.

The last thing I did was install Android 4.1.2 from official Google roms, so nothing unusual from that viewpoint.

I've also found that the N7 Bluetooth doesn't work well with my SMH10 headset, in all the N7 hasn't been a ranging success as far as my bike is concerned :-(

Thanks for checking!

Pete
Have you downloaded the latest update for the SMH10?
Mr. Fisherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:34 PM   #1537
S H I F T Y
Studly Adventurer
 
S H I F T Y's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Oddometer: 669
I have watched the videos, all of them... I think.

Three possibly stupid questions:

1. Is there a way (I thought it might be in screen orientation) that would keep the map pointed 'upward' in the direction I am traveling?

2. How do you delete all your previous track information so I don't have to see where I traveled the week prior.

3. Once I download a cached satellite view, how do I load it for the ride? I downloaded a forest area, but I don't see it anywhere to toggle it on/off. It is not located in the 'download' section of my tablet, and I can't find it on the app.

I have been testing this out on my route to work on my nexus 7 and I really dig it. But I can't figure out how to erase all the stored stuff from my previous usage.

Sorry for being a fuckin' idiot
S H I F T Y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:18 PM   #1538
nigelcorn
Wannabe.
 
nigelcorn's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Henderson, NV
Oddometer: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by S H I F T Y View Post

1. Is there a way (I thought it might be in screen orientation) that would keep the map pointed 'upward' in the direction I am traveling?

-Go to settings, General, Rotate map, and then select "To direction of movement" For what it's worth, this setting never saves for me, so I have to go in and change it every time I use the app. A little inconvenient, just remember to do it each time you turn it on.

2. How do you delete all your previous track information so I don't have to see where I traveled the week prior.

- You can go to settings, Monitoring, and then turn off "save track to GPX" if you are just driving around town and have no need to save the files. Otherwise, you can turn off the view by clicking on the layers option on the upper right of the map screen and deselecting "active log" and it shouldn't show.

3. Once I download a cached satellite view, how do I load it for the ride? I downloaded a forest area, but I don't see it anywhere to toggle it on/off. It is not located in the 'download' section of my tablet, and I can't find it on the app.

-- from the map screen, click on the layers button, then click on "Base Map" and select the map you want to use. If you have saved the correct tiles, it will pull up there. It is the same for switching to any of the other map views.
Hope that is all right, I'm sure someone will correct me otherwise.
nigelcorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:43 PM   #1539
S H I F T Y
Studly Adventurer
 
S H I F T Y's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Oddometer: 669
Thanks nigelcorn, you nailed #1 & #2. I'm sure you're right about #3 as well, I guess I didn't save the satellite view cache like I thought I did. I seem to remember it downloading the area I wanted for a few minutes at least, but I'll be damned if I know what I did or why it wasn't on the base map menu. How do you do that again? I have the area that I want on satellite view on the tablet... then what?
S H I F T Y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:45 PM   #1540
nigelcorn
Wannabe.
 
nigelcorn's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Henderson, NV
Oddometer: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by S H I F T Y View Post
Thanks nigelcorn, you nailed #1 & #2. I'm sure you're right about #3 as well, I guess I didn't save the satellite view cache like I thought I did. I seem to remember it downloading the area I wanted for a few minutes at least, but I'll be damned if I know what I did or why it wasn't on the base map menu. How do you do that again? I have the area that I want on satellite view on the tablet... then what?
In the map view, click on the 3 dots in the upper right. Click on "Point Options", then "Download Map" and adjust to the desired zoom. You may have downloaded it before at a zoomed out zoom (like 12 or something) and then tried to zoom in closer than you had cached. Or, maybe you just weren't on the right basemap.
nigelcorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:50 AM   #1541
StuInFH
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Central CA
Oddometer: 377
Track disappears when zooming in to 14

Help please. I thought I had solved this issue once before but can't recall fix or find answer with search.

