ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 08-01-2012, 03:50 AM   #1
LarryGee OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: West Central Florida
Oddometer: 358
Garmin 550 - Can't find device

Open mapsource on Mac, using windows platform in parallel

plug my Garmin 550 via usb.

attempting to transfer tracks/routes from garmin to mapsource

window pops up "can't find device"

The device is registered. Has current maps.

What am I doing wrong?
LarryGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 04:57 AM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryGee View Post
Open mapsource on Mac, using windows platform in parallel

plug my Garmin 550 via usb.

attempting to transfer tracks/routes from garmin to mapsource

window pops up "can't find device"

The device is registered. Has current maps.

What am I doing wrong?
Make sure the device is allocated to the Windows side; it can only be seen by one OS at a time, so look at that first.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 05:23 PM   #3
lhendrik
Truffle Rustler
 
lhendrik's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: New York and Floridoodie
Oddometer: 2,195
Have a look here: http://www8.garmin.com/products/communicator/

This little bit of software makes the connection between your gps and mac/pc. Installing this will install USB drivers you need so the pc/mac sees the GPS.

Don't know if this is the problem, but worth taking a look.
__________________
Normal is just a setting on the dryer.
2009 R1200GS A, 2008 K1200GT
lhendrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 07:46 PM   #4
LarryGee OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: West Central Florida
Oddometer: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Make sure the device is allocated to the Windows side; it can only be seen by one OS at a time, so look at that first.
Don't know how you would tell the device to allocate itself to one OS or the other.... Not on any settings. But, I don't think that's the problem because it won't work in Mac (Basecamp) either.
LarryGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 04:21 AM   #5
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryGee View Post
Don't know how you would tell the device to allocate itself to one OS or the other.... Not on any settings. But, I don't think that's the problem because it won't work in Mac (Basecamp) either.
In Parallels, this is how you check which OS has control of the device, and how you assign it to one or the other;

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 05:10 AM   #6
LarryGee OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: West Central Florida
Oddometer: 358
[QUOTE=Emmbeedee;19275583]In Parallels, this is how you check which OS has control of the device, and how you assign it to one or the other;[quote]



Excellent! Thank you very much for that. I was looking for it on the device.


I wound up calling Garmin and here was the issue(s).

1) They said you must have your power cord plugged in, even if you have a full battery. Something about the device needs whatever the power cord provides and battery doesn't. Didn't understand him.

2) Picky USB ports. He said sometimes, the device doesn't like the USB port you plug into. I swear. That's what he said.

Doing those two things... the laptop found the device... go figure....
LarryGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014