ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2013, 02:38 PM   #1
Ghostrider. OP
Adventurer
 
Ghostrider.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Oddometer: 30
error: ECU Not Responding [ TuneEcu ]

Greetings dear ladies & gentlemen.
I have been now working trying to fix this issue 2 full days without any progress.


Let me get to the case :

My bike : 2010 ktm smc 690 stock keihin ecu

Laptop : Windows 7 64bit , 3 usb ports.

Cables :
http://www.ebay.com/itm/320976574122...84.m1439.l2649
http://www.ebay.com/itm/261121803539...84.m1439.l2649

TuneEcu software :
http://www.tuneecu.com/Tunes_in_Hex_...eECUv2.5.3.zip

Cable drivers :
http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/D2XX.htm

Files :

_______________________________________________
_______________________________________________

First of all, i did not read how to install the cables first time, so guy told me that i just could run driver auto update. After i tried that it didnt work .
I removed the drivers and tried this way :


That didnt work either.

Here are some errors i got :




Latest Error i get :


When i Load ftdibus.inf file it goes OK, i can see it appears as usb device with no errors. But it still says its not fully installed, but when i try to ipload ftdiport.inf file i get error code 10.
It also appears as same usb device as bus.inf file does , but this time port.inf file appear to have small triangle error code.

Its hard to explain this guys , i will try to record what i do and what happens but, i hope some of you can give me some feedback with what to do with provided info this far.

Thank you

Best regards Dee.
__________________
2010 SMC RR
Ghostrider. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 05:02 PM   #2
Stan_R80/7
Beastly Gnarly
 
Stan_R80/7's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: VA
Oddometer: 1,638
Reboot windows 7 (yes, I am serious). Also, the instructions for WinXP do not apply to Winddows 7. As such, you may still have the wrong drivers since those for WinXP do not work for Win7 (Win7 has a different kernel than XP).

After rebooting, if that does not fix your issues then go out looking for Windows 7 drivers (which may not exist). Alternately, and this gets more involved, Windows 7 has a WinXP emulator - which can be found using Google. Good luck!


p.s. http://www.google.com/search?source=...oot+definition

Stan_R80/7 screwed with this post 04-30-2013 at 11:37 AM Reason: explain a basic definition
Stan_R80/7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:44 AM   #3
Ghostrider. OP
Adventurer
 
Ghostrider.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Oddometer: 30
Restart windows ? I hope you dont mean reinstall entire windows
And are you saying that those drivers i found for the cable doesnt work on W7 , thats absurd , other have made it work.
Do you think it maybe the cables its something wrong with ?
__________________
2010 SMC RR
Ghostrider. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 06:47 AM   #4
Tripped1
Likely Lost.
 
Tripped1's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Nippon
Oddometer: 8,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostrider. View Post
Restart windows ? I hope you dont mean reinstall entire windows
And are you saying that those drivers i found for the cable doesnt work on W7 , thats absurd , other have made it work.
Do you think it maybe the cables its something wrong with ?
Battery voltage affects that as well, try it with the bike on a tender, if the battery isn't all the way up it won't connect either.

...and kill the main lights. (pull the fuse or whatever)

Other than that yes, roll back the driver to whatever windows says it should be re-install and restart the computer. It should be able to update without restarting the OS, but its not unheard of for that to not work.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RottenScummyTroll View Post
Show folks something with a clutch and carburetor, and it's like teaching a baboon to use a Macbook.
Tripped1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 11:09 AM   #5
Ghostrider. OP
Adventurer
 
Ghostrider.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Oddometer: 30
I will try it out. thanks
Battery is conected to the charger during process
I dont have lights on the bike
__________________
2010 SMC RR
Ghostrider. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 12:51 PM   #6
Tripped1
Likely Lost.
 
Tripped1's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Nippon
Oddometer: 8,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostrider. View Post
I will try it out. thanks
Battery is conected to the charger during process
I dont have lights on the bike
Driver issue then. has to be.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RottenScummyTroll View Post
Show folks something with a clutch and carburetor, and it's like teaching a baboon to use a Macbook.
Tripped1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:00 PM   #7
Ghostrider. OP
Adventurer
 
Ghostrider.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Oddometer: 30
Either drivers , I am installing them wrong , or the cables are crap
__________________
2010 SMC RR
Ghostrider. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 01:03 PM   #8
Tripped1
Likely Lost.
 
Tripped1's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Nippon
Oddometer: 8,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostrider. View Post
Either drivers , I am installing them wrong , or the cables are crap
The other option is run down a buddy with a working ECU and try your cable.

Otherwise drivers, and there are a pisspot of driver issues on the TuneECU page.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RottenScummyTroll View Post
Show folks something with a clutch and carburetor, and it's like teaching a baboon to use a Macbook.
Tripped1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2015, 05:54 AM   #9
DesertRatliff
Tinker Tinker Ride Ride
 
DesertRatliff's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Durango, CO U.S.A
Oddometer: 770
After successfully connecting to TuneECU and updating to the EVO1 map on my 2010 690 R some months and many miles earlier, I need to connect to diagnose an error code that popped up yesterday after installing a new spark plug, but I'm getting the exact same messages as the OP on TuneECU:





Has a resolution to this been determined? According to Windows 7, I have the best driver installed.

Thanks!
__________________
P=W/t Making more horsepower with less time.
DesertRatliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015