Fuel Reserve Odo, F700GS

Discussion in 'Parallel Universe' started by moe.ron, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. moe.ron

    moe.ron Pig. Can. Fly.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,696
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    As you know, when the fuel light comes on the miles ridden on reserve are supposed to start counting up from zero. Mine has stopped doing this.

    I took a quick look at visible connections and can't seem to find anything loose or disconnected, but I have not taken anything apart.

    I also looked in the owners manual thinking I may have inadvertently turned this feature off, it does not look like that is an option.

    A few weeks ago I took a little spill at a slow rate of speed. The bike itself never actually hit the ground, the crash bars took the entire impact, not a scratch on the bike with the exception of a bent shift lever.

    I mention taking the tumble because I can't say for sure if I noticed it before or after the incident.

    Anybody else have this issue or maybe point me in the direction to look for a problem? I will be dropping it off at the end of the week for a tire install, I intend on making sure the light is on when I get there.
    #1
  2. moe.ron

    moe.ron Pig. Can. Fly.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,696
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Dang, by now I figured I would have at least gotten a comment about the uselessness of the fuel gauge and of this feature! :lol3

    Incidentally, the rest of the cluster appears to be operating properly.
    #2
  3. Ken in Regina

    Ken in Regina Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Oddometer:
    22
    Location:
    Regina, SK, Canada
    Don't you have a warranty and a local dealer?

    ...ken...
    #3
  4. Loutre

    Loutre Cosmopolitan Adv

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,287
    Location:
    :o)
    There you have it:

    The GS Fuel gauge is for enterntainment puposes only :lol3
    #4
  5. wortho

    wortho Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Oddometer:
    49
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I have a new F700GS and when the fuel light comes on it does count up as expected. I have not dropped it yet so its still works at this stage :D
    #5
  6. moe.ron

    moe.ron Pig. Can. Fly.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,696
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    I do, I will be dropping it off at the end of the week for a tire install, I intend on making sure the light is on when I get there. And yeah, yeah, I know, why are you paying dealer prices for a tire install you may ask? Its already paid for as part of another service.


    And of course I also understand, just like any other manufacturer, the fuel gauge is for entertainment purposes only. Hell, I don't even care all that much about this feature. But for what the bike cost me I would like as much entertainment as possible. :lol3
    #6
  7. UpST8

    UpST8 turnin gas to noise

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Oddometer:
    7,814
    Location:
    californication
    In a year we will giggle about this problem compared to the rest of the damage that poor thing has coming :lol3
    #7
  8. moe.ron

    moe.ron Pig. Can. Fly.

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Oddometer:
    3,696
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    You got that right!
    #8
  9. Serp

    Serp Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Oddometer:
    295
    Location:
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Anyone know to change it from counting up when it hits reserve to counting down like it is/was on the 650 Twins?
    My wife would rather have the bike computer estimate remaining driving distance left and counting to zero but it doesn't look like it can be changed. We've found it to be extremely accurate in the past! :D

    Edit: Looks like the dealer can do an ECU reflash. I'll post up if the dealer can do this the next time we are there.
    #9
  10. tah1800

    tah1800 Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Oddometer:
    314
    Location:
    Colorado
    The fuel sensor can be programmed by a dealer and remapping might solve your problem.
    #10
  11. MikeMike

    MikeMike Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Oddometer:
    4,150
    Actually, the Spandau engineers added this feature so "you will never feel so alive"!
    #11