ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 06:26 AM   #1
xcflyn OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
xcflyn's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Rocky Mountains
Oddometer: 1,125
wipe out vista-install XP : Possible?

I know stupid question right. Then many would say " WHY ? I own a couple older CNC machines and their software requires the older system to communicate and my older version of auto cad. I cant even tell you if its the fast cam/rs 3000 with the machine or if it is the auto cad (not too savvy with this side of things) , the fast cam is actually a dos based program and 100% key stokes ? I was told the older auto cad also wont like vista. My issue is that I have a few computers and the last one I purchased that was pre loaded with XP pro was a refurbished and I had a lot of issues with it. I can buy a new Dell or other over the next month (black friday or holiday sales) much cheaper then buying a refurbished with XP. Cost effective would be to buy a new computer then buy XP PRO and wipe the new and install pro. Not sure if it can be done and honestly have no clue as to how to do it, but one bridge at a time. feel free to PM me as this is probably not a topic of public interest
xcflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 07:59 AM   #2
Multiplicity
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Oddometer: 172
Sure! Format the hard drive and do a clean install. No problem
Multiplicity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 10:16 AM   #3
fierostetz
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Orange County, CA
Oddometer: 237
it'd be a good idea to check out that model on dell's support site. you can use that to find out what drivers are required; make sure there are drivers available for what you're trying to do. When the vista switch occurred I ordered a bunch of dells for the school i work at. vista was no good so we tried to roll back to XP, but the motherboard had no XP drivers. We wound up going HP instead due to a more general build with no proprietary drivers required - just make sure whatever you buy has drivers available!
__________________
I buy all my stuff at motorcyclegear.com, formerly newenough.
fierostetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 12:53 PM   #4
p0diabl0
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 531
Easy as long as you have drivers available. Find that out FIRST and then put them on a flash drive so the computer isn't "stuck" when it doesn't know how to use the network card.

edit: re-reading your post, I think you would have better luck buying an xp computer from a local computer shop - they'd be far more willing to help you out than Dell/HP/etc.
p0diabl0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 01:16 PM   #5
SilkMoneyLove
Beastly Adventurer
 
SilkMoneyLove's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Oddometer: 1,861
How much?

What issues did you have? Did it crash a lot or what? The XP Pro system should work just fine. My old Dell from 2000 still runs and works perfectly for the kid watching Youtube and stuff.

Tigerdirect.com has refurb XP Pro systems for $90. Might be worth it to save yourself time and just buy another refurb?
SilkMoneyLove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 02:51 PM   #6
troidus
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 12,073
Don't forget about virtualization. Your Vista system can host a full-blown XP installation in a virtual machine. It'll share/capture serial and USB ports, so anything you connect to the host should be accessible by XP.
troidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 07:43 PM   #7
bhorocks
Gnarly Adventurer
 
bhorocks's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Phoenix az
Oddometer: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by troidus View Post
Don't forget about virtualization. Your Vista system can host a full-blown XP installation in a virtual machine. It'll share/capture serial and USB ports, so anything you connect to the host should be accessible by XP.

vmware player.... Free to Boot..
bhorocks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:15 PM   #8
xcflyn OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
xcflyn's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Rocky Mountains
Oddometer: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilkMoneyLove View Post
What issues did you have? Did it crash a lot or what? The XP Pro system should work just fine. My old Dell from 2000 still runs and works perfectly for the kid watching Youtube and stuff.

Tigerdirect.com has refurb XP Pro systems for $90. Might be worth it to save yourself time and just buy another refurb?
Kinda feeling like the easiest solution is to go refurb
xcflyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 10:00 PM   #9
aaronrkelly
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: southern Iowa
Oddometer: 524
I do this very often. There is a local aluminum extrusion factory that uses PCs to control all their various machines etc.

Because they are running on propriety software they must have XP on them.

I just order a generic Dell and then wipe em out and put XP Pro on it.

So far Ive YET to come across a PC (Vista or Windows 7) that I couldnt put XP on.

Some of the drivers are easier to find then others....but it can be done and Id guess with the age of your PC quite easily.
__________________
Iowa to Grand Canyon....and back
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=615692

a quick run to the Black Hills
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showt...8#post14248448
aaronrkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:08 PM   #10
drxr650r
n00b
 
Joined: Nov 2012
Oddometer: 9
YEP,, Buy a Mac like i did.. i will never own another PC.. Because their just a Piece Crap
drxr650r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:36 AM   #11
p0diabl0
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by drxr650r View Post
YEP,, Buy a Mac like i did.. i will never own another PC.. Because their just a Piece Crap
Well I'll be damned, turns out Macs don't have any sort of grammar check.
Amazing machines! They let you show the world how stupid you really are.
p0diabl0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:40 AM   #12
SilkMoneyLove
Beastly Adventurer
 
SilkMoneyLove's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Oddometer: 1,861
Don't see how getting a Mac will help with the OPs CNC machine since it appears to require XP.

Go refurb, save yourself time.
SilkMoneyLove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:28 AM   #13
Worroll
Studly Adventurer
 
Worroll's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Southern CT
Oddometer: 760
You're lucky, at work we have a bunch of machines that need win98 to run the control software! All the CPU's have been dying on us lately, hard to find the old stuff. I'm kicking myself thinking of all the 386/486/early pentimum stuff I've thrown out over the years.

When we order some new regular work PC's we were able to 'downgrade' to XP, they came preinstalled with vista but came with a XP install disk, I don't think they charged anything for it.
Worroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:32 AM   #14
Worroll
Studly Adventurer
 
Worroll's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Southern CT
Oddometer: 760
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=Desktop%20PCs

You can get refurb boxes with XP for under $100 from these guys.
Worroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014