F800GS motor mount torque?

Discussion in 'Parallel Universe' started by pgarb, Jul 22, 2012.

  1. pgarb

    pgarb n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario
    Hi,

    I'm just finishing installing the Alt Rider crash bars for my F800GS. They use the OEM T50 torx motor mount bolt for the install, but I cannot for the life of me find the torque value for this bolt. I have the repair DVD on the way, but I want to ride now.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    -paul
    #1
  2. Kiwi Tinkerer

    Kiwi Tinkerer Ross

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Oddometer:
    390
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    <table rules="all" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <tbody> <tr><td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> 71 71 - Accessory crash bars
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Crash bar, front, to engine
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M10 x 20
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 19 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Crash bar, left, to engine
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M8 x 16
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 19 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Crash bar, right, to engine
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M8 x 40
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 19 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M8 x 55
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 19 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Lug, crash bar
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M8 x 25
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 19 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Connection of crash bars
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M5 x 16
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 6 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> </td></tr></tbody></table>
    #2
  3. Kiwi Tinkerer

    Kiwi Tinkerer Ross

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Oddometer:
    390
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    <table rules="none" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"><tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="5" valign="top"> Tightening torques 0219 - F 800 GS
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 46 - Frame and mounted components
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> Value
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> Valid
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr><td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> 46 51 - Motorcycle frame
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Rear frame to main frame, top
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M10 x 40, Replace screw
    Micro-encapsulated
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 48 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top">
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Frame, front, to cylinder head
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M12 x 50
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 66 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top">
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Rear frame to main frame, bottom
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M10 x 18, Replace screw
    Micro-encapsulated
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 48 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top">
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Frame, rear left, to cylinder head
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M10 x 40
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 40 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top">
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Frame, rear right, to cylinder head
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M10 x 65
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 40 Nm
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top">
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    <table rules="all" frame="box" valign="TOP" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"> <colgroup> <col valign="top" width="50%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="30%" align="left"> <col valign="top" width="20%" align="left"></colgroup> <tbody> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" colspan="3" valign="top"> Frame, bottom, to engine
    </td></tr> <tr> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> M10 x 40
    </td> <td style="PADDING-BOTTOM: 1mm; PADDING-LEFT: 1mm; PADDING-RIGHT: 1mm; PADDING-TOP: 1mm" class="fOne" valign="top"> 38 Nm
    </td></tr></tbody></table>
    #3
  4. Kiwi Tinkerer

    Kiwi Tinkerer Ross

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Oddometer:
    390
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Let me know if you need others and I will grab them from the dvd.
    #4
  5. pgarb

    pgarb n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario
    I really appreciate you taking the time to list those, but I have no idea which bolt on that chart is the one I'm looking for. I'm not mechanically inclined but these things didn't look too hard to install (and weren't) so I apologize for being an idiot.

    All the bolts listed in that chart are Mxx...I thought M were the metric hex bolts? The one I need the torque value for is a T50 torx bolt.
    #5
  6. pgarb

    pgarb n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario
    nevermind, I just schooled myself on metric nomenclature. I'm still not sure which bolt it is, I'll torque it to 19Nm for now and ask the shop.
    #6
  7. Kiwi Tinkerer

    Kiwi Tinkerer Ross

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Oddometer:
    390
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #7
  8. pgarb

    pgarb n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario
    Here is the bolt in question. Could somebody please tell me what the proper torque value is? I assume it's the same for the left and right.

    [​IMG]
    #8
  9. GSriderMike

    GSriderMike The Lone Wanderer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    10
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario

    40Nm :1drink
    #9
  10. GH41

    GH41 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Oddometer:
    822
    Don't forget the spacer on the right side. GH
    #10
  11. GSriderMike

    GSriderMike The Lone Wanderer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Oddometer:
    10
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Curious to know if anyone had packaged with their givi engine guard a set of two rubber rings? The instructions don't list them or even show where they go??

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    #11
  12. pgarb

    pgarb n00b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario
    Thanks Mike.

    No worries, appreciate the reminder.
    #12