ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2012, 04:52 AM   #1
flatlineroz OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Oddometer: 32
Ram mount gps62

Hi all, I have a ram mount for a garmin gps62s and am going over the Simpson desert next week. Is the ram mount strong enough to hang onto it for the full trip?

There is no hole to attach a safety strap, how do you guys secure it so that if it comes loose you don't loose it?

Cheers in advance.
flatlineroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 04:55 AM   #2
maxx668
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Oddometer: 25
Run the same mount on the tiger, i just loop the wrist strap around the mount at the bottom. Havent had it fall out of the cradle yet to test it but it's held pretty well i think.
maxx668 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 05:11 AM   #3
ararat
Dr. BMW and Mr KTM
 
ararat's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: East of Melbourne Arse-trail-yeah
Oddometer: 1,931
Smashed with mine once and the GPS was still attached.
__________________
"Ask nasty questions!" gerard t'hooft
ararat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 05:51 AM   #4
wairau
richie
 
wairau's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: antipodes
Oddometer: 1,279
I've got a Spot2 and a Garmin Oregon GPS sitting in RAM mounts. My biggest off was at about 50km/h in sand and they didn't even look like moving.

If you feel the need, wrap a cable tie around it (at the bottom of the screen, say) to hold it in the cradle. Probably be more secure than the piss arse wrist strap that mine came with.
wairau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 05:54 AM   #5
BBRadar
Gnarly Adventurer
 
BBRadar's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Brisbane, Aus
Oddometer: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by flatlineroz View Post
Hi all, I have a ram mount for a garmin gps62s and am going over the Simpson desert next week. Is the ram mount strong enough to hang onto it for the full trip?

There is no hole to attach a safety strap, how do you guys secure it so that if it comes loose you don't loose it?

Cheers in advance.
I flipped my bike pretty good on Saturday at the beach. 4 RAM mounts are on my bars: double take mirrors, GPS and UHF. All about the same height. I only broke one of RAM arms for a mirror. The GPS didn't budge and stayed in the holder (Garmin GPS60).
BBRadar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 05:58 AM   #6
ozbikedude
so little time
 
ozbikedude's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: south australia,ceduna
Oddometer: 1,981
it wont come out of the holder mate,least mine hasnt,been over some rough stuff too.
put a cable tie around if your worried
__________________
nothing sweet about me
04 950 adv s
08 dr 650
ozbikedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 06:08 AM   #7
GazzaFish
Studly Adventurer
 
GazzaFish's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, AUS
Oddometer: 585
Mine never moved but just in case i slipped the hand strap over my mirror so if it did come loose it would dangle and not hit the ground..
GazzaFish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 06:42 AM   #8
JCat
............
 
JCat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Geelong, Australia
Oddometer: 379
I have a Garmin gps 60 and ram mount and I use a couple of elastic bands(the 10mm wide ones) around the top of the gps and mount just to hold the gps in more securely as I found on rough ground for long periods of time was wearing out the little knob on the back of the gps that clips into the mount due to vibration, the gps was getting close to popping out with bugger all effort.
__________________
08 DR650
09 YZ450f
02 KDX200
80 CX500 Brat
JCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:09 AM   #9
Jelkie
Beginner
 
Jelkie's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Kensington (Melbourne) Australia
Oddometer: 38
Stovebolt cradle for 60csx

Stovebolt is an inmate over in the US. He made me a cradle for the garmin 60Csx. It looks like carbon fibre but it isn't. With the ram mount the combo is unkillable. Maybe he can make one for the 62s as well.
Jelkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014