ADV jobshop forum

Discussion in 'Vendors' started by jesusgatos, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. jesusgatos

    jesusgatos fishing with dynamite

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,443
    Location:
    on the road
    Cross-pollinating, and just started a similar thread over on pirate4x4:

    We have a lot of design and manufacturing resources on here. Was just thinking about it because I do a lot of contracted design work, and have a bunch of dirtbike parts that I need to have machined. Looking for someone to manufacture some composite parts for me too. There should be a place on ADVrider where we can post about all this kind of stuff. Right? Maybe sort of like the classifieds, or like a vendors forum?
    #1
  2. GlennR

    GlennR Playin' in the Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,264
    Location:
    Boone,NC
    Sounds like a great idea.

    I'd like to find somebody in the US to make these cool tire changers.

    [​IMG]


    Here's the European site that sells them. http://kauritmoto.com/ They show a video of how it works.
    #2
  3. jesusgatos

    jesusgatos fishing with dynamite

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,443
    Location:
    on the road
    Have received a few PM's from people about this. Know there are a lot more of us who are doing this type of work, and even more who need this type of work from time to time. Please, post-up!
    #3
  4. bomber60015

    bomber60015 Anatomically Correct

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Oddometer:
    16,029
    Location:
    Chicago-ish

    wouldn't be easier (and a bitmore ethical) to simply buy the originals?

    unless, of course, they say something like "nah, we are not interested in shipping to the states -- go ahead and copy our product!" in which case, never mind!
    #4
  5. GlennR

    GlennR Playin' in the Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,264
    Location:
    Boone,NC

    I don't know if they're trying to sell in the US or not. If so, they'd better start advertising. I have no idea about "who" designed it or if they patented it. I'm just pointing out that the demand is there. Whoever decides to persue it will need to do their due diligence before producing them.

    I want one, but really don't think I want to spend $200 to get one shipped to the US. Maybe somebody will set up a group buy here on AVDrider or maybe TT.
    #5
  6. jesusgatos

    jesusgatos fishing with dynamite

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,443
    Location:
    on the road
    Yeah, that sounds like a pretty terrible idea, and is not what I am proposing a forum like this should be used for. There are lots of people with a variety of skills/resources, and many more who have legitimate needs. Please don't spoil this by trying to knock-off products.
    #6
  7. 640 Armageddon

    640 Armageddon -oo-

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,871
    Location:
    Greece
    +1 on Jesusgatos,

    We could either state the services that we can provide or ask for services that we are looking for. This is the intention of Jesusgatos if I understood it correctly, no? :huh
    #7
  8. jesusgatos

    jesusgatos fishing with dynamite

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,443
    Location:
    on the road
    Yeah, exactly. Someone could start a thread with some information about a project, something they need help designing, making, or whatever. Imagine that things would quickly move to PM's, but would be a great way to attract the attention of those of us who might be able to help. With the range of skills and resources on this forum, we should be able to get all kinds of shit get done.
    #8
  9. 640 Armageddon

    640 Armageddon -oo-

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,871
    Location:
    Greece
    Even if it doesn't move to pm's the opinions of so many members may help in improving the design or change it to make it simpler/better whatever, but you get the idea . The amazing thing is that you can even get a team assembled here who will do the design from hand drawn ideas to 3d models, prototype, manufacture, do the presentation etc ... There are so many skilled people here... ADV could have its own products for crying out loud :wings
    #9
  10. jesusgatos

    jesusgatos fishing with dynamite

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,443
    Location:
    on the road
    Oh, absolutely. Collaboration and all that is great, but there's a difference between something like a build-thread and a post asking for bids to do something more specific, like machine parts, or make t-shirts, or whatever.
    #10
  11. 640 Armageddon

    640 Armageddon -oo-

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,871
    Location:
    Greece
    Ok, I have the following problem, it is not a job as such but I am looking to solve a sheet bending problem and I would like to see if anyone has experience in that area.

    I have 3 and 4mm plates, Aluminium sheets 50xx series. The bending radius is equal to the thickness of the part. I am getting tearing on the outer radius. Sometimes severe tearing :cry . Now this may not lead to failure but it is wrong and I would like to manufacture something as nice as possible and make sure that the looks are right.
    I know that increasing the bending radius may help (provided that the dimensions allow it).

    If the dimensions do not allow it? :huh
    Do I have to alter the part?
    Do I have to alter the material?

    Any help is greatly appreciated ... :norton
    #11
  12. GlennR

    GlennR Playin' in the Fire

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,264
    Location:
    Boone,NC
    I'm not an aluminum expert, but if it's tearing at the "fold" (too tight to call a "bend") I'd say you might need to relieve the stress that's causing the tearing. Have you considered cutting a V-groove on the inside side of the fold (before bending) to make that area thin enough to take such a tight bend? The only other option I can think of would be to weld it instead of bending.
    Some parts are better produced by casting.

    Steel and stainless are stronger than aluminum, and could be made thinner. They are also more maleable (sp?)
    #12
  13. mountain eagle

    mountain eagle terrorist

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Oddometer:
    2,933
    Location:
    Denver, CO, USA, Terra, Sol, Milkey Way
    An idea taken from PowerCell in this post though I had done something similar with TE610 tapping and threading the EFI plate. I've had two of the KTM/Husky style petcocks fail now, and I hate not having an easy quick release that stops the fuel flow.

    I took off one of them and took some measurments and drew this up. Everything is in mm.

