ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-01-2005, 01:36 PM   #1
rluczak OP
Bemused
 
Joined: Mar 2005
Location: Northern NJ
Oddometer: 218
GPS and Macs???

I didn't want to hijack the GPS Software thread below but does anyone know if any GPS (be it Garmin, Magellan or otherwise) is Mac compatible? I have a very old Garmin unit that I'd like to replace but have since upgraded to all Mac's (a G5 and a PowerBook.) To the best of my knowledge, there is no mapping / GPS software designed to be Mac compatible.

Any insights are most welcome. Many thanks.
rluczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:44 PM   #2
DoctorIt
vrooom!
 
DoctorIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Springfield, MA
Oddometer: 5,677
the best of your knowledge is pretty good

I haven't found an alternative either. There's been thread after thread of us trying to figure it out. Garmin just won't work on a Mac, and I doubt others will either. I still keep a small old windows laptop at home solely for GPS. It sucks, but there's no other choice at the moment.
__________________
Erik
Professor for hire.
DoctorIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 02:14 PM   #3
christian
Exchange your GPS Track!
 
christian's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: Redwood City, CA
Oddometer: 2,618
I think Topo from US national geographic does work on Mac.

I have the PC version and I don't like it but that is an other question...
__________________
KTM 950 ADV '05.5
KTM 690 '10
christian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 02:22 PM   #4
dirtypumpkin
"Monster Truck Bike"
 
dirtypumpkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Northern California
Oddometer: 13,970
Im using the Garmin Rhino 130 & Mapsource US Topo with my mac.

You need a serial - usb adaptor, and Virtual PC to run Mapsource.

Take a look here for some mac Gps software - www.versiontracker.com
Have not fooled around with any of them, but looks like there are more solutions.
__________________
Give big space to the festive dog that makes sport in roadway.
Avoid entanglement of dog with wheel spokes. - Old Honda Manual
--
If you wish to travel far and fast, travel light. Take off all your envies,
jealousies, unforgiveness, selfishness, and fears. -- Glenn Clark
dirtypumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 02:51 PM   #5
DoctorIt
vrooom!
 
DoctorIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Springfield, MA
Oddometer: 5,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by kawidual
Im using the Garmin Rhino 130 & Mapsource US Topo with my mac.

You need a serial - usb adaptor, and Virtual PC to run Mapsource.

Take a look here for some mac Gps software - www.versiontracker.com
Have not fooled around with any of them, but looks like there are more solutions.
seriously?!?

wait, is the rhino an older unit that is supposed to work on a serial connection? I have it straight from Garmin that the newer units intended to work via a USB connection will not run on MacOS w/virtual PC... this has been verified by me and several people on this board.

__________________
Erik
Professor for hire.
DoctorIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 03:19 PM   #6
dirtypumpkin
"Monster Truck Bike"
 
dirtypumpkin's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Northern California
Oddometer: 13,970
Its the newest rhino 130, shipped with a standard 9 pin RS232. Im using
a keyspan ($20) 9 pin - usb adaptor. Mapsource Topo works fine with VPC.
Im running OSX 10.3.9, no tiger yet. Using VPC 6.1.1, no issues, works well.

Try a GPS search at version tracker, I think
here may be good alternative solutions there.
__________________
Give big space to the festive dog that makes sport in roadway.
Avoid entanglement of dog with wheel spokes. - Old Honda Manual
--
If you wish to travel far and fast, travel light. Take off all your envies,
jealousies, unforgiveness, selfishness, and fears. -- Glenn Clark
dirtypumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 03:28 PM   #7
fixer
KLR-riding cheap bastard
 
fixer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Lost Wage$, NV
Oddometer: 7,439
when the Intel based Macs ship, you *should* be able to run X11 (Linux, comes with the Mac) and WINE (Wine Is Not an Emulator) which lets you run Windoze apps WITHOUT Windoze.

there is Darwine, which is suposed to run on the current Macs, but i couldn't get it to install on my G5.

i'm working or getting Knoppix running on my Dull, but it doesn't seem to like the 3Com NIC that came with the box. just need to find time to drop in a new Airlink NIC.
__________________
Sit tall in the saddle, Hold your head up high
Keep your eyes fixed where the trail meets the sky
And live like you ain't afraid to die
And don't be scared, just enjoy your ride.

