ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-25-2005, 05:05 PM   #1
andruboz OP
Serial overfiller
 
andruboz's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: central tx
Oddometer: 5,159
garmin 60cs and city select. unlock hell

spent 3 hours helping a friend trying to unlock Mapsource City select. it all works fine until we go to transfer to his 60cs and then we get the dreaded message "these maps have not been unlocked for your unit. would you like to download them anyway?"
[insert angry smilie here...]

any clues as to why this is happening?
customer service won't pick up the phone till monday morning.
andruboz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 05:10 PM   #2
markjenn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Swellvue, WA
Oddometer: 10,164
You went through the process to activate City Select for your GPS?

There have been reports that it doesn't "take" in the first try and sometimes requires the activation process to be repeated.

- Mark
markjenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 07:45 PM   #3
Kingsqueak
Wannabe
 
Kingsqueak's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Oddometer: 820
With Lowrance it would appear they use some sort of ActiveX with the licensing key scheme. I had to disable the anti-virus on the box and enable ActiveX to get it to finally work.

No clue with Garmin software, but it might be worth a try.
Kingsqueak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 08:25 PM   #4
Boon Booni
Red Clay Halo
 
Boon Booni's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Richmond, Va
Oddometer: 12,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by wzAndruBoz
spent 3 hours helping a friend trying to unlock Mapsource City select. it all works fine until we go to transfer to his 60cs and then we get the dreaded message "these maps have not been unlocked for your unit. would you like to download them anyway?"
[insert angry smilie here...]

any clues as to why this is happening?
customer service won't pick up the phone till monday morning.

When I unlocked city select on my comp, It asked me to connect my gps to the computer, I guess so that it could associate the code with my GPS.. You might have to go to "get unit ID" or unlock the maps again with your buddies GPS.. but watch out, I think the unlock thing only works for 2 or 3 gps units..
__________________
A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men.

You can be Han Solo, and I can be another Han Solo...
Boon Booni is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 08:28 PM   #5
richc
Beastly Adventurer
 
richc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Baja, Motorcycle Heaven
Oddometer: 7,607
Is this new SW?
richc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 09:30 PM   #6
RiverRat280
Studly Adventurer
 
RiverRat280's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsinite lost in Eugene Orygun
Oddometer: 751
I just got a gps and they gave me the wrong unlock key for it, I have city navigator and they gave me the key for city select so it would take it and everything seemed ok but wouldn't unlock it till I called them and they gave me a new code, could be the same thing with yours?
__________________
"Far better it is to dare mighty things, to win glorious triumphs, even though checkered by failure, than to take rank with those poor spirits who niether enjoy much nor suffer much, because they live in the gray twilight that knows not victory nor defeat"

-Theodore Roosevelt
RiverRat280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2005, 09:59 PM   #7
Ron Seida
Adventman
 
Ron Seida's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Oddometer: 1,236
Bluhduh

I recently downloaded City Select, my computer completely vapour-locked and had to be re-started (another fine microsoft product...)On the second try the process went smoothly. Wierd, huh?
Ron Seida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 07:26 AM   #8
andruboz OP
Serial overfiller
 
andruboz's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: central tx
Oddometer: 5,159
Thanks for the replies.
The gps is new, the software was bought on ebay but looked new. shrinkwrapped and sealed whatever.. my buddy insisted on not hooking up the gps until the registration process was over. . maybe that had something to do with it.
On the garmin unlock info site, it has his gps units correct serial #, but calls the unit itself UNKOWN. I thought that might have had something to do with it.

Guess he'll have to figure it out on monday when the customer service # is working.
andruboz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 09:11 AM   #9
markjenn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Swellvue, WA
Oddometer: 10,164
Ugh. The Ebay thing sounds suspicious.

- Mark
markjenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2005, 09:17 AM   #10
Kingsqueak
Wannabe
 
Kingsqueak's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Oddometer: 820
That's almost definitely the issue, the licensing is tied to a key written to the memory of the units...with that Garmin it's internal memory.

With mine it's tied to and limited to 5 SD cards max and the registration requires the reader and card be connected to the system. It even goes so far as removing the standard SD reader driver and only uses the proprietary one..it's all licensing control.
Kingsqueak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014