    [​IMG]

    I might adjust the 34.5mm to be a touch wider, and I did adjust the o-ring depth to 1.2mm. The test prototype with the stock o-ring and a plug has been holding fuel just fine.

    The part I ordered to work for this was from quick couplings LCD10004V - 1/4 NPT Valved Coupling Body w/ Viton seal and the matching part quick coupling LCD23004V - 1/4 Hose Barb Valved Elbow Coupling Insert w/Viton seals and they had the best prices I found anywhere. To give you an idea, fast by feracci sells the same parts for $29 each......

    These are what I came up with using some aluminum and borrowing a friends older mill with homebrew DRO, and small lathe.

    [​IMG]
    #13
  14. 640 Armageddon

    640 Armageddon -oo-

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,871
    Location:
    Greece
    I have used extruded aluminium when I was designing facades. I am using steel, stainless steel and plastics nowdays when designing wastewater plants so aluminium is not a familiar material for me either... :huh
    The V groove would indeed releive the stresses. But then again I would have to experiment with the V groove size and I would have to machine the parts where now they are laser cut (now I think about it I could do it on the laser, provided that the they do it in all the inside sides). I am wondering why the supplier does not use a larger radius bend in order not create such high stresses in the material. Searching the internet yesterday I saw that depending on the aluminium series you are using (soft vs hard) you have to have a certain amount of radius in the bends, sometimes up to 4 x thickness. I told them to use a different V tool for the bending and I will see today how this goes... So far they ruined already three parts and when I ask them ''why?'' they respond ''that is how aluminium responds to bending, we have seen it before'' . Pardon my French but this is an answer from a stupid engineer. Some parts are now cracked, almost non usable and instead of finding a solution for the customer they come up with that response ? :huh
    The only other way I found in the internet would be to anneal it with a torch and bend it afterwards...

    Steel and SS indeed they respond better to bending but then again I have the weight limitations so at the moment it is a no no . Titanium responds better as well but at todays price I prefer to buy a new bike :D . ...

    I will update with pics tomorrow when I will have all the parts in my hand ....
    #14
  15. tbarstow

    tbarstow Two-wheelin' Fool

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Oddometer:
    3,592
    Location:
    Viva Lost Wages!
    You aren't going to bend a 50xx series sheet into a radius equal to the thickness at room temperature. You'll have to do it hot, but you should probably rethink your design to avoid the tight bend.
    #15
  16. 640 Armageddon

    640 Armageddon -oo-

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Oddometer:
    2,871
    Location:
    Greece
    That is a very straight answer indeed :D
    So, what series should be used in order to minimise that problem? :ear Something a lot softer like 30xx ?
    The parts had a laser marked line to help the bender align the parts. Very thin, 0.1mm. When this line was on the inside, only wrinkles appear on the outside. Not too severe but they are there. When the line is on the outer edge, the material cracks exactly there. So, one option would be to make this line always on the inner radius a little bit thicker, may be 0.5mm, 0.6mm ? As the above inmate suggested. But then I question myself. You started with a 4 mm part and at the bend you have 3mm. Is that right? :huh
    Changing the design is the last option as the only thing I could do is either weld it (too expensive at the end) or change the angles (90 deg = two 45 deg) to avoid that result. It can be done but I want to use it as the last option if I dont have any other solutions.
    What amazes me here is not the material. This cracking effect is all over the internet. The amazing part is that at the moment two suppliers who think that they are top of the tops in bending and they have something like 20 bending machines, lasers, waterjets etc, they say that this is how it works and they ask me, their customer, what I want to be done in order to avoid this effect :eek1 ...

    The only option I see is bending them with higher radius and changing the design accordingly in order to accomodate the hIgher radius in the unfolded pattern... Thoughts ? :huh
    #16
  17. tbarstow

    tbarstow Two-wheelin' Fool

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Oddometer:
    3,592
    Location:
    Viva Lost Wages!

    Can you post a pic of what you're trying to make?

    When you bend a piece of metal, you stretch the side that is on the outside of the bend and you compress the side on the inside of the bend. Do it too severely, it shears.

    On another note, I made a new bracket to mount my GPS on my G650X tonight using my mini mill and a tubing cutter. Here are some pics from finish to start:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    #17
  18. tbarstow

    tbarstow Two-wheelin' Fool

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Oddometer:
    3,592
    Location:
    Viva Lost Wages!
    Looking into 50xx series aluminums, they aren't heat treatable, but are strain hardened by cold working. What is the temper designation? You want to have the designation of 50xx-0 for annealed material.

    A quick search with Google gives some minimum bend radius information.

    Looks like a 4mm sheet of 5052 has the recommended minum bend radii for the following tempers:

    0 - 1t
    H32 - 1.5t
    H34 - 2.5t
    H36 - 4t
    H38 - 5t
    t is thickness
    #18
  19. herrhelmet

    herrhelmet A Serious Man

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,368
    Location:
    USA West
    Wow! Look at little Timmy making big boy toys with his oversized Dremel!

    Very nice.............:freaky
    #19
  20. xcflyn

    xcflyn Long timer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Oddometer:
    1,156
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    Probably late to the party here. But I am back in my own shop again. I did post up in the garage "jobshop" but thought I would mention here. I have CNC bed mill,manual knee mill,2 lathes, multiple welding machines, and now appears that I will be buying out the water jet business that I share a building with.So cutting anything that sits on a 6' X 12' table is possible.
    Located in Pagosa Springs, co.
    #20