ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 03-18-2014, 03:12 PM   #16
Joerg
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joerg's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Oddometer: 1,356
Wicked

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cataract2 View Post
Since I run Linux I was wondering if there is any alternative to Basecamp that would allow me to create routes/tracks and waypoints at a minimum.
QLandkarte comes to mind.

Otherwise, I am successfully using an old WinXP inside VirtualBox for several years now. Works flawlessly, including USB support.
__________________
- Joerg

--
1990 BMW R80GS and K100LT * Lausanne, Switzerland
My Motorcycle WebPages - LED voltage monitor (aka charge light)
Joerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:41 AM   #17
Skizzo
Adventurer
 
Skizzo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Lucca, Tuscany, Italy
Oddometer: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joerg View Post
Hi,

QLandkarte comes to mind.

Otherwise, I am successfully using an old WinXP inside VirtualBox for several years now. Works flawlessly, including USB support.
Yes, QlandKarte works, but not with Garmin Maps and, most important, the route calculation it's only online.. (don't know if the route calculation has changed in the new releases).

And.. yes, you can run XP in virtualbox, but on old netbooks is terribly slow.. with wine you run only the executable you need (in this case Mapsource) and not a full OS ;)
But can be a solution in case of USB troubles.. :)
__________________
"No plan is a good plan"
Skizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 06:13 AM   #18
Cataract2 OP
Where to?
 
Cataract2's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Oddometer: 1,572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skizzo View Post
Yes, QlandKarte works, but not with Garmin Maps and, most important, the route calculation it's only online.. (don't know if the route calculation has changed in the new releases).

And.. yes, you can run XP in virtualbox, but on old netbooks is terribly slow.. with wine you run only the executable you need (in this case Mapsource) and not a full OS ;)
But can be a solution in case of USB troubles.. :)
I do use Virtualbox for Win7. (Have a Dell XPS14z with the I5, so should have more than enough horse power.) Figured I could use QLandKarte with OSM maps to make routes or tracks and way point.
__________________
People who get made because they're old, haven't lived.
Cataract2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 08:45 AM   #19
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,973
I have found that my latest version of Mapsource does not communicate well with the Montana. I do nearly all my planning in Mapsource and switch to Basecamp to move the files to and from the Montana.

But there is an alternative you can create gpx files in Mapsource and copy those to the Montana and vice versa.

The problem with reading files from the Montana is that you can't tell very well what is actually in a file.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 06:09 AM   #20
atarijedi
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Oddometer: 155
You can use oziexplorer with wine.

http://www.oziexplorer3.com/support/...her/linux.html
atarijedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 05:56 PM   #21
Cataract2 OP
Where to?
 
Cataract2's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Oddometer: 1,572
Good to know.

For those running QlandKarte. How in the world do I get the OSM map to work with it? I've tried the garmin .img ones, but I can't seem to convert it to something that will work. As for doing a streaming osm, I can't find a link to do so.
__________________
People who get made because they're old, haven't lived.
Cataract2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 07:17 PM   #22
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbbnm View Post
I have found that my latest version of Mapsource does not communicate well with the Montana. I do nearly all my planning in Mapsource and switch to Basecamp to move the files to and from the Montana.

But there is an alternative you can create gpx files in Mapsource and copy those to the Montana and vice versa.

The problem with reading files from the Montana is that you can't tell very well what is actually in a file.
Since I don't use BC and found early that downloading data from MS to any new gen unit didn't work well at all.

At my rides I have files open in MS and download to old units and also have Explor open and copy .gpx files to all new gen units and TrailTech chips ets.

I thought most of the files in new units just used date for names? The files I copy down keep the names I give them.

BTW Network of AZ/NM is coming along good.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2014, 08:06 PM   #23
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Since I don't use BC and found early that downloading data from MS to any new gen unit didn't work well at all.



At my rides I have files open in MS and download to old units and also have Explor open and copy .gpx files to all new gen units and TrailTech chips ets.



I thought most of the files in new units just used date for names? The files I copy down keep the names I give them.



BTW Network of AZ/NM is coming along good.

It's not quite that black and white when it comes to Garmin devices. Some do require specific system names for GPX file but most newer Handheld units and the zumo/Navigator units allow any name.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 12:31 AM   #24
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
It's not quite that black and white when it comes to Garmin devices. Some do require specific system names for GPX file but most newer Handheld units and the zumo/Navigator units allow any name.
All I ever see is 62/78/Montana/Montera.
What is a "system names for GPX file"
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 08:12 AM   #25
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
All I ever see is 62/78/Montana/Montera.
What is a "system names for GPX file"
A system generated name would be one that BsesCamp generates based upon the requirements of the device. For example, some devices want to see: Route.gpx, Route1.gpx, Route2.gpx, . . .Route(n).gpx. Waypoint.gpx, Waypoint1.gpx, Waypoint2.gpx, etc.

Some devices will accept both user named and system named. Keep in mind that the file name is NOT the name the user gives to the actual data object: e.g, the file name is Track1.gpx but the name you gave the Track object is RR22_difficult. The user will only see RR22_difficult in the devices Track App.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 03:03 AM   #26
Joerg
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joerg's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Oddometer: 1,356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cataract2 View Post
For those running QlandKarte. How in the world do I get the OSM map to work with it?
It used to be straightforward, but then a policy change happened.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cataract2 View Post
As for doing a streaming osm, I can't find a link to do so.
For the time being, I use OpenCycleMap ... until the problem above is solved.
__________________
- Joerg

--
1990 BMW R80GS and K100LT * Lausanne, Switzerland
My Motorcycle WebPages - LED voltage monitor (aka charge light)
Joerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014