790 Adventure Quickshifter - Yes or No?

Discussion in 'Parallel World (790/890)' started by CalamariKid, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. SirWreckaLot

    SirWreckaLot Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Oddometer:
    152
    Location:
    Heartland
    Anyone want to talk about Donald Trump while we’re at it? Lol
    #41
    EvilSteve likes this.
  2. jmarleau

    jmarleau Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Oddometer:
    544
    My quick shifter was enabled when the bike was delivered. I kinda wish I could turn it off but I can't.
    #42
  3. braaap!

    braaap! Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    4,928
    Location:
    Melbourne - AU
    Ah, the ignore button. As useful as CC.
    #43
    Jarrett2, kzeb, 1coolbanana and 4 others like this.
  4. Toddv

    Toddv Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Oddometer:
    1,299
    Location:
    SC
    You can unbolt the sensor and zip tie it away from the magnet and disable it without issue.
    #44
    ndavis likes this.
  5. AdvRonski

    AdvRonski They call me......Ronski

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Oddometer:
    1,518
    Location:
    Finally made it to Fruita!
    That didn't seem to work for me. I got a check engine light on all of the time, until I put the sensor back in place.
    FWIW, I don't see much use for QS for the mostly off-road riding that I do, but having to pay just to disable it seems pretty cheesy.
    #45
    lithodave and windblown101 like this.
  6. jmarleau

    jmarleau Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Oddometer:
    544
    Nice! Thanks.
    #46
  7. SirWreckaLot

    SirWreckaLot Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Oddometer:
    152
    Location:
    Heartland
    I think you can: click Set - scroll down to Motorcycle - scroll down to Quick Shift + and turn it off. Might be different on your bike?
    #47
    EvilSteve likes this.
  8. GordonFreeman

    GordonFreeman Gamer Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Oddometer:
    2,494
    Location:
    The Great North State
    I own a 1290SAR and have been looking at the 790. I really like the QS on the 1290, but in some technical situations in which I prefer full manual control, the clutch lever is there for me. Why on the 790 is it necessary to pay to have the option to turn QS off, as opposed to simply not using it?
    #48
  9. Toddv

    Toddv Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Oddometer:
    1,299
    Location:
    SC
    O, I read that someone else had done it and it worked fine with no light.
    As Ronski said above, it didn't work for him but I read that another inmate had done it without issue so who knows? Worth a shot maybe but sorry if it doesn't!
    #49
  10. Toddv

    Toddv Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Oddometer:
    1,299
    Location:
    SC
    You have to pay extra for that option
    #50
  11. SirWreckaLot

    SirWreckaLot Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Oddometer:
    152
    Location:
    Heartland
    DC2E0E15-07FE-43FD-BE28-4BD5256F6619.gif
    #51
    TrailTrauma likes this.
  12. windblown101

    windblown101 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    6,560
    Location:
    Star Tannery, VA
    You can use the clutch normally as you said. The only issue is if you lightly bump the shifter with your foot or forget qs+ is enabled and go to preload the shifter out of habit...

    Obviously that is rider all dependant and it sounds like plenty of folks never run into that problem. I found it happening rarely but often enough that (for me) it was better to just leave it disabled and not have to learn new habits. Whether that's smart or lazy is up for debate, lol. Regardless it's what works for me.
    #52
  13. sluagh

    sluagh not fade away

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Oddometer:
    446
    Location:
    USA
    Mine came with it enabled. Only downside is a couple times I've put just enough pressure on the shift lever to make it think I'm going to downshift but I didn't actually downshift. This causes the engine to rev in anticipation of the downshift and you end up getting a little surge in speed. Could be an unpleasant surprise if it happens at the wrong time.
    #53
  14. marchyman

    marchyman barely informed Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Oddometer:
    13,696
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Not quite right. My S came with QS enabled. It's been to the dealer twice, once to enable Cruise and Rally Modes and another for the 600 mile service. QS is still enabled.

    Would it still be enabled if the dealer did a firmware upgrade? :dunno
    #54
    ndavis likes this.
  15. scfrank

    scfrank Old farts riding club. Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Oddometer:
    31,044
    Location:
    Upstate SC

    CSM is down the hall. We insult each other frequently in the basement. No need here.
    #55
    kzeb and braaap! like this.
  16. SirWreckaLot

    SirWreckaLot Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Oddometer:
    152
    Location:
    Heartland
    Tell that to the esteemed veteran who started it. I’ve been trying to talk about quickshifters this whole time buddy!
    #56
  17. CaseyB

    CaseyB Adventually Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Oddometer:
    1,504
    Location:
    The Garden State
    Interesting.
    #57
  18. ndavis

    ndavis Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    629
    Location:
    Putnam Ct.
    Mine came with the QS enabled, has been back to the dealer twice and it still works, I think it is better for downshifting, it is just unnatural to upshift without bliping the throttle.
    #58
  19. Kinkysmurf

    Kinkysmurf Adventurer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Oddometer:
    93
    Location:
    Deua River
    Mine arrived in June '19. No quickshift up/down or sideways. Happy with that too. Left foot and right hand is QS.
    #59
    SirWreckaLot likes this.
  20. chrislitt

    chrislitt Drinking the Orange Kool-Aid Super Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Oddometer:
    112
    Location:
    Stockton, CA
    My dealer just called me and reported my 790R (to be) is in. This might make this discussion more interesting- he said the QS comes enabled shifting up, costs extra, $329-ish, to be able to quick shift down. Maybe that is what everyone is saying but I missed that, if so. So, cool, I'll use the clutch down and QS up- when I feel like it. I have QS both directions on a 790 Duke. There is no way I can shift/work levers as fast as pulling up on my toe without letting up on the throttle. And, you do have to learn not to diddle with the shift lever unless you are intending to do something.
    #60
    SirWreckaLot likes this.