ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2014, 10:08 AM   #1
Wansfel OP
50 yrs on 2 wheels
 
Wansfel's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Bitterroot Valley
Oddometer: 1,073
"New - Improved" Google Maps?

I've gotten pretty good with and like the routing capabilities of Google Maps. Great for preliminary routing then moving to BC for refined
GPX generation, but now they are pushing a new improved version. I don't find it as serviceable as the classic version.

Any other comments?
Wansfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 12:59 PM   #2
Cattledog1969
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Cattledog1969's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
Oddometer: 127
My question about Google Maps is if I come up with a route and it shows all the turn by turn information correctly and lists the distance at every turn, but then resets back to zero to the next turn and so on until you reach your destination. Is there way to make it add up the distance like it was a route sheet so your not dealing with a reset every .6 miles or whatever. I'm not talking about the total distance, that feature works great. Say Right turn 1.9 and then left turn 4.5 and right turn 8.9 ect and so on. Is that available on Google Maps??
Cattledog1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 02:34 PM   #3
MisterMR
But you can call me Mr.
 
MisterMR's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Oddometer: 110
Hit the print button at the top of the Google Maps screen and the preview that opens up lists the total distance at every turn in addition to the leg distance.
MisterMR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 06:48 PM   #4
worwig
Lost in Georgia
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Oddometer: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wansfel View Post
I've gotten pretty good with and like the routing capabilities of Google Maps. Great for preliminary routing then moving to BC for refined
GPX generation, but now they are pushing a new improved version. I don't find it as serviceable as the classic version.

Any other comments?
So far, my opinion is, it sucks. Fewer features, and more Google+ integration. For whatever reason, it is much slower on my older laptop.

I have a LOT of routes and waypoints on Google Maps, that I have been tweaking and saving off to KML files the last two days to store my data elsewhere where I control it, not them.

I don't trust any of them.
__________________
Hog mountain Weather
worwig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 08:24 PM   #5
Cattledog1969
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Cattledog1969's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
Oddometer: 127
Thank you MR that worked great, but how can I make the total mileage become the darker more bold text instead of it being kind of greyed out but still legible???

Cattledog1969 screwed with this post 02-22-2014 at 09:31 PM
Cattledog1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 04:44 AM   #6
B00001
Gnarly Adventurer
 
B00001's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Location: Austin, Tx
Oddometer: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by worwig View Post
So far, my opinion is, it sucks. Fewer features, and more Google+ integration. For whatever reason, it is much slower on my older laptop.

I have a LOT of routes and waypoints on Google Maps, that I have been tweaking and saving off to KML files the last two days to store my data elsewhere where I control it, not them.

I don't trust any of them.
I agree. I tried the 'new' Gmaps, switched back the next day.
__________________
2014 R1200GSLC
2013 ElectraGlide Classic
B00001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 12:02 PM   #7
cyberdos
Easy Bonus Loop
 
cyberdos's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Queen Creek, AZ
Oddometer: 25,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by B00001 View Post
I agree. I tried the 'new' Gmaps, switched back the next day.
same here.
__________________
...
Presione dos para español.
cyberdos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 10:28 AM   #8
jobustrom
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Location: goddamned Cleveland
Oddometer: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberdos View Post
same here.
How did you switch it back to the previous version?

I agree with you guys. The new version is more draining on the system, and more geared to steering you towards patronizing their advertisers.

The map-caching for off-line usage is now more time consuming for the user, and the cache seemed to be erased from my device in a matter of only a couple of weeks. I was relying on cached data yesterday while driving in a remote area with no signal, and the map wouldn't work. Thanks for the warning...

-joe
jobustrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 10:42 AM   #9
Wansfel OP
50 yrs on 2 wheels
 
Wansfel's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Bitterroot Valley
Oddometer: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by jobustrom View Post
How did you switch it back to the previous version?.....................
-joe
On the bottom right of the screen, select the "?" and it will bring up text including "Return to Classic Google Maps":
Wansfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 03:46 PM   #10
jobustrom
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Location: goddamned Cleveland
Oddometer: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wansfel View Post
On the bottom right of the screen, select the "?" and it will bring up text including "Return to Classic Google Maps":
Thank you, Wansfel!
jobustrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 10:11 PM   #11
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wansfel View Post
On the bottom right of the screen, select the "?" and it will bring up text including "Return to Classic Google Maps":
does it go back to the new version every time you open it back up?
i have a gmail acct and thus logged in at google, so i get the option to keep the classic map every time i need access. is that the case if you are not logged in to google ie no gmail acct?

the "improved" GM reminds me of the "improved" Mapsource ie Basecamp.
it's harder to work with???
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com

eakins screwed with this post 04-02-2014 at 10:30 PM
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 10:27 PM   #12
Wansfel OP
50 yrs on 2 wheels
 
Wansfel's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Bitterroot Valley
Oddometer: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by eakins View Post
does it go back to the new version every time you open it back up?
i have a gmail acct and thus logged in at google, so i get the option to keep the classic map every time i need access. is that the case if you are not logged in to google ie no gmail acct?
A little popup comes up to ask if you want it to remember your choice of the classic version. But not always.
Wansfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 01:36 AM   #13
Myway
Beastly Adventurer
 
Myway's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Knobby country
Oddometer: 2,549
Is it so, that with the new GM, you must first log in with a gmail account and then you can get a link to give to someone else.


In the old version if you click on the chainlink symbol you could copy the link url and place it everywhere,in forum and so. This was only IE and FF chrome had a not copy protection.

So everthing must go over a gmail account, and this i do not like.

For years i have a youtube channnel with my own nickname, G bought it, and now I can not use my nickname password anymore, they want (force) to put it all under one gmail account.

And everytime they push it up, irritating, forcing..........and onces I said i like the GM old version, so they now still........................................

Myway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 08:04 AM   #14
DutchTerror
Gnarly Adventurer
 
DutchTerror's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Location: Minooka, IL
Oddometer: 177
The new GM is a large bag of suck. When reverting back to the old version of GM, there is a questionnaire asking why you are switch back. They are missing the radio button for "Sucks big time". I don't understand how they can take a version that is so easy to use for a newbie as well as a seasoned user, and turn it into some that doesn't work for either end of the spectrum. I've got a fairly decent laptp with an i7 processor, Nvidia video with 2GB of memory, and 8GB of system memory, and the new version still runs like crap. Stop trying to integrate every product into Google+. No one wants Google+. Stick to what you do well and admit defeat, Google.

Rant off...
__________________
Kent

2012 Yamaha Super Ténéré
2008 Yamaha WR250R

DutchTerror screwed with this post 04-03-2014 at 08:05 AM Reason: Spelling
DutchTerror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 11:08 AM   #15
Mastery
Mr. Funny Man
 
Mastery's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Hoosier Daddy?
Oddometer: 1,071
I gave up on it. Downloaded Tyre from tyre.tk which is free. Designed for motorcyclists. Haven't looked back.
__________________
Want the famous top gear Promotive discount? Click here to see if you qualify.

Free Cash Back for Online Purchases.....One More CashBack Site
Mastery is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014