ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 05-09-2013, 03:45 AM   #31
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
What would be interesting is if someone had backed up all the files from a "bad" 350, made the exchange, and then was able to compare those with the files from a new "good" 350 and see where there are differences.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 08:33 AM   #32
Travex OP
Lost is found
 
Travex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Western NY State
Oddometer: 145
Interesting perhaps, but I won't be the the one to tinker with possible success.
__________________
"Rider assumes full responsibility"

2012 Super Tenere For Sale in "The Flea Market"

Travex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 09:58 AM   #33
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travex View Post
Interesting perhaps, but I won't be the the one to tinker with possible success.
I would not tinker with something that works, either.

I was imagining an electronic comparison of files, a "diff" we sometimes call it in IT, that would be performed in a separate test area, as opposed to doing anything in the unit itself.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 10:02 AM   #34
flabombarda
n00b
 
Joined: May 2013
Oddometer: 8
How could we extract these files from the unit ?
Are they all available when we plug it on the USB ?
I meant, are all the files visible ?
If yes, that in theory is something pretty easy to do.
a simple script calling an CHECKSUM function to see if there is any difference at the binary level could work.
flabombarda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 10:23 AM   #35
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by flabombarda View Post
How could we extract these files from the unit ?
Are they all available when we plug it on the USB ?
I meant, are all the files visible ?
If yes, that in theory is something pretty easy to do.
a simple script calling an CHECKSUM function to see if there is any difference at the binary level could work.
Yes, I think they are.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 01:44 PM   #36
VMSfan
n00b
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Aururn, WA
Oddometer: 9
A follow up to my previous one. Followed directions for doing a hard reset, did a full web updater update, got all current map and software updates. about 1000 miles later, not showing any issues so far.


When mine froze, it was just following my progress. I did not have an address or anything set. I did change things from stock configuration to fit what I like to see in layers and layout, but nothing too drastic as I don't like seeing too many things all at once.

After the reset, the only thing different was that I chose a different "view".

I use my GPS not only for directions, but during every day use, it serves as my speedometer and clock.
VMSfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 03:48 PM   #37
Travex OP
Lost is found
 
Travex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Western NY State
Oddometer: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
I would not tinker with something that works, either.

I was imagining an electronic comparison of files, a "diff" we sometimes call it in IT, that would be performed in a separate test area, as opposed to doing anything in the unit itself.
Of course your suggestion is a good one and could/would be helpful.
__________________
"Rider assumes full responsibility"

2012 Super Tenere For Sale in "The Flea Market"

Travex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 05:09 PM   #38
doughnut
n00b
 
doughnut's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Oddometer: 8
I just got a new 350LM and it has been working fine in map view. Today was the first time I'd used it to find a location. It froze while en route. Did the reset/calibrate dance. Froze again on the way home.

Map in 3D view. Current firmware and maps via Express. Regular voice. X-Wing fighter icon. I did load a bunch of POI files (which don't appear on the device, but to which I can navigate). It was paired to a Sena SMH10.

Hoping I'm not going to have to do the exhange as well. Have a long NorCal trip coming up.
__________________
Go that way really fast. If something gets in your way, turn.
doughnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 10:00 PM   #39
Travex OP
Lost is found
 
Travex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Western NY State
Oddometer: 145
Good accounting of your circumstance and too bad you got the problem. I failed to say that mine failed during either "Go Home" or simply following the map. Mine's paired to an SMH10-R with a vanilla setup plus poi's. It will get a look-see on a 5k ride soon. Good luck.
__________________
"Rider assumes full responsibility"

2012 Super Tenere For Sale in "The Flea Market"

Travex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 03:39 AM   #40
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by doughnut View Post
I just got a new 350LM and it has been working fine in map view. Today was the first time I'd used it to find a location. It froze while en route. Did the reset/calibrate dance. Froze again on the way home.

Map in 3D view. Current firmware and maps via Express. Regular voice. X-Wing fighter icon. I did load a bunch of POI files (which don't appear on the device, but to which I can navigate). It was paired to a Sena SMH10.

Hoping I'm not going to have to do the exhange as well. Have a long NorCal trip coming up.
I would contact Garmin now.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 09:42 AM   #41
Lion BR
I'd rather be riding
 
Lion BR's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Oddometer: 3,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
I would contact Garmin now.
I second that. For the selfish reason that I'm waiting for Garmin to solve this issue before I commit to a purchase. I have the Oregon 450, so I'm not looking for the Montana (which seems to have problems of its own).
__________________
Whenever we are riding, we are an ambassador to our sport

I'd rather be riding!


Lion BR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 09:07 PM   #42
doughnut
n00b
 
doughnut's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Oddometer: 8
I was told by Garmin CS that the only thing that would cause freezing is corrupt software. However, the only solution I was offered was a hard reset, which I've already done (to no avail). I was given the option to exchange but I'd have to send mine back first (paid by me) and wait for the replacement. I went to my original seller, ordered a brand new one and will exchange the receiver when it arrives and get a refund (and won't have to pay shipping for the new one or return). Hopefully it won't suffer the same problem.
__________________
Go that way really fast. If something gets in your way, turn.
doughnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:24 AM   #43
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by doughnut View Post
I was told by Garmin CS that the only thing that would cause freezing is corrupt software. However, the only solution I was offered was a hard reset, which I've already done (to no avail). I was given the option to exchange but I'd have to send mine back first (paid by me) and wait for the replacement. I went to my original seller, ordered a brand new one and will exchange the receiver when it arrives and get a refund (and won't have to pay shipping for the new one or return). Hopefully it won't suffer the same problem.
Did you try what I put in post 15?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 08:41 PM   #44
Travex OP
Lost is found
 
Travex's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Western NY State
Oddometer: 145
Went 250 miles today with the new replacement unit and had no problems. Everything was as it should be.

One note I failed to mention and would be interested to hear if others with the freezing problem have experienced this also... But leading up to the freezing I recall a 'reluctance' of the 350 to autozoom correctly. Meaning it would not zoom in as it it should. It would rather stay far out or barely zoom in.
Just an observation.
__________________
"Rider assumes full responsibility"

2012 Super Tenere For Sale in "The Flea Market"

Travex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 03:53 AM   #45
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travex View Post
Went 250 miles today with the new replacement unit and had no problems. Everything was as it should be.

One note I failed to mention and would be interested to hear if others with the freezing problem have experienced this also... But leading up to the freezing I recall a 'reluctance' of the 350 to autozoom correctly. Meaning it would not zoom in as it it should. It would rather stay far out or barely zoom in.
Just an observation.
Was the unit they sent brand new? I know you had some concerns about that.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014