have sheet metal, need hole.

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Bloodweiser, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. Bloodweiser

    Bloodweiser honestly

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,749
    Location:
    way over yonder in the minor key
    How to cut large interior shapes?

    I'm working with kinda think steel.
    I need one 3 3/8" circle in one piece,
    and ~ 4"x2" rectangle in another.

    My metal working tools consist of a dremel, angle grinder and hacksaw.
    #1
  2. buickid

    buickid Lets ride!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Oddometer:
    310
    Location:
    Oahu, HI
    Grinder with a cut-off wheel might work for the rectangle. You probably want a hole saw for the circle, if thats not possible, draw a circle with a Sharpie and use a cutoff wheel on the dremel.
    #2
  3. troidus

    troidus Long timer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Oddometer:
    22,626
    "think" steel? Is it thick or thin?
    #3
  4. sailah

    sailah Lampin' it

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Oddometer:
    6,138
    Location:
    Turning expensive metal into scrap
    sheet metal and "kinda think steel" are different beasts.

    How close tolerances are we talking about? Does it need to look awesome or is garage good enough?

    assuming you really are dealing with thick steel, I'd try and talk a local waterjet shop into burning it for you. Shouldn't take more than a minute especially if you have the cad file already done. I have a local guy I have do these types of jobs for me. And I have a lot more tools that you do. It just comes down to a time and money thing. I could easily do the rectangle with just a jig saw and some lube and a file. But if it's thick metal it might take awhile. The waterjet cuts perfectly and it just looks WAY better than I can cut.

    I know my limitations when it comes to cutting like a machine tool can and I have gotten much more used to farming that stuff out and concentrate on things that require my time and thinking.

    But if you do want to do it yourself, I would do the rectangle with the angle grinder being careful to cut inside the line. A jig saw would make this a lot easier if you can spring for one of those. The circle might be easier to buy a hole saw and use that
    #4
  5. fxstbiluigi

    fxstbiluigi crash test dummy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Oddometer:
    12,883
    Location:
    The Dry side of Oregon
    A circle is nothing more than a series of really short straight lines.

    So a small diameter cutoff wheel on the dremel may work.

    A holesaw and a 1/2" drill motor would be better, drill the piolt hole first, then use the holesaw and arbor.
    #5
  6. P B G

    P B G Long timer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Oddometer:
    10,001
    Location:
    Greater Chicago
    Got a torch and a circle guide?
    #6
  7. troidus

    troidus Long timer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Oddometer:
    22,626
    I once went to a local steel supplier to see about getting some sheet metal. I was thinking 18ga or so, something I could bend over a wood form with a mallet. I found out that what they call sheet metal starts at 1/4" and goes up. :lol3
    #7
  8. sorebutt

    sorebutt Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Oddometer:
    2,328
    Location:
    Lewiston,ID
    That isn't sheet metal. That is plate. You measure sheet metal by gauge. You measure plate by inch or mm.
    #8
  9. Beezer

    Beezer Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Oddometer:
    6,761
    Location:
    Anchorage, formerly Spenard (hub of the universe)
    fly cutter is one way to make a big hole,

    if you have time and a drill.... draw the circle, drill holes along the circle that just barely touch & file smooth.

    as for the rectangle... drill a hole in each corner & use the cutoff wheel to run between the holes. clamp a guide strip if need be, and don't try to cut all the way through in the first pass. the thicker the metal, the more passes
    #9
  10. homerj

    homerj 742 Evergreen Terrace

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,857
    Location:
    742 Evergreen Terrace
    Fly cutter on sheet, but on plate you can drill the periphery and file, you could speed that up a bit by drilling say 8 holes, connecting the dots with a dremel, or even better, a jig saw and metal cutting blade (or 6). Slow and steady with the jig, but it would move through the metal a bit faster than a dremel.
    #10
  11. Bloodweiser

    Bloodweiser honestly

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,749
    Location:
    way over yonder in the minor key
    The sheets I'm using are about 1/16" I guess. (Does that make it 16ga?)
    Just had it lying around so I'm not sure.
    I say kinda thick, because cutting it with a hacksaw isn't fun.

    I'm shooting for garage good.
    Close tolerances need not apply.
    The rectangle should be easy enough.
    But the circle does need to be a circle.

    Flycutter or hole saw?
    What can be used with just a handheld drill and get decent results?
    #11
  12. MotorradMike

    MotorradMike MIL-TFD-41

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Oddometer:
    1,043
    Location:
    Mallorytown Ontario
    16 gauge is 1/16" but that's a coincidence, gauge and thickness numbers don't correlate.
    Forget about a flycutter if you only have a hand drill.

    With your tools I'd try the hole saw and cutting oil. If you cheap out on the hole saw it may not last the first hole.
    If you do try this, make sure the work is securely fastened because it will grab hard and spin if it gets a chance.
    Also, use a radial handle on the drill or it'll try to break your wrist when it grabs.

    Sheet metal is dangerous to work with so you need to be prepared.
    #12
  13. DirtDabber

    DirtDabber cultural illiterate

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Oddometer:
    8,576
    Location:
    Way, Way North GA
  14. Bloodweiser

    Bloodweiser honestly

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,749
    Location:
    way over yonder in the minor key
    neeto. and 10 bucks?!

    Can it handle sheet metal?
    #14
  15. DirtDabber

    DirtDabber cultural illiterate

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Oddometer:
    8,576
    Location:
    Way, Way North GA
    #15
  16. Al Tuna

    Al Tuna NSFW

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Oddometer:
    17,912
    Location:
    Moran Nation
    I click on a thread... and common sense has me beat every time. :D
    #16
  17. DirtDabber

    DirtDabber cultural illiterate

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Oddometer:
    8,576
    Location:
    Way, Way North GA
    The title did not say need A-hole.


    Hiya Tuna.....


    :lol3
    #17
  18. Al Tuna

    Al Tuna NSFW

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Oddometer:
    17,912
    Location:
    Moran Nation
    :wave
    #18
  19. JStory

    JStory Long timer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Oddometer:
    3,106
    Location:
    Dixon, CA
    How exact do your holes have to be? An electrical knockout cutter can cut
    your round hole in seconds. A 3" conduit knockout is about 3.5".
    #19
  20. Bloodweiser

    Bloodweiser honestly

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,749
    Location:
    way over yonder in the minor key
    have some wiggle room. It's a cutout for a tach.
    Tach body = 3 3/8"
    Bezel is ~1/4"

    I'd like it to be as snug as possible,
    guess I could pad it out with some rubber or electrical tape.
    #20