ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2013, 11:23 PM   #1
Bob Tosi OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Bob Tosi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Chico, Ca
Oddometer: 1,605
Wanna be electrician can't figure thus out.

I'm trying to get my new dishwasher installed. My problem is I have no power at the outlet. It us a single Romex in the box. I've checked all the surrounding outlets and switches hoping to find the leg off to the dishwasher outlet, but I can find the feed to the dishwasher outlet. I tried to tone out the wire to the breaker panel but nothing. The breaker marked "dishwasher has power leaving so I'm essentially lost now.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
When you're lost in the wild and scared as a child. And death looks you bang in the eye, and your sore as a boil, its according to Hoyle to cock your revolver... and die. But the code of a man says "fight all you can" and self-dissolution is barred. In hunger and woe, its easy to blow... Its the hell-served-for-breakfast thats hard........Robert Service
Bob Tosi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 11:34 PM   #2
kirkster70
moto junkie
 
kirkster70's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Virginia
Oddometer: 1,905
It shouldn't be wired this way, but possibly a tripped GFCI outlet in the kitchen that feeds the dishwasher? I've seen stranger things than that...

Was it hot before? How long ago?


I've also seen bathroom and outside GFCI receptacles feeding kitchen loads and vice-versa. It's not supposed to be that way, but it's more common than you think. Might be a good place to look, anyway.

kirkster70 screwed with this post 02-08-2013 at 12:28 AM
kirkster70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 05:08 AM   #3
Benesesso
Beastly Adventurer
 
Benesesso's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: West of Phoenix, Arizona
Oddometer: 9,898
Try replacing the circuit breaker for the dishwasher.
__________________
US out of the UN, UN out of the US.
Benesesso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 07:15 AM   #4
WoodButcher
Beastly Adventurer
 
WoodButcher's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Oddometer: 2,031
The switch by the disposal switch is on, right?
__________________
Rusty

2009 BMW R1200GS Adventure
1999 DR650
WoodButcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:06 AM   #5
Bob Tosi OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Bob Tosi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Chico, Ca
Oddometer: 1,605
Switch by disposal is on. It had power then quit??????

There's no short or ground fault on the line. It's like it's open somewhere.
__________________
When you're lost in the wild and scared as a child. And death looks you bang in the eye, and your sore as a boil, its according to Hoyle to cock your revolver... and die. But the code of a man says "fight all you can" and self-dissolution is barred. In hunger and woe, its easy to blow... Its the hell-served-for-breakfast thats hard........Robert Service
Bob Tosi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:14 AM   #6
trailNtent
Gnarly Adventurer
 
trailNtent's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: New Mexico
Oddometer: 178
Around here it would be wired so that one of the receptacles on the yoke is hot all the time for the dishwasher, the other is switched for the disposal. Are you sure you're plugged into the right one? Do you have a 3 wire romex in the box?
trailNtent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:21 AM   #7
Kafn8td
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2012
Oddometer: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkster70 View Post
I've also seen bathroom and outside GFCI receptacles feeding kitchen loads and vice-versa. It's not supposed to be that way, but it's more common than you think. Might be a good place to look, anyway.
You've been to my house! Blow dryer in the upstairs bathroom and microwave at the same time and pop.
Kafn8td is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 09:35 AM   #8
SPEIRMOOR
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: New York
Oddometer: 206
Check the outlet with a test plug such as this one.If no power try meter/tester on the breaker and prove thats working correctly. I've seen them fail in the "ON' position.
SPEIRMOOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:17 PM   #9
Rocket Scientist
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Brighton,CO
Oddometer: 24
If its tagged in the breaker panel as "Dishwasher" I personally would remove the hot (black) wire & neutral (white) & follow suit at the dishwasher itself. With an open circuit I would then use a volt meter & double check to make sure theres no voltage across the line itself. After that is verified, I would hook up the meter in the OHM's setting & put the black wire on one side & white on the other while at the other end short the 2 together & check for a solid short across the meter. If you dont get a solid short & only get K-Ohms, more than likely you have an open side of the wire somewhere. You can use the copper (accessory ground) as a shorting side also to determine if its the hot or neutral side thats open. If the line continuity tests out, Id say its probably the breaker itself at the panel. Hope this helps.
Rocket Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 12:24 PM   #10
troidus
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 13,077
Does the "dishwasher" breaker control the alarm clock in the master bedroom? Could be a joke by the PO.
troidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:08 PM   #11
baloneyskin daddy
bikaholic
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: southcentral PA.
Oddometer: 1,998
If there was a short across the wires the breaker would be tripped,,check for continuity to the breaker box.more likely a break in the wires
baloneyskin daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 01:11 PM   #12
kirkster70
moto junkie
 
kirkster70's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Virginia
Oddometer: 1,905
....also if someone "backstabbed" the switch instead of using the side terminal screws, that may be your problem.
kirkster70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 02:41 PM   #13
gsweave
Yinz, blinkers are on.
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: The Paris of Appalachia
Oddometer: 11,259
Just run a new line/with breaker

Should be updated to a individual circuit .
__________________
1Paul 2:15
For it is God's will that by doing good you should silence the ignorant talk of foolish men. 16 Live as free men, but do not use your freedom as a cover-up for evil;... .
gsweave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 04:09 PM   #14
D.T.
One wheel wonder...
 
D.T.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Moneyapolis, MN
Oddometer: 10,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by WoodButcher View Post
The switch by the disposal switch is on, right?

+1

That one got me. DAMHIK.

Who's F'n idea was that anyway? Is it code? Has to be.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by burgerking So?
Holland is about the most expensive country in Europe when it comes to bikes and fuel..Stop whining and go riding It's just money and you only live once...
D.T. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 07:06 PM   #15
Wistrick
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Wistrick's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Oddometer: 275
If you have power leaving the breaker then sound like you may have lost a neutral..(white wire) check the small slot side of the outlet to ground...If you get 120v then u have neutral problem.....IIf you still stuck PM me...

Dan
IBEW 441
Wistrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014