Ask your WELDING questions here.

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by KTM640Dakar, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. fxstbiluigi

    fxstbiluigi crash test dummy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Oddometer:
    12,221
    Location:
    The Dry side of Oregon
    Take it to a welding shop. they should be able to make the repair. Any attempt to make this part stronger will only result in the next weakest link failing.
  2. Poolside

    Poolside Syndicated

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Oddometer:
    11,887
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    <BR>+1 on welding the cracked upper shock mount. Depending on access, you may have to cut off the seat mount bracket, make the weld to the shock tower, then reweld the seat mount bracket.

    All the subframe material is low carbon (aka: mild) steel, it isn't hardened. It can't be be hardened because of the low carbon content. The heat from welding will not change its strength.


    <BR>
  3. grizzzly

    grizzzly The Pre-Banned Version

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Oddometer:
    3,458
    Location:
    socorro NM 505-five five zero-2583

    i would put a lettle bevel on both edges of the break than bend it back into place and weld it. than grind the weld down close to flush, and take a peice of strap (3/4 x 1/8 or something like that) and lay it over the weld, like you are puting a back up plate on it. but you are not working on a flat surface so you are going to have to tack one end and heat hammer bend and weld the strap into form, i have heard this called fish plating
  4. skrub

    skrub Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Oddometer:
    258
    Location:
    Sanford Mich.
    I'm making my own steel shoe for flat track racing. I have a hard surface rod thats applied with a torch. Its not a flux core rod. I'm guessing this is like brazing and I need some form of flux. Thanks for any help.
  5. perterra

    perterra -. --- .--. .

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,400
    Location:
    Tejas

    This may sound dumb but some of those rectangular and square bare rods are put on with an electric welder. They treat it like a stick electrode.
  6. smilin'Ed

    smilin'Ed Ed

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Oddometer:
    594
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    are you sure about that?
    I do a lot of cast iron repair and the cast filler rod I get for gas welding, (with a flux), is square in cross section. You can buy fluxes from your local supplier or you can make your own from anhydrous borax, silica sand and iron filings can be thrown into the mix as well. I use this last blend for forge welding, (hammer and anvil and a coal fire).

    E
  7. perterra

    perterra -. --- .--. .

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,400
    Location:
    Tejas
    Yeah, I witnessed it being done. Big amps 500+ and AC current but it layed down a bead of hard surface. Huge amounts of spatter but as the factory rep told me, spatter is fine if it also restricts wear. These were on the bottoms of buckets, welding large beads in a waffle pattern where the steel and slag they were moving would pack in to the waffles and work as abrasion resistant it's self.
  8. fxstbiluigi

    fxstbiluigi crash test dummy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Oddometer:
    12,221
    Location:
    The Dry side of Oregon
    Do you have an electric welding machine capable of DC welding current? If you do try some 'Avista' (sp?) rod.
  9. perterra

    perterra -. --- .--. .

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,400
    Location:
    Tejas

    Avesta, they make or package about 20 different alloys; it will require machining likely if you get to the mating surface if you weld it with stick electrode.
  10. skrub

    skrub Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Oddometer:
    258
    Location:
    Sanford Mich.
    I got the rods from Cody racing. Thay list them 15.00 ea. My local supply house could only order 10# at 600 bucks. I only need two to cover one shoe. Thay are listed by Stoody for use with a gas torch. The bottom of a shoe definitely looks like its done with a torch, all puddles and irregular. The rods are bare and round
  11. fxstbiluigi

    fxstbiluigi crash test dummy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Oddometer:
    12,221
    Location:
    The Dry side of Oregon
    Avesta 309-16 will weld cast iron , just like 7018 welds carbon steel. It will also weld carbon steel to cast iron or stainless to carbon. It runs down hill, side ways and flat. never tried it over head. Best rod ever for dis-similar metal. Spendy but it is worth every penny. Another option would be TIG with 309-16 fill wire.
  12. perterra

    perterra -. --- .--. .

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,400
    Location:
    Tejas

    They are torch rods if from stoody.
  13. fxstbiluigi

    fxstbiluigi crash test dummy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Oddometer:
    12,221
    Location:
    The Dry side of Oregon
    Cody racing is the problem there. go to your local welding supply dealer. I would be willing to bet you can buy them in 1lb increments . you may also want to look at a TIG outfit
  14. kellyk7

    kellyk7 Who knows

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,746
    Location:
    North West Alabama (The Shoals)
    one of my biggest challenges is welding Expanded metal to angle or box to make a rack.

    I need advice on how to accomplish this with the best result.

    I have an AC - 225 buzz box.
    my favorite rob is the 7014 followed by 6013

    my biggest problem is that the thin metal does not tolerate much heat
  15. skrub

    skrub Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Oddometer:
    258
    Location:
    Sanford Mich.
    Thanks for all the advice. I'll be talking with the fella at my supply shop this week, he uses a similar rod with abrasives to tractionize horse shoes for the winter. My nephew has offered me two machines all I have to do is make a trip to Texas and pick them up. Thermal Dynamics pak master 100xl plasma cutter and a Miller Syncrowave 250 200 230 460 volt. I think this is a Tig and stick. This is all the info he gave me. Got any more info ??
  16. Strong Bad

    Strong Bad n00balicious

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Oddometer:
    4,453
    Location:
    Santa Susana, CA
    I know this might sound strange....... but try using Borax hand soap. Heat the rod slightly and dip the rod in the Borax, it will stick to the rod. Super Old School.:evil
  17. nessy357

    nessy357 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Oddometer:
    59
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Try using 3/32" 6011P or 6011, faster freezing rod , with good penetration.
  18. perterra

    perterra -. --- .--. .

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Oddometer:
    7,400
    Location:
    Tejas

    You can find the manuals for the syncro 250 on Millers web site. Good machine, the pakmaster 100 is fine too.
  19. mark1305

    mark1305 Old Enough To Know Better

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,112
    Location:
    Merritt Island, FL
    I don't have an arc welder, just MIG, but have had to stitch expanded mesh to flat and angle stock. I just try to make the mesh cuts along a line that gives me all closed ends in the mesh rather than open spots with two little ends to weld down. Then just zap each point quickly, starting the weld aiming at the flat or angle stock to initiate penetration then leading the puddle to the end point on the mesh. As soon as you reach the mesh with the arc, stop before burning through the smaller cross section of the expanded mesh.

    More or less a "BZZZT...BZZZT...BZZZT..." as you move from each point on the eadge of the mesh to the next.
  20. kellyk7

    kellyk7 Who knows

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,746
    Location:
    North West Alabama (The Shoals)

    I have a can of 6011, it has been a while since I burned one, if I remember correctly i had trouble getting them to run right, I may have to burn a few on some scrap to get a feel for it.