ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2005, 07:24 PM   #1
pgejman@mac.com OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Oddometer: 31
GPS compatible with Macs

Hi,

I would appreciate advice on a GPS that is fully compatible with the Macs. I would be looking at the lower end of GPS.

Thank you,

Pablo
pgejman@mac.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2005, 01:38 PM   #2
fiddlingNero
recently de-lurked
 
Joined: May 2005
Oddometer: 78
GPSy has a lot of information on Macintosh compatible GPS. Unfortunately, there doesn't seem to be much effort within the industry to progress past the serial cable, much less to write software for the Mac. I personally have not been using software for my Mac, however it is out there.

cheers
fiddlingNero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 05:52 PM   #3
sakurama
on an endless build
 
sakurama's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: NYC & PDX
Oddometer: 1,365
There is none.

You can find some software that can download waypoints but there's nothing that can upload maps.

If you search the threads you'll find this has been discussed. VPC won't work either so don't waste your money.

G
sakurama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 09:29 PM   #4
gentry
For Reasons Unknown...
 
gentry's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Oddometer: 3,251
http://www.macgpspro.com/html/newhtm.../features.html

VPC does work but it is a real pain in the butt and you need to be a power user.
__________________

gentry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 04:35 AM   #5
Too Many Toys
Adventure Poseur
 
Too Many Toys's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Just off the Lincoln hiway in Ioway & Mesa, AZ
Oddometer: 1,200
I'm a Mac-a-holic, but I've decided that for Garmin GPS products, it's best to have an old/cheap Windows PC around to use w/ the GPS. Trying to make a Mac work is too much hassle.

We have an old Windoze desktop that I've kept around for that purpose. If I didn't have a Windoze machine already, I think I'd buy the cheapest Dell laptop I could find, refurbished maybe? I think new Dell's can be had for around $600-$700 now.

Just have to consider it part of the cost of GPS, unfortunately. :-(
__________________
TMT
Too Many Toys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 05:56 AM   #6
Gizmo
Hermes
 
Gizmo's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Oddometer: 1,668
What TMT say's I use an old Window's PC Laptop. supposedly there are work arounds to make it happen but it is too much of a headache in my book.
__________________
Regards & Ride Safe!

Bruce
4-Wheels moves the body, 2-wheels moves the soul
09' BMW K1200 LT
IBA # 8547
Gizmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 07:53 AM   #7
ErrinV
D Boon!
 
ErrinV's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Alhambra, CA
Oddometer: 2,292
I use TOPO! for the mac to upload routes and waypoints, but it doesn't upload any maps. GPSy works in the same way. Basically you trace the maps in the program and then upload the route. I think the best solution is to buy a cheap pc like mentioned above.

Errin
__________________
Thunderbird 1 - '14 BMW F800GS ADV
"Love comes in spurts!"--Richard Hell
ErrinV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 09:21 AM   #8
Too Many Toys
Adventure Poseur
 
Too Many Toys's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Just off the Lincoln hiway in Ioway & Mesa, AZ
Oddometer: 1,200
There's a bunch of these on the Dell Outlet (refurbished) site...

SYSTEM SPECIFICATION
Inspiron 1000 (System Identifier 0GE85HVE)
Inspiron 1000 Notebook: Mobile Intel Celeron Processor,2.20GHz,14.1 inch XGA, Integrated NIC/Sound
Microsoft Windows XP Home
System Price $609.00
Promotion Discount ($60.00)
Discounted Price $549.00
Dell recommends Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional


Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home
Memory: 256 MB 266MHz (1 DIMM)
Hard Disk Drive: 30 GB EIDE Hard Drive (4200 RPM)
NoteBook Screen: 14.1 inch XGA Notebook Screen
Modem: 56k Modem
Network Interface Card: Internal NIC
Wireless NIC 1350 Internal Wireless
CD Read-Write Drive: 24X CD RW/DVD Combo Drive
Software: WordPerfect Productivity Suite 12.0
Dell Picture Studio, Paint Shop Pro Trial
Music Match 8.1 Software
AOL 9.0
McAfee Virus Scan - 90-day Trial
Misc: Shipping Material
Documentation
Documentation
Notebook Keyboard
Intergrated Graphics Card
8-CELL, PRIMARY BATTERY
__________________
TMT
Too Many Toys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 10:05 AM   #9
jcolombo
Lurking Moderator
 
jcolombo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Oddometer: 1,248
Good idea to keep a PC

