ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-07-2013, 12:04 PM   #91
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagwood_55 View Post
This has got to be simple, but I give up easily...

In Trip Planner, how do I set my "Home" to where I actually live
and start my trips from??
My method is to create a List Folder and List with my "Home" waypoint in it - along with other things.

Then all you need do is type "home" in the Start location.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 12:56 PM   #92
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
It's fairly easy to get the information on the tracks by 'Joining' them, checking the information, the undoing the 'Join' through Edit, Undo.

Yes, it is a little cumbersome but it works.
Until that one time you join them and immediately after BC crashes.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 01:05 PM   #93
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Until that one time you join them and immediately after BC crashes.
Which is why I always duplicate the tracks I'm working with and join the dupes, leaving the originals intact. BTDT
__________________
SW
Steve W is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 03:42 PM   #94
Mtl_Biker
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Mtl_Biker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Oddometer: 368
Cleaning up files on GPS?

What am I missing? How can you delete files on the GPS from within BaseCamp? I select my GPS, go down to the bottom list, right-click and select Delete and they disappear.

From the list within BaseCamp only.

When I eject the GPS and reconnect it, everything I "deleted" earlier is back. Like a relative who's come to visit and just doesn't want to leave. SIGH

I just spent over an hour cleaning up four GPS units, making sure important stuff was copied to the my collections in BaseCamp, only to find that everything I'd deleted was still there.

Can't this be done from within BaseCamp?
__________________
#6 2011 BMW K1300GT (sold)
#7 2011 Triumph Tiger 800 (sold)
#8 2013 BMW F800GS Kalamata Metallic
Mtl_Biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 03:53 PM   #95
COXR650L
Beastly Adventurer
 
COXR650L's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Denver
Oddometer: 1,359
Question about duplicate waypoints

Is it possible for Basecamp to allow you to have waypoints with the same name? You can use the same names in the GPS itself, so why not in Basecamp?

For example in a trail system I want to add a marking for each "loose hill" climb, but I dont want to have "loose hill 1", "loose hill 2" etc. Is it possible to just name each waypoint "loose hill" ???


THanks
__________________
Dubinky.com Enduro, Trail, Dual-Sport and Adventure Riding Apparel.

Westfest 2013
Canyonlands Adventure Ride
COXR650L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 05:58 PM   #96
kingbee
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Western U.P.
Oddometer: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Select the Tracks you want the info for and then right-click and select OPEN. This will give you the info your are looking for.
What's odd is that the previous version worked this way but the new one doesn't, at least mine doesn't. If someone with the windows version could confirm that it's working on their machine I'd be grateful. At least then I'd know whether it's worth messing with to try and fix.

I hope Garmin didn't remove such a useful feature.

Cheers,
Dave
__________________
1999 DR350SE- Mine
1992 XT225- Queenbee's
2007 CRF150F- Princessbee's
kingbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 07:40 PM   #97
bighopper
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Central Alberta Canada
Oddometer: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingbee View Post
What's odd is that the previous version worked this way but the new one doesn't, at least mine doesn't. If someone with the windows version could confirm that it's working on their machine I'd be grateful. At least then I'd know whether it's worth messing with to try and fix.

I hope Garmin didn't remove such a useful feature.

Cheers,
Dave
Just tried my Windows 7 Pro system with BC 4.2.1 & it works for me.
__________________
I Just Like To Ride
'03 BMW R1150GSA
'06 BMW K1200LT
bighopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:30 PM   #98
kingbee
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Western U.P.
Oddometer: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighopper View Post
Just tried my Windows 7 Pro system with BC 4.2.1 & it works for me.

Thanks for that. I think I'll try uninstalling and then reinstalling 4.2.1 and see what happens.

Cheers,
Dave
__________________
1999 DR350SE- Mine
1992 XT225- Queenbee's
2007 CRF150F- Princessbee's
kingbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:10 PM   #99
MJS
Beastly Adventurer
 
MJS's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Ventura, CA
Oddometer: 1,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingbee View Post
Thanks for that. I think I'll try uninstalling and then reinstalling 4.2.1 and see what happens.

Cheers,
Dave
No info when I select multiple tracks, works fine if I select a single track.
__________________
"You can follow me, but it's gonna hurt"
MJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 05:58 AM   #100
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJS View Post
No info when I select multiple tracks, works fine if I select a single track.
Windows version 4.1.2, multiple tracks selected; right clicked and selected "Open".



This is Windows version 4.2.1 - multiple tracks selected, but no information. So it looks like it is broken now.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:36 AM   #101
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
This is Windows version 4.2.1 - multiple tracks selected, but no information. So it looks like it is broken now.
Hmmm, imagine that.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 06:37 AM   #102
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Windows version 4.1.2, multiple tracks selected; right clicked and selected "Open".

PIC...

This is Windows version 4.2.1 - multiple tracks selected, but no information. So it looks like it is broken now.

PIC...
Interesting

The pic I posted previously is v4.2.1 running on Windows 7 in Parallels on my MBPro. That was yesterday and today I get the same results you guys are getting.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 07:45 AM   #103
Disco Stu
I'm Barry F'n Gibb!!
 
Disco Stu's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: The Center of my Own Universe
Oddometer: 5,223
i've tried base camp on windows multiple times. It usually takes me a good hour to do what I can do in mapsource in 15 minutes. i'm not switching until i absolutely positively have to.
Disco Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 07:53 AM   #104
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disco Stu View Post
i've tried base camp on windows multiple times. It usually takes me a good hour to do what I can do in mapsource in 15 minutes. i'm not switching until i absolutely positively have to.
Unless you're talking about this version, your comment is not relevant. Bc has come a long way. Not perfect by any stretch, but it'll do a lot more than Mapsource.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 07:56 AM   #105
Disco Stu
I'm Barry F'n Gibb!!
 
Disco Stu's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: The Center of my Own Universe
Oddometer: 5,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Unless you're talking about this version, your comment is not relevant. Bc has come a long way. Not perfect by any stretch, but it'll do a lot more than Mapsource.
Like I said, I've tried the crap they call base camp multiple times and found it woefully lacking. I've given up on it.
Disco Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014