ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2012, 09:07 AM   #1
TIGERRIDER007 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
TIGERRIDER007's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Acworth, GA
Oddometer: 737
Frozen Streetpilot 2720

Can anybody direct me to a repair resource for my frozen streetpilot 2720?
It's frozen on the word Garmin, when you turn it on...it's worked like a champ for around 6 years.
Any help would be appreciated! Thanks
__________________
Scott
06' Triumph Tiger (my lifer)
05' Husqvarna TE510 (yeller and blue)
TIGERRIDER007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:08 PM   #2
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,513
From another forum:
"Try a master reset, which consists of turning the unit off, then turning it back on while holding down the middle two buttons (Menu and Map) on the right side of the unit, until the first screen appears. If it doesn't work, try it again, and hold the buttons down a little longer after you see the first screen."

JR356
JR356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:47 PM   #3
97wing
Wimpy Adventurer
 
97wing's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Southeast US of A
Oddometer: 64
I would buy another off ebay or such. I think repairs will be out. You can buy one cheaply that has a screen problem, open them both up, put your screen on that one and be good. They are easily opened and boards swapped.
__________________
Steve in Miss-sippy
97wing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 05:59 AM   #4
TIGERRIDER007 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
TIGERRIDER007's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Acworth, GA
Oddometer: 737
good idea, I'll keep looking on ebay for a unit that I could use for parts. Thanks.
__________________
Scott
06' Triumph Tiger (my lifer)
05' Husqvarna TE510 (yeller and blue)
TIGERRIDER007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 12:26 PM   #5
Tin Bender
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: So. Calif.
Oddometer: 46
They're right about the master reset. Very similar to when a PC freezes, there's little you can do other than reboot. Same thing on the GPS's..

Other thing...is the internal battery on it's last legs?? My 10 yr. old Quest wouldn't boot one trip. When home after master reset worked just fine on the 110 volt adaptor but still wouldn't fully boot by itself. Apparently the internal battery was nearing it's end. Garmin will replace the battery but pricy, kinda dicey DYI.

I found if I leave it attached all the time to the bike via a powered locking Touratech mount it works just fine.

Just in case, I keep a copy of the master reset instructions carried with the important documents, ie: Insurance/registration stuff for reference if needed again. There is a special button sequence needed, different throughout the different models.

You can find this at the Garmin FAQ's for your model.

Hope this helps. YMMV.....
Tin Bender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 05:36 PM   #6
TIGERRIDER007 OP
Studly Adventurer
 
TIGERRIDER007's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Acworth, GA
Oddometer: 737
Thanks, I'll give that a try, my friend tried the master reset and he said it works fine when hooked up to the computer, but hooked up to the bike, it freezes up.
So, it may be the internal battery?
Thanks again.
__________________
Scott
06' Triumph Tiger (my lifer)
05' Husqvarna TE510 (yeller and blue)
TIGERRIDER007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014