ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-16-2005, 01:40 PM   #1
wickedsprint OP
Banned
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Oddometer: 2,386
new Garmins..with traffic updates on screen :)

Go Here. The new qwest 2 has trhe entire city select loaded, and the new streetpilot has ability to display congested roads via traffic signals insome cities.
wickedsprint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 07:46 PM   #2
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
But where is the CD/DVD ?
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2005, 03:37 PM   #3
CMWoody
Banned
 
CMWoody's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Hooterville, NC
Oddometer: 5,248
Gawsh, what a disappointment. I was hoping for a bigger screen, more hard buttons, XM radio and XM weather capability. 2720s an improvement, but barely so. Garmin, your going to have to do better.
CMWoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2005, 04:38 PM   #4
auslander
Meh
 
auslander's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmwoodys
Gawsh, what a disappointment. I was hoping for a bigger screen, more hard buttons, XM radio and XM weather capability. 2720s an improvement, but barely so. Garmin, your going to have to do better.
The new GPSMap 396 has XM satellite weather, but it's $2700.

I had hoped the Quest 2 would have SD expansion instead of just 140MB of built-in memory. Bah!
__________________
"Every normal man must be tempted at times, to spit on his hands, hoist the black flag, and begin slitting throats." - H. L. Mencken
'07 KTM 990 Adventure, '09 Kawasaki KLX250S
auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2005, 11:42 PM   #5
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by auslander
I had hoped the Quest 2 would have SD expansion instead of just 140MB of built-in memory. Bah!
???
I took it as having all of City Select North America v7 loaded and 140 MB left over for other maps

ie has 2 GB intermal memory and CSNA v7 is approx 1860 MB
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2005, 09:05 AM   #6
auslander
Meh
 
auslander's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
???
I took it as having all of City Select North America v7 loaded and 140 MB left over for other maps

ie has 2 GB intermal memory and CSNA v7 is approx 1860 MB
That would be fine if I could get to the 2GB of internal mem. My experience with their CitySelect maps is that they don't cover dirt roads and county highways very well at all... which is really what I'm looking for. Maybe this "CitySelect NT" is better?
__________________
"Every normal man must be tempted at times, to spit on his hands, hoist the black flag, and begin slitting throats." - H. L. Mencken
'07 KTM 990 Adventure, '09 Kawasaki KLX250S
auslander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2005, 11:57 AM   #7
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,669
Well, since the City Selct maps are completely loaded. That 140 meg would leave plenty of room for R&R or the Topo maps which do have dirt roads.
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014