"... in my version of Heaven you get all your dogs back." Mista Vern
"Old dogs don't die, they just wait for you in another place." Twilight Error

I'll show you a place, high on a desert plain, where the streets have no name.
fixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 03:48 PM   #8
DoctorIt
vrooom!
 
DoctorIt's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Springfield, MA
Oddometer: 5,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by kawidual
Its the newest rhino 130, shipped with a standard 9 pin RS232. Im using
a keyspan ($20) 9 pin - usb adaptor. Mapsource Topo works fine with VPC.
Im running OSX 10.3.9, no tiger yet. Using VPC 6.1.1, no issues, works well.

Try a GPS search at version tracker, I think
here may be good alternative solutions there.
well I'll be damned.

I know Garmin apps will run fine on VPC, but its been the communication via USB that for some reason won't work. I'm no computer nerd, so I only know what I've been told, but its always been: VPC doesn't have the right tunnel/control over the USB communication, so it can't up/download to your GPS.

Lucky you
__________________
Erik
Professor for hire.
DoctorIt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 06:54 PM   #9
Fastman
Adventurer
 
Fastman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Webster Groves, MO
Oddometer: 34
Virtual PC and a Keyspan USB to Serial converter will let you communicate between a serial-capable Garmin GPS and a Mac, but it's somewhat tempermental and VERY slow (you're working at glacial serial port speeds). I have used it with my 276C (had to buy the special serial cable) in extreme situations. It's OK for uploading and downloading waypoints, routes and tracks, but forget downloading maps (unless you want it to run overnight). I just use our old Windoze desktop if I need to do any serious uploads.
__________________
The most important thing you can leave for posterity is your name.

Signed, Anonymous
Fastman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 08:14 PM   #10
strommin
bending light
 
strommin's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Smith Mtn Lake, VA
Oddometer: 938
You are correct. No GPS manufacturer has software that is Mac compatible. As others have stated use an old or cheap PC to run the software you need.

If you want to stay Mac only and don't want to spend the bucks for Virtual PC then try this emulator called Guest PC which works well and is relativly inexpensive.

http://www.lismoresystems.com/

strommin
strommin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 08:44 PM   #11
fixer
KLR-riding cheap bastard
 
fixer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Lost Wage$, NV
Oddometer: 7,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by strommin
Y
If you want to stay Mac only and don't want to spend the bucks for Virtual PC then try this emulator called Guest PC which works well and is relativly inexpensive.
the GuestPC program is inexpensive, but still requires Windoze... which ain't.

that's the advantage of WINE on a Linux system, no Windoze required.but unfortunately, Darwine for OXS don't seem ready for prime time yet.
__________________
Sit tall in the saddle, Hold your head up high
Keep your eyes fixed where the trail meets the sky
And live like you ain't afraid to die
And don't be scared, just enjoy your ride.

"... in my version of Heaven you get all your dogs back." Mista Vern
"Old dogs don't die, they just wait for you in another place." Twilight Error

I'll show you a place, high on a desert plain, where the streets have no name.
fixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 10:00 AM   #12
klr6502k
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Oddometer: 21
WIne. mapsource and linux

Hello
I am just going over to Linux fromm winblows. and I have been trying to get mapsource to run under wine or crossover office. no luck yet.
get close though.. if anyone has got it to work let me know..
but you still may need a winblows pc to play with maps..
( I am also trying to get memory map and ozi explorer working with out much luck at all.) I am going to try vmware next but once again you still need win blows.

klr6502k
ill update if I get any mapping program to work..
klr6502k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014