ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 12:00 PM   #1
hooknup OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Fairhope, Alabama
Oddometer: 263
Route Truncated 60csx

Hello, I understand there is a limit of 500 points on the Garmin 60csx for Routes. However is there any way around this. I am trying to load a 100 mile route and I cant get it to the gps with out loosing part of the route.

Also does anyone know if the 62 series has this limitation?

Thanks
__________________
2013 500 exc

09 530 exc - great bike SOLD

1969 Honda Ct-70 (Late night yard basher)
hooknup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 03:03 PM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,686
Track or route? The limit for a track is 500 points, but the limit for a "follow roads" autoroute is 50 points.

I have done 500-mile routes with less than 50 points.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:37 PM   #3
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,078
Assuming he really means tracks, to continue. Just use Mapsource to filter the track to less than 500 points.

2nd method, name tract Active Log, download, then save track.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:37 PM   #4
Tudelum48
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Pumpkin Ridge Ky.
Oddometer: 315
I think when it gives you ON ROAD or OFF ROAD option if you choose OFF ROAD which is what I like better anyhow you can run more points?
Anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooknup View Post
Hello, I understand there is a limit of 500 points on the Garmin 60csx for Routes. However is there any way around this. I am trying to load a 100 mile route and I cant get it to the gps with out loosing part of the route.

Also does anyone know if the 62 series has this limitation?

Thanks
Tudelum48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:43 PM   #5
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tudelum48 View Post
I think when it gives you ON ROAD or OFF ROAD option if you choose OFF ROAD which is what I like better anyhow you can run more points?
Anyone?
OK - I have to ask - why would you need more than 500 points for a 100 mile route? That would be a point every 0.2 of a mile?

__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 07:05 PM   #6
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave View Post
OK - I have to ask - why would you need more than 500 points for a 100 mile route? That would be a point every 0.2 of a mile?
Dave, he must have meant "Tracks", took advice and went away happy.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 07:05 AM   #7
Cattledog1969
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Cattledog1969's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
Oddometer: 127
Do any of the newer Garmin GPS units allow for more than 50 points when following a GPX route?
Cattledog1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014