276C Device not found.

Discussion in 'GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me' started by twowheels03, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. twowheels03

    twowheels03 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Oddometer:
    98
    Location:
    Back in the Garage/regrouping.
    Hello Guys,

    I have acquired a used 276c, all looks to be ok but the MS on the lap top will not "FIND DEVICE".

    I have installed the drivers, checked updates.

    Un-installed all Garmin Progs and Re-installed.

    Called support and done all they asked.

    Send them the unit for testing - all ok.

    Tried a few USB leads - still the same.

    It must be something simple but I'm stuck.

    Can you help me please.

    Thanks

    Paul
    #1
  2. Countdown

    Countdown Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Oddometer:
    6,933
    Location:
    Carson City/Ridgecrest
    My friend's would not work on side ports, only rear port.
    #2
  3. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,769
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    What Countdown said. Try plugging the unit in via the usb port. Turn the 276c on then reboot the computer with the unit plugged in. I had a similar experience but rebooting with the unit plugged in helped the computer recognize the 276. After it's not happened again. Your results may vary but worth a try.
    #3
  4. twowheels03

    twowheels03 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Oddometer:
    98
    Location:
    Back in the Garage/regrouping.
    Thanks Guys, trying it now.
    #4
  5. twowheels03

    twowheels03 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Oddometer:
    98
    Location:
    Back in the Garage/regrouping.
    AAHHH, Tried that fella's, still no go.

    Tried all the leads I have as well.

    Back to Garmin or try and find a tech guy locally I guess.
    #5
  6. bush pilot

    bush pilot Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,526
    Location:
    Thailand
    I went around and around with this a while back getting my 276c recognized.
    What computer and OS are you using. I'd tripple check the drivers as that is the likely culprit there. It was for me anyway.
    I forget exactly but I think there is a setting on the device as well. Check that.
    #6
  7. bush pilot

    bush pilot Long timer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Oddometer:
    2,526
    Location:
    Thailand
    I just checked how my unit is set.
    In setup com2 the format setting should be "garmin data tranfer" and the transfer mode "host".
    #7
  8. TRZ Charlie

    TRZ Charlie That's MR. Asshole

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Oddometer:
    20,769
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona

    I just did the same and mine is set up this way too.
    #8
  9. twowheels03

    twowheels03 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Oddometer:
    98
    Location:
    Back in the Garage/regrouping.
    Hi BP,

    Checked that out and found the problem. I went - my computer - system properties - device manager - I found a yellow flagged up un named file and deleted it - re-installed the device driver and hey - presto. fixed.

    Thanks all, stress levels were high but ok now.
    #9