790 Adventure Quickshifter - Yes or No?

Discussion in 'Parallel World (790/890)' started by CalamariKid, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. MondayDad

    MondayDad Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    126
    Location:
    Indiana
    Signed a sales order for a 790 R 3 weeks ago. Options: QS and Cruise. Dealer says that QS can't be installed using their tool. After LOTS of back and forth with me and their support (?), this has been confirmed by a KTM TSB for that bike (doesn't apply to Rally) that I have a copy of, dated April 15, 2020. With everybody in Europe on holiday right now, there's NOTHING they can do about it, and no timeframe for a resolution per KTM Customer Service (Manager) directly to me. That sucks. The only thing that would suck worse is having taken delivery and not be able to ride it because everything is shut down. So right now I have a deposit on a bike sitting in the showroom that the dealer can't sell to someone else and can't deliver to me. I'm assuming he's paying floorplan on it. Nobody happy here.
  2. TrailTrauma

    TrailTrauma Nemophilist Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7,203
    Location:
    Planet Fucking Earth
    Are you saying you have a bike that 'could' be delivered but you're refusing it because the dealer cannot activate the QS? No matter what, if you have a bike at the daler that is perfectly good to ride save the nanny aids, then pay for it, and ride away and activate everything else another time.
  3. railduke82

    railduke82 Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Oddometer:
    10
    All gears under varying rpm. Just got back testing it again and it actually missed a upshift 3 times making the engine rev and then staying in the lower gear. I'm not going to use it anymore until I get it back to the dealer at 600 miles. On the plus side I just ran it offroad with the rally throttle...very responsive!
  4. Mikkoyli

    Mikkoyli Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Oddometer:
    65
    Location:
    Northern Finland
    I have Rally and QS is not visible in the dash menu. CC is not working or visible in menu and I was told it is related to new model dash which has not compatible software yet. I believe QS is working as downshifting goes fine and bike increases revs when downshifting. Upshifting is not that smooth. Small gears I think are ok but 4-5-6 especially 5th is not always going on.
  5. Some_Dude

    Some_Dude Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Oddometer:
    858
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    I had that issue and it’s lack of follow through with your foot. You’re pulling up far enough to trip the sensor and cut the throttle so you think you’re shifting, but not far enough to mechanically shift the transmission. You end up in neutral or still in the same gear.

    Pull up harder and further.
    marchyman and TrailTrauma like this.
  6. Mikkoyli

    Mikkoyli Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Oddometer:
    65
    Location:
    Northern Finland
  7. Flatroads

    Flatroads Somnambulist Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Oddometer:
    61
    Location:
    Sarasota Florida
    My 2020 R does not have QS in the menu. I’ve already had my first service done. I’m not sure if it was present prior to that service as it wasn’t a feature of interest to me, but reading this thread made me curious. I do have working CC, so I’ve got that going for me. :ear
  8. Oceandiving954

    Oceandiving954 Been here awhile Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Oddometer:
    520
    Location:
    Miami
    Who is your dealer here in FL?
  9. Flatroads

    Flatroads Somnambulist Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Oddometer:
    61
    Location:
    Sarasota Florida
    Action Kawasaki Yamaha in Bradenton.
  10. Hornblower

    Hornblower Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Oddometer:
    162
    Location:
    Clemmons, NC
    I have to wonder why all the confusion over the QS. Could it be because the QS hardware is stock but the software is not. So, when we and dealers ask KTM if QS is stock, they say yes. Also, on my early 2019 model, the transmission is so well designed and built that it can be shifted without QS enabled. True, shifting is somewhat clunky but I can see why someone would think they have the QS feature but really don't. It took two different dealers to successfully enable my QS and once that was done, it started working pretty much like a QS should. I know what a real QS feels like because I've had that on several other bikes (BMW). I'm finally fairly satisfied with my KTM QS now but it's still not as slick as what I experienced on my Beemers.
  11. windblown101

    windblown101 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Oddometer:
    9,206
    Location:
    Star Tannery, VA
    It is confusing for sure and I can't help but think that it is more than just user confusion. I've had quick shifters on track bikes and familiar with how they work.

    On my stock 790ADVR if I slowly pushed down on the shift lever at speed the motor would blip in preparation to a shift. If I slowly lifted the shift lever the ignition would cut in preparation of a shift. It all worked normally as a quick shifter does when shifting (under load for upshifts, under engine braking for down shifts), slick as a whistle. The problem was I didn't really want a quick shifter on this bike. I had the optional software installed and turned QS off. Now it no longer blips or cuts the ignition when I slowly press down or lift up on the shift lever with my toe. When I enable it in the menu it works just like it did before I had the optional software installed and had no menu option to turn it on or off.

