ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2011, 01:43 PM   #1
Corona OP
Dreaming of Dreaming
 
Corona's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Berkshire, United Kingdom
Oddometer: 100
GPSMAP 60CSx vs 62s for map draw speed and routing

I am currently in Turkey having ridden from the UK and have been some what frustrated at the performance of the Garmin GPSMAP 60CSx. In the UK it behaved fine but in some of the large urban areas (for example Istanbul) it really chugs at certain zoom levels when trying to draw the map. This can lead to some real issues when it is taking 20 seconds or so to display what you want. In addition it just cant do routing for locations that are really far apart. It takes ages working the route out and then says its run out of memory.

What are peoples experiences of this and what is it like compared to the new GPSMAP62?
__________________
2010 BMW F800 GS
Farkles: Adv Spec Crash Bars, Adv Spec Bash Plate, Bark Busters w/ Storm Guards, CalSci Touring screen, Remus Ti exhuast
Current Tyre: Conti TK80

2005 CBR600F4i
Farkles: Hell braided brake lines
Current Tyre: Michelin Pilot Road 2
Corona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 10:37 AM   #2
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,603
I've never had the 60csx, but I do have the 62s.

Where did you get your maps for Turkey?

Have you tried OSM maps?
http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/

It might be easer to build your routes in Mapsource or Basecamp first, using OSM maps, then download them to the gps.

Is there an SD card installed in the gps?

The 60CSx device comes with a 64-megabyte microSD flash memory card. The device uses this card to load maps and other GPS data. Users are not restricted to the original memory card. You can increase the storage capacity of the device by buying a high-capacity microSD card from any electronics retailer.

daryl

dlh62c screwed with this post 07-25-2011 at 10:51 AM
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 08:57 PM   #3
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 9,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
Is there an SD card installed in the gps?
Unlike the 62, the 60 has no memory at all unless it has a SD card installed. So it just wouldn't work at all if there wasn't one in it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 10:18 PM   #4
rpminmn
n00b
 
Joined: May 2009
Oddometer: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Unlike the 62, the 60 has no memory at all unless it has a SD card installed. So it just wouldn't work at all if there wasn't one in it.
Actually, it does have some internal writable memory and can work without a SD card. You can upload tracks, waypoints and routes without an SD card. You just can't treat it like a USB drive. And you are stuck with the minimal basemap and can't upload new maps.
rpminmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014