ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 01:04 PM   #8146
Evil Invader
Studly Adventurer
 
Evil Invader's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Hell-sing-land, Sweden
Oddometer: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by folknride View Post
Right rear signal (and I just added some nice led ones)doesn't. 2011 690 Enduro R US. All the other signals and lights work, so (I think) I've traced the fault the black hot line that goes from A to B on the wiring diagram, and I would think the most likely point of failure would be at connection A.
You have checked that + and - are conected rightways to the led indicator?
Flip them and it won't work. (you probably know this already..)

__________________
690 "DIY" thread (incl. "Rallybike build"): http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=708813

M Motoadventures
Evil Invader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 01:32 PM   #8147
Hoots
Beastly Adventurer
 
Hoots's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Gundaroo NSW OZ
Oddometer: 1,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoged View Post
Motion Pro Lite Locks don't come in the size needed for the 690 (2.5 ") ....they do come in 2.15"....good for smaller KTMs

Size DOES matter
Thanks all.

Seth, you've had no problems running 2.15" on your 690?

Mudguts also, presumably?

Would be good to avoid heavier rim locks if possible ...
Hoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 02:17 PM   #8148
StepOnIt
Assitoner
 
StepOnIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Huntsville ON.
Oddometer: 1,026
sorta same

I had the same kind of problem a while ago, tried many different things. As it turned out the relay up front was my problem. Try a different one if you can or a friends etc..


Quote:
Originally Posted by folknride View Post
Thanks for your comments. Unfortunately the problem lies "upstream" of the 3 prong connector under the seat. Tail light and signals have all be removed and circuits checked and good. There is no continuity between the black lead on the front signal and the black lead at the 3 prong plug (and the plug is good as well), and since the front signal works, the beak must be some where in between (by my sometimes flawed logic). So my question is - where to start? Is it behind the headlight assembly or back in the main wiring bundle along the frame?
__________________
The road less traveled is the road I travel more.

"I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day." Dean Martin
StepOnIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 02:23 PM   #8149
StepOnIt
Assitoner
 
StepOnIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Huntsville ON.
Oddometer: 1,026
Question where the hell is it

I saw a picture and diagram of the 08 690 dash plug of whats what. I had the web page saved on my phone and now it says it is gone. Anyone have the link or pic of it? Speedo is gone and just need to plug in some led lights for low fuel and maybe a temp sensor. I have an trail tech vapor that I might use if I can?
Please help or tell me I am screwed, either way thanks
__________________
The road less traveled is the road I travel more.

"I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day." Dean Martin
StepOnIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 02:52 PM   #8150
folknride
Old Adventurer
 
folknride's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtJack View Post
The front turn signal connectors are behind the headlight. The junction for the wire going in the harness to the right rear TS should be close to the connector for the right front TS. You could always run a separate wire from that point to the TS connector under the seat.
Sounds like a logical place to start - and the place most likely so suffer vibration/movement etc. New wire is the backup plan - hope I don't have to!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Invader View Post
You have checked that + and - are conected rightways to the led indicator?
Flip them and it won't work. (you probably know this already..)

Checked and good. Used Tuff Lites that come KTM wired, so my incompetence was prevented on that front

Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOnIt View Post
I had the same kind of problem a while ago, tried many different things. As it turned out the relay up front was my problem. Try a different one if you can or a friends etc..
As I read the wiring diagram, the relay would effect all signals, and the switch would effect both front and rear (am I right - I'm no electrician), but if I can't find a bad connection I'll try a temp direct wire - if that doesn't work - ???? The left signals and the right front all flash.

I guess I'm glad this happened in my garage and not half way to Baja.
(My glass is half full - of crap)
folknride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 04:10 PM   #8151
StepOnIt
Assitoner
 
StepOnIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Huntsville ON.
Oddometer: 1,026
I tried to have a wire from the front signal to the rear one and it will work (sort of) The rear was led and the front were stock. So when I decides to go LED fro the front I had to install the new relay up front to compensate for all the LEDs they all worked after that and never had a problem?????
(Just remember brown is ground)


Quote:
Originally Posted by folknride View Post
As I read the wiring diagram, the relay would effect all signals, and the switch would effect both front and rear (am I right - I'm no electrician), but if I can't find a bad connection I'll try a temp direct wire - if that doesn't work - ???? The left signals and the right front all flash.

I guess I'm glad this happened in my garage and not half way to Baja.
(My glass is half full - of crap)
__________________
The road less traveled is the road I travel more.

"I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day." Dean Martin
StepOnIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 04:31 PM   #8152
shipwrek12001
Shipwrek
 
shipwrek12001's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Ottawa
Oddometer: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOnIt View Post
I saw a picture and diagram of the 08 690 dash plug of whats what. I had the web page saved on my phone and now it says it is gone. Anyone have the link or pic of it? Speedo is gone and just need to plug in some led lights for low fuel and maybe a temp sensor. I have an trail tech vapor that I might use if I can?
Please help or tell me I am screwed, either way thanks

i can't help, but i will tell ya your screwed... no matter what..
shipwrek12001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:17 PM   #8153
StepOnIt
Assitoner
 
StepOnIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Huntsville ON.
Oddometer: 1,026
screwed

thanks for your lack of help...should have asked your better half . As long as you are telling me I am screwed vs trying to screw me all is good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shipwrek12001 View Post
i can't help, but i will tell ya your screwed... no matter what..
__________________
The road less traveled is the road I travel more.