As a serious Mac guy (Apple signs my checks), I still keep a PC around for the following:

- GPS (Garmin)
- Suunto Watch interface
- Access database (wine)
- A reminder of what spyware is (sorry, had to add that).

The PC just sits there 99% of the time, but when you need that one application, it's invaluable.

If you really want to go cheap, try eBay or craigslist. A three to four year old PC is almost nothing and still works great for this stuff.

JC
jcolombo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 10:34 AM   #10
DoctorIt
vrooom!
 
DoctorIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Springfield, MA
Oddometer: 5,677
I think the above post says it all. I've hammered this topic around here before. I've called Garmin a couple times over the past year now, and they always basically say "it's not worth it for us to bother".

sorry.
__________________
Erik
Professor for hire.
DoctorIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 06:24 PM   #11
sakurama
on an endless build
 
sakurama's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: NYC & PDX
Oddometer: 1,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by gentry
http://www.macgpspro.com/html/newhtm.../features.html

VPC does work but it is a real pain in the butt and you need to be a power user.
Please don't waste your money. It won't upload maps to a Garmin - nothing but a real PC will do it. I've tried everything and the only answer (which is the concensus here) is to get a PC. You could borrow one and upload maps to a large card (256 on a 276c) and be fine but it's worth just buying an older PC.

The upside is that now that I own a PC I can say unequivically that PC's are as close to hell on earth as you can get.

G
sakurama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 07:31 PM   #12
Will
Carpe Moto.
 
Will's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Location: Wandering
Oddometer: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcolombo
- Suunto Watch interface
JC
I got the Casio Triple Sensor for just that reason. Almost all the features of the Suunto watch, and SOLAR POWERED!

Everyone else is right about the solution to the Mac/Garmin connection, I borrow an old laptop at work to use Mapsource in.

W.
Will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 07:30 AM   #13
Marc
Just sayin...
 
Marc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: PNW
Oddometer: 8,967
I found this document that says you can do it - plus it tells you how to do it! Give it a try and let us know if / how it works.

Marc
__________________
[i]"I mean, really ... when you get right down to it, does a man need anything much more than bacon
Marc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 10:33 AM   #14
sakurama
on an endless build
 
sakurama's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: NYC & PDX
Oddometer: 1,365
I've done it on a III+ so I could see it working on a V but the 276c just wouldn't work - even trying all of that. There are a lot of lists that have discussed it and in the end I realized that by the time I reinvested in all the stuff needed to try to get it to work on the Mac I'd end up paying more than a used laptop and there's still no promise it would work.

So far there's not been a single person who has been able to upload maps to a USB Garmin. Some of the older ones work because of the serial capability but the more recent USB models won't. I just don't want to see someone waste money and time.

Do a search here and you'll see lots of discussion.
sakurama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 11:47 AM   #15
DoctorIt
vrooom!
 
DoctorIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Springfield, MA
Oddometer: 5,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakurama
Some of the older ones work because of the serial capability but the more recent USB models won't. I just don't want to see someone waste money and time.

Do a search here and you'll see lots of discussion.
And that is exactly the most troubling part, isn't it? I figured for sure all the stuff I had dug up in searches was for the older serial Garmin units, and that my new USB one would work. Why not, right? USB is USB! Yeah, well somehow Garmin has found a way to make it impossible, to the point that like sakurama mentions, you can fool some of the USB units by buying a USB/serial connector and doing it that way.

I'm sad that I can't throw away this old PC, but unfortunately, he's right, it's just not worth it and I too haven't found anyone who's been successful at this.
__________________
Erik
Professor for hire.
DoctorIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014