2013 World Sidecar Motocross Championship

Discussion in 'Racing' started by Wildman, May 16, 2013.

  1. Wildman

    Wildman In my castle

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    19,205
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Kent
    It's been a couple of years since I brought you any sidecar motocross news and since several of you seemed to enjoy it back in 2010 and as I'm hoping to get to a couple of the GP's this year, I thought I'd set up a little taster. The first GP of the season took place in Switzerland over the Easter holidays. I was actually only 40 miles away and had hoped to get to the circuit but circumstances didn't allow it.

    Nevertheless, here's an excellent video of the first GP at Frauenfeld, Switzerland. I hope, like me, you enjoy it.

    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/v7ZX9hwfgQw" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

    I'm looking forward to bringing you some more news as the season progresses and hopefully, one or two personal reports.
    #1
  2. Wildman

    Wildman In my castle

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    19,205
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Kent
    Results:

    Race 1 Top 10:
    PL. NR. NAME NAT

    01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL
    02. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F
    03. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV
    04. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S
    05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV
    06. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
    07. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB
    08. 15. Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB
    09. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH
    10. 16. Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB

    Race 2 Top 10:
    PL. NR. NAME NAT

    01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL
    02. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV
    03. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F
    04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
    05. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH
    06. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB
    07. 24. Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
    08. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL
    09. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S
    10. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S

    Dayresult and standing:
    PL. NR. NAME NAT. MOTOR POINTS
    01. 3 Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM 50
    02. 6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM 42
    03. 11 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel 38
    04. 9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel 33
    05. 111 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 29
    06. 14 Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel 29
    07. 10 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM 28
    08. 24 Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 24
    09. 15 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB WHT/Zabel 22
    10. 21 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel 22
    11. 5 Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel 20
    12. 25 Bjorn Roes-Bruno Kaelin NL-CH WSP/Zabel 18
    13. 16 Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 17
    14. 19 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel 12
    15. 26 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL VMC/KTM 12
    16. 40 Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA 10
    17. 66 Steven France-Stewart France GB-GB VMC/Zabel 8
    18. 33 Jack Etheridge-Scott Grahame GB-GB VMC/Husaberg 7
    19. 23 Brett Wilkinson-Graig Parmenter GB-GB WHT/KTM 6
    20. 30 Thomas Morch-Stefan Nicke D-D WHT/KTM 6
    21. 133 Roland Suter-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/Zabel 6
    22. 123 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Juho Saloniemi NL-FIN VMC/Zabel 2
    23. 148 Tomas Vejchoda-Jakub Vejchoda CZ-CZ WSP/Zabel 1
    #2
  3. whitham_wannabe

    whitham_wannabe Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,135
    Location:
    Mukilteo, WA
    Excellent, thanks for that! :clap

    How I wish there was a race series over here ...
    #3
  4. HogWild

    HogWild Scott Whitney

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Oddometer:
    3,110
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    #4
  5. Wildman

    Wildman In my castle

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    19,205
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Kent
    Round three in Schwedt, Germany:

    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/s7fw0bMG_X0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

    Round four in Kramolin, Czech Republic:

    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/wjqu9_EeDGE" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
    #5
  6. Wildman

    Wildman In my castle

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    19,205
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Kent
    Round two; Chernivsti, Ukraine

    Race 1
    01. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
    02. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
    03. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
    04. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
    05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    06. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
    07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
    08. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    09. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel
    10. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel

    Race 2
    01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
    02. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
    03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    04. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
    05. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
    06. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
    07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
    08. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
    09. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
    10. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel

    Round three; Schwedt, Germany

    Race 1
    01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
    02. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
    03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    04. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
    05. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel
    06. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
    07. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
    08. 16. Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
    09. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel
    10. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel

    Race 2
    01. 02. Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel
    02. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
    03. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
    04. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
    05. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
    06. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
    08. 14. Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel
    09. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
    10. 111. Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel

    Round four; Kramolin, Czech Republic

    Race 1
    01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
    02. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
    03. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
    04. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
    05. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    06. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
    08. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel
    09. 40. Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA
    10. 21. Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel

    Race 2
    01. 03. Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM
    02. 06. Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
    03. 11. Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel
    05. 05. Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel
    06. 07. Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
    07. 12. Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel
    08. 10. Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM
    09. 19. Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel
    10. 136. Andreas Clohse-Marius Strauss B-CH VMC/Zabel

    Current Standing after four rounds
    01. 3 Ben Adriaenssen-Ben van de Bogaart B-NL WSP/KTM 180
    02. 6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM 151
    03. 11 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders LV-LV WSP/Zabel 145
    04. 5 Jan Hendrickx-Elvijs Mucenieks B-LV WSP/Zabel 113
    05. 9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV WSP/Zabel 101
    06. 2 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV WSP/Zabel 97
    07. 12 Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx B-B VMC/Zabel 91
    08. 7 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 89
    09. 21 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher NL-NL VMC/Zabel 82
    10. 111 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 76
    11. 19 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson S-S VMC/Zabel 67
    12. 10 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM 62
    13. 26 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL VMC/KTM 59
    14. 14 Henrik Soderqvist-Tim Gustavsson S-S WSP/Zabel 58
    15. 16 Richard Jenkins-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel 51
    16. 1 Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel 49
    17. 40 Lucas Cerny-Radek Musil CZ-CZ WSP/JAWA 42
    18. 25 Bjorn Roes-Bruno Kaelin NL-CH WSP/Zabel 41
    19. 23 Brett Wilkinson-Graig Parmenter GB-GB WHT/KTM 40
    20. 136 Andreas Clohse-Marius Strauss B-CH VMC/Zabel 28
    21. 24 Marcel Grondman-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 24
    22. 15 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard GB-GB WHT/Zabel 22
    23. 66 Steven France-Stewart France GB-GB VMC/Zabel 14
    24. 148 Tomas Vejchoda-Jakub Vejchoda CZ-CZ WSP/Zabel 13
    25. 41 Arnolds Silis-Gints Silis LV-LV VMC/Zabel 12
    26. 33 Jack Etheridge-Scott Grahame GB-GB VMC/Husaberg 7
    27. 30 Thomas Morch-Stefan Nicke D-D WHT/KTM 7
    28. 17 Thijs Derks-Jan Bielen NL-B EML/Zabel 7
    29. 78 Anthony Mecene-Loic Chene F-F WHT/Zabel 7
    30. 133 Roland Suter-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/Zabel 6
    31. 61 Silvio Senz-Ronny Benning D-D WSP/Zabel 6
    32. 75 Davy Maris-Dagwin Sabbe B-B VMC/Zabel 5
    33. 68 Benjamin Weiss-Patrick Schneider A-A VMC/Zabel 4
    34. 39 Kert Varik-Erkki Koiv EST-EST AYR/KTM 3
    35. 76 Anton Wanger-Michael Gabor A-CZ VMC/MEGA 3
    36. 123 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Juho Saloniemi NL-FIN VMC/Zabel 2
    37. 51 Gert Gordejev-Veiko Parksepp EST-EST WSP/Zabel 2
    38. 107 Vytautas Racka-Andzej Racka LT-LT WSP/Zabel 1
    39. 44 Nick Jarvis-Ryan Humprey GB-GB WHT/KTM 1

    Dutch GP on Sunday.
    #6
  7. Wildman

    Wildman In my castle

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    19,205
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Kent
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ZDJ6j0r2PKQ?list=UUJP-J5NJIf9dhty43b2rkAg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/bLXC8VeNCKY" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
    #7