Running Samsung Rugby Smart (Gingerbread) with latest version of DSM

Downloaded a new track, found when zooming to 14 or closer and when scrolling on map, track disappears. Discovered my max zoom level for downloading was not at 19, reset that, deleted track on phone, re-cached my tiles from the site and the track still disappears when zooming to 14/scrolling. Did all of the above 3x including shut down/restart, still no luck. As soon as I zoom back out to 13 or higher, track reappears.

On some areas of the lower part of the track I can zoom to 14 and still see track, but it almost appears random.

I can watch two tracks at once when zooming and only this latest one disappears when I zoom in.

What can I try next?

thanks
StuInFH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 09:26 AM   #1542
craftycoder OP
Motobrain PDU
 
craftycoder's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Oddometer: 2,210
This is a known issue IF the tracks are low resolution. If there are no track points on the screen (or in fact slightly off the screen) then the track does not display. I'd have to have VERY specific details to see if I can reproduce this. Link up the map on the website you are having issues with and some screen shots of where the track should be but isn't and I will see if I can reproduce it. If it is the issue I described above, that is actually a FEATURE. I did this because I was able to squeeze a significant performance boost out of this "upgrade". If it's something else I will be able to see what it is though.

I'm sure other maps display at >14 zooms levels though. Right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by StuInFH View Post
Help please. I thought I had solved this issue once before but can't recall fix or find answer with search.

Running Samsung Rugby Smart (Gingerbread) with latest version of DSM

Downloaded a new track, found when zooming to 14 or closer and when scrolling on map, track disappears. Discovered my max zoom level for downloading was not at 19, reset that, deleted track on phone, re-cached my tiles from the site and the track still disappears when zooming to 14/scrolling. Did all of the above 3x including shut down/restart, still no luck. As soon as I zoom back out to 13 or higher, track reappears.

On some areas of the lower part of the track I can zoom to 14 and still see track, but it almost appears random.

I can watch two tracks at once when zooming and only this latest one disappears when I zoom in.

What can I try next?

thanks
craftycoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:11 AM   #1543
StuInFH
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: Central CA
Oddometer: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by craftycoder View Post
This is a known issue IF the tracks are low resolution. If there are no track points on the screen (or in fact slightly off the screen) then the track does not display. I'd have to have VERY specific details to see if I can reproduce this. Link up the map on the website you are having issues with and some screen shots of where the track should be but isn't and I will see if I can reproduce it. If it is the issue I described above, that is actually a FEATURE. I did this because I was able to squeeze a significant performance boost out of this "upgrade". If it's something else I will be able to see what it is though.

I'm sure other maps display at >14 zooms levels though. Right?
Thanks, yes, all other tracks are fine. (I may have seen this a few times before, but for the most part I have many useful tracks and I really think this is the best way to go for offroad gps!) Sorry, but I have to go to PM to share more. Thanks for your time!
StuInFH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 12:50 PM   #1544
mmmmbeeeeer
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Fisherman View Post
Have you downloaded the latest update for the SMH10?
Yep, running the latest beta - perhaps that's part of the problem although I have similar audio quality problems with my iPhone 5 with both the current and previous firmware versions for the SMH10.

The unique problem with the N7 is that it won't connect automatically when the devices are in range and manual connection is unreliable. Then the audio quality over A2DP is unusable.

All that aside, I really want to get DSM going properly. I'm going to try re-imaging the N7 with the latest firmware from Google and reinstall DSM and see if I can get a better result.

Will post my findings.

Cheers,

Pete
mmmmbeeeeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 03:12 PM   #1545
Guerillah
Adventurer
 
Guerillah's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 97
Someone should try out the newish Sony Xperia P android phone, it has the brightest display of any android device. I am thinking about getting one as my Galaxy S3 is just too weak for the AZ sun at full brightness, the Xperia P has 3 times the brightness of the S3 and is under $300 unlocked without contract.
Guerillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014