ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2013, 08:12 AM   #1
wbbnm OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,589
Basecamp Mapsource elevation profile problem

I have been trying to plot elevation profiles for a track I have thru the mountains in southern Utah.

Neither Mapsource or Basecamp give an accurate profile. Mapsource is closer to reality than Basecamp.

When I manually look at elevations in the track I can see where it goes over 10k ft in places.

Basecamp shows it going from 6500 to 7500 ft with basically two flat lines.

I have tried viewing the profile with 3 mapsets - Topo West, Topo 24k, and even City Navigator all with the same results.

Any suggestions about what might be the problem?

Edit: I found the problem. There is virtually no elevation data in the track. I created most of it from a route using WinGDB3. I must have spliced in a small section of a real track with elevation data. But Basecamp spread this elevation data out over the entire track in creating the graph.

When I create a route in Basecamp, I get a good elevation plot.

wbbnm screwed with this post 04-20-2013 at 08:17 AM
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 04:12 AM   #2
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,379
Track elevation data comes from information that you record along with the track.

So as you found, if you draw one on the computer, it will not be present.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:20 AM   #3
wbbnm OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,589
I found that if I created a route using Topo24k and then convert that to a track in Basecamp, I do get elevation information.

I suspect it would also work in Topo West, but one would have to manually put in all the points since autorouting isn't supported.

I normally create routes using City Navigator, but it doesn't have elevation info. So none gets put in the tracks.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014