    I'm going with it being plain old KTM software quirkyness. ;)
  12. TrailTrauma

    TrailTrauma Nemophilist Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7,203
    Location:
    Planet Fucking Earth
    ^^^

    I'll only add that when I first rode my 790, a few times I would get a missed shift or false neutral etc. The problem turned out to be the toe of my boot getting caught under the skid plate edge. Had my foot turned in too far. Doubt that's it, but figured I'd share it, in case.

    It wasn't until I finally leaned way over to look that I realized my boot was trying to lift the skid plate, and not the shift lever :fpalm
  13. Some_Dude

    Some_Dude Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Oddometer:
    858
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    [QUOTE="TrailTrauma, post: 39856691, member: 224344]The problem turned out to be the toe of my boot getting caught under the skid plate edge.[/QUOTE]

    I had that problem too. I couldn’t feel the shift lever through my Mx boot. After missing a few shifts I started trying to over compensate and was grabbing the skid plate with my toe.
    TrailTrauma likes this.
  14. TrailTrauma

    TrailTrauma Nemophilist Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Oddometer:
    7,203
    Location:
    Planet Fucking Earth
    Precisely!! Glad I looked finally and figured it out. It was driving me a bit batty lol
  15. Some_Dude

    Some_Dude Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Oddometer:
    858
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    I think the confusion is that the QS was originally advertised as a paid upgrade and KTM screwed up when they didn’t disable it at the factory.

    Everything after that is people backpedaling and making shit up.
  16. MondayDad

    MondayDad Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    126
    Location:
    Indiana
    For whatever reason, the Rally is exempted by the TSB. It would appear that the Rally has the software included, as the TSB tells the dealer NOT to buy it for the Rally ("no refunds!") and to not try to enable it with the tool they use to do it. I had to read the TSB several times as they are saying that the 890 Duke R models are OK with QS now, not to use the tool on the Rally, and that the ADV R cannot have the QS installed until who-knows-when.
    BHoward likes this.
  17. MondayDad

    MondayDad Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Oddometer:
    126
    Location:
    Indiana
  18. braaap!

    braaap! Long timer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Oddometer:
    5,662
    Location:
    Melbourne - AU
    ^ Jeez, seems that a KTM department is not communicating with another KTM department and the assembly line guys / girls are just shrugging their shoulders (cracking another beer) and continue to assemble motorcycles...
  19. TechnoViking

    TechnoViking Adventurer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Oddometer:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    My 790 standard model 2019 was delivered with QS activated but I don’t have the settings visible in the dashboard. I’ve been arguing with two dealers about this and called KTM Scandinavia for a formal explanation, but it seems that there is just a big confusing on this matter. Common explanation that I get is that I have QS standard version, and the ability to turn it off is limited to the QS+ addon.



    This is for me just utter BS and poor handling from KTM. Nowhere is it mentioned in the owner manuals or in any product information connected to the bike that you can shift clutchless as standard, its always stated that this is a function limited to the QS+ package. It’s clear to me that KTM screwed up and now they don’t take responsibility for this, instead they come up with second hand explanations instead of fixing the mistake. When I explained to KTM that I bought a bike that was advertised to have QS, but the settings are missing, then they basically asked me “So, what’s the problem? It’s working anyways”, and this seems to be the general opinion from KTM on this.



    If this was true, that the bike was intended to have QS as standard feature, then they are screwing over people by selling the QS+ package advertising it as the option to shift clucthless and not only have the possibility to turn it off. They are confusing customers and dealers with this behaviour and messing up second hand market for us early supporters by letting bikes with configurations that doesn’t really exists continue to run without fixing it.



    Why cant they just admit that they screwed up and let everyone who has QS “standard model” as they call it, have the QS+ function installed in the software? I think people understand that when you buy a first model of a bike there will be issues that will be fixed later in the production, but just ignoring it like KTM does with the QS is seriously poor management from their side.
    Some_Dude, windblown101 and Mikkoyli like this.
  20. Some_Dude

    Some_Dude Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Oddometer:
    858
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    Agreed.

    I haven’t let a KTM dealer touch my bike out of fear they’ll hook it up to a computer and it’ll disable the QS. They’re loosing my business over this.