ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2014, 09:14 PM   #1
Jawk OP
Im lost again.
 
Jawk's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: near Wodonga, Victoria - Oz
Oddometer: 191
Garmin GPS basecamp question re: topoV4

Just bought a Garmin GPS.

I can only get the topo maps to work on the PC with basecamp 'while' the GPS is plugged into the PCs USB port.

Without it plugged in I can only see the base maps.

The V4 topo map is on a micro SD card inside the GPS.

Is there a way of getting the map onto the PC and using the topo without the unit plugged in?

(I did try to find a GPS thread but no luck, so move as required)

Thank you
__________________
KTM250exc-e, KTM690e
Jawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 09:42 PM   #2
BergDonk
Beastly Adventurer
 
BergDonk's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Snowy Mountains Oz
Oddometer: 2,997
That's a security feature.

The workaround is to clone the uSD card to a USB stick of some sort.

From the root directory, ctrl A to select all, ctrl C to copy, and ctrl V to paste to the new freshly formatted USB stick.

The new stick then looks like your GPS to Basecamp.

I understand the alternate is to buy the maps on a DVD and install from there.
__________________
shed time IS quality time
BergDonk's DR650 BergDonk's XT1200Z
BergDonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 09:43 PM   #3
BergDonk
Beastly Adventurer
 
BergDonk's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Snowy Mountains Oz
Oddometer: 2,997
PS:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=688775
__________________
shed time IS quality time
BergDonk's DR650 BergDonk's XT1200Z
BergDonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 09:50 PM   #4
Jawk OP
Im lost again.
 
Jawk's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: near Wodonga, Victoria - Oz
Oddometer: 191

Thank you

It is a ridgey didge copy of topo but on an SD - so will do the copy thingo...
__________________
KTM250exc-e, KTM690e
Jawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 10:20 PM   #5
Jawk OP
Im lost again.
 
Jawk's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: near Wodonga, Victoria - Oz
Oddometer: 191
Moved to...

Ahhh Gwasshopper - I see now, when I searched for GPS stuff I searched within "Australia"

Thanks for the move mod'
__________________
KTM250exc-e, KTM690e
Jawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2014, 04:55 PM   #6
Jawk OP
Im lost again.
 
Jawk's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: near Wodonga, Victoria - Oz
Oddometer: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by BergDonk View Post
That's a security feature.

The workaround is to clone the uSD card to a USB stick of some sort.

From the root directory, ctrl A to select all, ctrl C to copy, and ctrl V to paste to the new freshly formatted USB stick.

The new stick then looks like your GPS to Basecamp.

I understand the alternate is to buy the maps on a DVD and install from there.
worked perfectly - thank you BD...
__________________
KTM250exc-e, KTM690e
Jawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 08:54 AM   #7
pckopp
Aged Adventurer
 
pckopp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Oddometer: 1,175
Almost the same question but the other way

I have Topo 2008 v4 installed on my PC. Basecamp sees it just fine.

My question is how do I choose a selection of the map segments to send to my gps. This was pretty straightforward in Mapsource, but I don't see the map selection icon anywhere in Basecamp.

Thanks!
__________________
Phil in Seattle, WA
"Didn't pay for your tracks? You're riding with Bin Laden the Islamic State!"
pckopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 09:05 AM   #8
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,185
Mapinstall

Do you have "Mapinstall"? I believe that is what Basecamp uses to transfer maps to a GPS. Check to see if Mapinstall is in the Garmin folder in the Programs part of the Start menu.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 09:12 AM   #9
pckopp
Aged Adventurer
 
pckopp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Oddometer: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Do you have "Mapinstall"? I believe that is what Basecamp uses to transfer maps to a GPS. Check to see if Mapinstall is in the Garmin folder in the Programs part of the Start menu.
Yes, I'm an idiot.

I just figured that out.

Is it too early for beer?
__________________
Phil in Seattle, WA
"Didn't pay for your tracks? You're riding with Bin Laden the Islamic State!"
pckopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 12:13 PM   #10
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by pckopp View Post
... Is it too early for beer?
NEVER!!
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014