ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-13-2013, 04:43 PM   #31
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramjet View Post
Picked up a new Sandisk 8g card to use. SD card reader won't read the micro in the SD adapter.
It could be that your card reader or adapter can't handle SDHC, SD. 8GB would be SDHC. The max for SD is either 2 or 4GB.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 09:26 AM   #32
MadM
Dreamer
 
MadM's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Slovenia
Oddometer: 212
Quick question

Hey!

I have just made a master reset on my 60csx and set it up per your instructions in this thread. Thanks for such a detailed explanation. But a have a question. I have made a custom map set on the SD card, my country and the neighbouring ones, and have unchecked world marine map in the GPS itself, but when inserting a new address or destination I always get all the worlds addresses in there. So is there any way to remove all world addresses? I only need central EU, not Pakistan, Brasil, Nepal, and similar addresses.

Thanks for your help!
__________________
'08 Honda XL125V Varadero
'05 Kawasaki KLE 500
My Blog
MadM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 09:47 AM   #33
SnowMule OP
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,027
It's probably digging that stuff up from the basemap installed on the device.
I don't think that can be turned off.

IIRC the default for searching is to search by nearest, rather than alphabetical, so the topmost results in the list should be the nearest. If you're on the edge of your installed mapsets, it may be pulling from the basemap in addition to what's in your mapset.

__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 01:25 PM   #34
MadM
Dreamer
 
MadM's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Slovenia
Oddometer: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowMule View Post
It's probably digging that stuff up from the basemap installed on the device.
I don't think that can be turned off.

IIRC the default for searching is to search by nearest, rather than alphabetical, so the topmost results in the list should be the nearest. If you're on the edge of your installed mapsets, it may be pulling from the basemap in addition to what's in your mapset.

Thanks for your reply, I made a reset to factory defaults, unchecked the base marine map on the device and after that put the SD Card with my maps on and it seems to have solved the problem and it is showing results nearest first.

Cheers!
__________________
'08 Honda XL125V Varadero
'05 Kawasaki KLE 500
My Blog
MadM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 01:02 AM   #35
SnowMule OP
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,027
Preview On the topic of master resets and position fixes...
...GPS misbehaving? Unit locking up?
First try pulling the µSD card. If there's corrupt data on there, that could cause some strange behavior in the receiver as it tries to read that bad data.

Taking a while to acquire a position, or not acquiring satellite lock at all?
Probably time to reset everything and start fresh.

This will reset ALL your user data! If you've got waypoints/tracks/routes in there you want saved, make a copy of them.
Data on the µSD card is safe through a reset, though I recommend removing the card until you're ready to deal with that data.

The non-color 60/76's use [MENU] on startup to reset.
The Color+ 60/76's use [PAGE]+[ENTER] at boot.
You'll see the "Are you sure?" alert:

Cursor right to "Yes", then [ENTER]. Screen will flash and (almost) everything will be reset to defaults.
Welcome message and mapset cache persist through a master reset. I haven't found a way to wipe these yet.
What does get reset is all your settings, active log and saved tracks, waypoints, routes, satellite data, and the date/time.

Since the unit now has no idea where on the planet it is, no idea what time it is, or where to look for satellites, it needs to reacquire all the information on the satellite constellation. This is called a "Cold fix". Set the receiver somewhere it has a clear view of the sky, and leave it there for 15-30 minutes.

Almanac data is transmitted in fragments with the messages from the satellites. It takes a little over 12 minutes to get the entire package of data that contains the location of all the satellites in the GPS constellation.
In order to download a complete almanac, a single satellite has to be in range for the whole 12+ minutes; the receiver can't piece together a complete message with parts of the message from several satellites.
This data is valid for several months (updated at least every 6 days), although your GPS will always be downloading and using the latest data as it's being received from the satellites.

Ephemeris data is the specific data for the satellite in its orbit. This data is only valid for four hours, although it's updated more often than that (2 hours). The receiver needs about 30 seconds to download that information.

Once the GPS receiver has BOTH the complete almanac and ephemeris data for 3 or more satellites, it will be able to calculate a position.
The precise time signal (Each satellite has a Cs-atom time standard on board) is used to determine your point in space.

A "Warm fix" is where the receiver has a valid almanac, knows what time it is, and knows about where on the earth it is (within 200 miles of last fix). An updated date/time and current ephemeris data is all that's needed.

"Hot fix" is where all the information is already known. In "Power Save" mode, the receiver only does position calculations every 10 seconds... basically turns off then back on and "hot-fixes" every 10 seconds. Power-cycling the GPS usually results in a hot-fix as well.

That's why it takes so long to calculate where you are after a reset, or after the GPS has moved from where it thinks it is.

On the Satellites page, the horizon is the outer ring, and straight up is the center dot.
Empty bars indicate the receiver is reading data from that satellite but doesn't have current ephemeris data on it.
A filled bar indicates the ephemeris data and time is downloaded and being used in the position calculation.
A "D" on the filled bar indicates a differential (WAAS or EGNOS, if enabled in settings) correction on that satellite.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 04:14 AM   #36
MadM
Dreamer
 
MadM's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Slovenia
Oddometer: 212
What kind of fuses to you use on your bike while charging your GPS? Original Garmin is glass fuse rated at 1,5A since these are hard to get, can I use a 2A blade style fuse?

Thanks!
__________________
'08 Honda XL125V Varadero
'05 Kawasaki KLE 500
My Blog
MadM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 11:21 AM   #37
SnowMule OP
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadM View Post
What kind of fuses to you use on your bike while charging your GPS? Original Garmin is glass fuse rated at 1,5A since these are hard to get, can I use a 2A blade style fuse?

Thanks!
The GPS doesn't charge off the external power.

USB must be regulated (well-regulated, i've blown up a GPS using a cheap car charger) to 5V. Unless it's a computer, I -never- use USB to run the receiver.
The 4-pin round can take 8-30V DC on the power and ground pins of that connector. There's a regulator inside the GPS that brings that power down to a usable voltage.

With power on either USB or the 4-pin round, the GPS will switch to external-power and show a plug icon where the battery gauge usually is. The unit will run off that until power is removed, at which point it switches back to batteries and depending on your settings either starts a 30-sec shutdown timer or throws an "External power lost [Enter]" alert and stays on. (The 62/78's removed the option to "stay on"

The GPS uses about 1/4-amp (250mA) iirc, with everything running. 1A fuse is plenty adequate.

Personally, I have a polyfuse in my dualsport controller where the connector for my GPS is. On the sled I've got a 1A blade fuse inline. I've never popped either one.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 01:26 AM   #38
MadM
Dreamer
 
MadM's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Slovenia
Oddometer: 212
Thanks for a really informative reply I am using a 4-pin plug and it is wired directly to the battery. So now that I know that 1A fuse is enough, I will go and get some of them.

Thanks a lot!
__________________
'08 Honda XL125V Varadero
'05 Kawasaki KLE 500
My Blog
MadM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014