"I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day." Dean Martin
StepOnIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:51 PM   #8154
Gros Buck
Beef = Packed Vegetables
 
Gros Buck's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Oddometer: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth S View Post
hmmmm...Its possible I am using the next size down on the 2.5" rim...I have not had any issues.

edit: right now I have no rim locks on the bike because I have Rally Mousse in the tires
Let's assume you installed that 2.15 and tighten the screw ... You have any clue they were doing their job properly ? I mean, they may have not lock the tire at all after all. I ride at 20 PSI and never felt the need to install rim lock ... It was a very different story on my previous Jap bike. I thought of installing two rim locks at one point ...


Paul Jr
__________________
KTM690r 2011

Gros Buck screwed with this post 04-10-2013 at 07:00 PM
Gros Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:57 PM   #8155
Biped
NooB Again
 
Biped's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon, Wet Side
Oddometer: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by StepOnIt View Post
thanks for your lack of help...should have asked your better half . As long as you are telling me I am screwed vs trying to screw me all is good.
Maybe this will help you feel less screwed.

http://advrider.com/forums/showpost....54&postcount=1
__________________
If it moves and it should not, duct tape it, if it does not move and it should WD40 it!
Biped is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 07:12 PM   #8156
DrtSqtr
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DrtSqtr's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Ponchatoula,LA
Oddometer: 147
zip ty magnetic drain plug

Anyone have a problem installing a Zip Ty Racing magnetic drain plug? Mine seems to want to start but buy the 2nd thread it starts to bind and does not want to go in any further. I removed and installed the original one to make sure i didnt mess up the threads and it screws in just fine.Tried a few times with same result in 2 threads then binds. Any thoughts suggestions? Thanks
DrtSqtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 07:46 PM   #8157
StepOnIt
Assitoner
 
StepOnIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Huntsville ON.
Oddometer: 1,026
thanks

That was the thread I was looking for and couldn't find again.
thanks so much, makes life less screwed, for the bike that is..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biped View Post
Maybe this will help you feel less screwed.

http://advrider.com/forums/showpost....54&postcount=1
__________________
The road less traveled is the road I travel more.

"I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day." Dean Martin
StepOnIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:01 AM   #8158
Seth S
Safari Scramble!!!!!
 
Seth S's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: sanity?
Oddometer: 4,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gros Buck View Post
Let's assume you installed that 2.15 and tighten the screw ... You have any clue they were doing their job properly ? I mean, they may have not lock the tire at all after all. I ride at 20 PSI and never felt the need to install rim lock ... It was a very different story on my previous Jap bike. I thought of installing two rim locks at one point ...


Paul Jr
Well considering i had to mount the tire myself and I had to fight the bead under the rim lock and I had done it with a Mousse in the tire...I am pretty sure that the rim lock was working. I also had to take the thing apart to remove the rim locks after everyone said not to run them with the Mousse . But it has been a while and its quite possible I in fact have the larger black rim lock in there. I definitely have the blue one on the front.
__________________
Seth S

My intuition nearly makes up for my lack of good judgement. Just installed my new trolling motor
Seth S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:03 AM   #8159
Seth S
Safari Scramble!!!!!
 
Seth S's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: sanity?
Oddometer: 4,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gros Buck View Post
Let's assume you installed that 2.15 and tighten the screw ... You have any clue they were doing their job properly ? I mean, they may have not lock the tire at all after all. I ride at 20 PSI and never felt the need to install rim lock ... It was a very different story on my previous Jap bike. I thought of installing two rim locks at one point ...


Paul Jr
Note #2. At 20 psi you shouldn't have any need for a rim lock...the pressure in the tires puts enough force on the bead to secure it in place. I run the rim locks when I have tubes in the tires and am running around 10 to 13 psi front and rear.
__________________
Seth S

My intuition nearly makes up for my lack of good judgement. Just installed my new trolling motor
Seth S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 11:36 AM   #8160
BK.RD.RNR
Torque Stick
 
BK.RD.RNR's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Livin' in the 90's
Oddometer: 5,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by snohobo View Post
When I originally got this code back in Colombia (10,000 miles ago) - I was running the stock filter. I brought it to the dealer - and they cleared the code and changed my spark plug. He also sold me a higher flow foam filter - which I didn't install until at least 2,000 miles later.

I'm still running the new foam filter - but at one point in my trip one of the inserts ripped out of the top of the airbox. i've been expoying it back on ever since. I suspect it's letting in a little bit more air into the box because the lid doesnt sit as flush as it used to - but it's been like that for thousands of miles.

Have you tried using a couple of zip ties to secure the lid/ snorkel? I did it that way on mine, and it is more confidence inspiring than wondering if the grommets will pull out again while on a ride. Also did it as a backup on my new 2012 so that I dont have to worry about the possibility of it coming undone.


I could try putting on my buddies airbox to see if it changes anything. Or go back to the paper filter.
If you want/ need a new airbox, I have one brand new in the bag that I would be willing to part with.. pm me if interested.
BK.RD.RNR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015