1200GS: New handlebar risers

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by GB, Jun 8, 2006.

  1. GB

    GB . Administrator Super Moderator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Oddometer:
    67,784
    [​IMG]
    #41
  2. GB

    GB . Administrator Super Moderator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Oddometer:
    67,784
    On my bike, I painted the top clamp black, and kept the risers in their natural state.... for now... until I need to find a new project to work on.. :rofl

    [​IMG]
    #42
  3. garnz

    garnz Happy to be here.

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Oddometer:
    350
    Location:
    Marin, California
    I just hooked up my new risers from adventurers workshop over the weekend.

    Wow! What a difference. :clap

    I'm 6' 4", and this mod made all the difference for me. It's like a completely different bike.

    Highly recommended for those with long torsos.

    I painted mine black with a semi gloss rustoleum. Worked perfect.
    #43
  4. GB

    GB . Administrator Super Moderator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Oddometer:
    67,784
    pics! pics! pics!! :thumb

    :lurk
    #44
  5. touche

    touche RidAventure maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Oddometer:
    162
    Location:
    Montreal
    How about riding standing on your feet ? Are they too far back ?
    #45
  6. johnjen

    johnjen Now, even more NOW!…

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Oddometer:
    17,001
    So why did you get the Renthal bars instead of the Pro Tapers?

    JJ
    #46
  7. GB

    GB . Administrator Super Moderator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Oddometer:
    67,784
    No, I'm in just the right spot :thumb
    #47
  8. rick danger

    rick danger The further adventures of

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Oddometer:
    8,230
    Location:
    Oneonta, NY
    Easier standing with the bars higher up
    #48
  9. Cordless

    Cordless Two Wheel Addict Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,141
    Location:
    Davenport WA
    Just installed the 65mm ADVwarehouse riser on my 07 GSA. Haven't ridden it very far yet, but can already tell it's goins to keep me much more upright (am 6' 6" so I see over the tops of most minivans and small pickups already. Will have to ride some on and off road miles before I know whether I've improved the riding or not--I strongly suspect so.

    My minor problems:

    1.) When I turn the bars to the left, the front brake hose seems too crimped placed aft of the top clamp (is clearly too short in the original position). I think I need to install a longer top brake hose. Any expert advice for a GS nOOb from you experts?

    2.) Now where do I put the fog light switch? I have seen some riders with it mounted to the handlebars but the existing wire is not long enough for that on the GSA with the higher bars. How difficult will it be to mount to the bars? Anything to watch out for as I snip wires and extend? Other ideas? (Right now I have it velcro'd and zip-tied to the top of the fork bridge--looks kinds cool in a very non-German sort of way and seems very secure.)
    #49
  10. touche

    touche RidAventure maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Oddometer:
    162
    Location:
    Montreal
    Tx Gadget boy, I figured it was to be good, but prefered ask before investing on that nice product.
    #50
  11. rick danger

    rick danger The further adventures of

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Oddometer:
    8,230
    Location:
    Oneonta, NY
    I thought the same thing abouyt the brake line when I first moved it. No problems though. Its been like that for a while now. I moved my fog light switch to the bars. Then I carved out the back to get it closer to the mirror stalk
    #51
  12. rick danger

    rick danger The further adventures of

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Oddometer:
    8,230
    Location:
    Oneonta, NY
    2
    #52
  13. GB

    GB . Administrator Super Moderator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Oddometer:
    67,784
    Did you drop the fork leg and move the hoses and wires between the fork leg and the triple clamp? I've done this and my throttle cable, and hoses are fine, not too tight.
    #53
  14. Cordless

    Cordless Two Wheel Addict Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,141
    Location:
    Davenport WA
    Gadgetboy,

    Yes I dropped the fork [piece of cake, that little job] and moved the cables. I made an error in my original post--when I turn the bars to the RIGHT [not left] I have quite a bend int he brake cable. I will leave it that way for now, but I am concerned about it.

    Did you have to splice more wire into the fog light switch to move it to the handle bar [that is an elegant solution IMHO] or was there enough wire slack if you freed the foglight wires from the taped together cluster under the fork brace?

    Thank you for your help and the pics.
    #54
  15. rick danger

    rick danger The further adventures of

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Oddometer:
    8,230
    Location:
    Oneonta, NY
    it just made it if I put the switch itself on the right side of the housing as in the pics. I think I remember it being on the left side. The first pic is just moveing it and the second is after i carved out the back with a dremel. I bought a switch from the dealer for about $25 that looks pretty good to put in the blank spot
    #55
  16. Cordless

    Cordless Two Wheel Addict Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,141
    Location:
    Davenport WA
    I will give it a try. Thank you very much
    #56
  17. GB

    GB . Administrator Super Moderator Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Oddometer:
    67,784
    I did have to snip off one or two zip ties that were securing the handlebar wires to the front subframe, and then secure them in a different position once I moved them inbound of the fork legs. They're certainly not tight on mine.
    #57
  18. Cordless

    Cordless Two Wheel Addict Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,141
    Location:
    Davenport WA
    I was getting concerned about the bend in the upper brake line, but after riding it a while [love the higher bars] I found the brake line worked just fine bent. I did cut a length of old fuel line hose to act as a buffer between the brake line and the handlebar. The fuel line was just the right diameter to act as a brake line shield where it rubs on the handlebar.
    #58
  19. michaelknight100

    michaelknight100 USMC RECON

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Oddometer:
    103
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Colorado
    Wunderlich has an extended brake line that will solve the problem page 74 in thier catalog, $59.95 cost. Well worth the cost. Michael:clap
    #59
  20. AFekete

    AFekete Long timer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Oddometer:
    3,208
    Do yo need to bleed the front brake system to install this line?

    thanks,
    Andrew
    #60