990 Keihin ECU problem

Discussion in 'KTM 950/990' started by Thinkpad, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. Thinkpad

    Thinkpad Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    Hi,
    I am car electronic specialist and I repair car electronics, remap/tune ecus ... I have been watching this forum for a long time and this is my first post :) I am also proud owner of ADV 2009 990 R and 2012 990 R ABS.

    I have problem with ecu from Adventure 07' 990. When clutch is pressed to change gear, engine shuts off. There are no DTCs detected by Tune ECU. I also tried with 3 different ECUs on same bike and problem is not present with other ECUs so it's definitely not problem in bike wiring or clutch switch. I also tried few other maps, idle reset, clutch switch bypass, but nothing helps.

    Is it possible that ECU is faulty and maybe firmware needs to be updated by dealer OEM diagnostic tool?

    I also must report that I can bypass immobiliser on any 990 ECU if anyone is interested, I also did it on mine bikes so it doesn't leave me in middle of nowhere while traveling.
    #1
    guglemonster and rider911 like this.
  2. DirtyADV

    DirtyADV Long timer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Oddometer:
    4,184
    Location:
    SWEDEN, Norsjö
    Sorry have very little knowledge about the electronics but could it be some messup with the side stand switch causing the issues?

    As for immobilizer bypass I might be interested, do plan to keep it on my -11 but might be good to know how to get rid of it should it cause any trouble in the future.

    /Johan
    #2
  3. Thinkpad

    Thinkpad Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    As I already said, other ECUs work flawlessly on same bike so its not bike problem. With immo off no problems, lifetime warranty!
    #3
  4. DirtyADV

    DirtyADV Long timer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Oddometer:
    4,184
    Location:
    SWEDEN, Norsjö
    Did not read your post well enough. Seems you have found a faulty ECU if its software related maybe a dealer can reset it? But could it not also be hardware related?

    Try the faulty ECU in Another bike?

    /Johan
    #4
  5. Thinkpad

    Thinkpad Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    If I try this faulty unit on another bike, same problem.. As I said, I know its ECU problem, what I wanted to find out here is if maybe software update at dealer can solve the problem and if anyone here had such problem with ECU itself and not with bike.
    #5
    mousitsas likes this.
  6. JoeMongo

    JoeMongo ¿Por dónde? Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Oddometer:
    891
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, not exactly dirt moto heaven
    Seems hardware related, based on your consistent shotgun troubleshooting results. Only one or two possibilities come to my mind:
    Are you loading a non-2007/2008 Tune into your ECU? Or, is your ECU actually a 2009 or later ECU and you are loading a 2007/2008 Tune into it?

    Have you tested all engine stop hardware switches? Perhaps interlock logic has changed between model years in your location. Where are you anyways?

    I'm not even sure that such an incompatibility would cause this symptom, but depending on where you are and what year bike and what Tune you have loaded into it, and what the status of your neutral switch and clutch switch and sidestand switch, etc . . . , you could have an engine permissive interlock logic failure.

    Good luck, and let us know what else you find.
    j.
    #6
  7. Thinkpad

    Thinkpad Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    Guess I have to write more detailed info :) So I received this ECU as spare part, no bike. Based on its VIN number I see that belonged to 2007 990 Adv.

    Here is list what everything I tried:
    1. Try this ECU on 2007 990, 2009 990 R & 2012 990 R ABS (dont ask, bunch of 990 Adventure round the house :) - same problem, engine runs fine, you can rev it, no trouble codes, but soon as I take off in first gear and press clutch it shuts off, same also if I downshift. It doesnt turn off if I immediately open throttle while i press clutch

    2. I never load complete file to ECU on any KTM, I always copy all tuned map values to original file and than flash it so loaded wrong map is not an option

    3. All Adventure ECUs are same, I have few ECUs that I have completely strip and have bare logic board, only things that are different are flash and eeprom, so I can open this one and try to reflash MCU manually but I want to keep clean look and try to repair it without opening and cutting its housing

    If anyone here has access to dealer tool maybe can share some info how update on these ECUs are made or where I could by such tool even if I am not dealer, its always good to have OEM tools when working with these bikes
    #7
  8. stormdog

    stormdog Long timer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Oddometer:
    1,504
    Location:
    Almost Southern Oregon
    Can't help you , but , if you have by passed the clutch switch how does the ecu know you pulled in the clutch?
    #8
  9. Thinkpad

    Thinkpad Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    ecu doesnt know that switch is pressed if I bypass it but when I press clutch ecu cannot maintain idle...
    #9
  10. StevenD

    StevenD Hmmmm, dirt!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Oddometer:
    1,505
    Location:
    Holland, Amserdammed
    It should idle perfectly without the switch so something's up with the box.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn HTC One M9 met Tapatalk
    #10
  11. ciedema

    ciedema мотоциклист

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Oddometer:
    2,329
    Location:
    Boonah. Qld
    I wonder if a pin is broken on the ECU. I doubt is a firmware issue, rather something suffering metal fatigue in the ECU itself.
    #11
  12. Rharr

    Rharr Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Oddometer:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson Az
    Care to enlighten us on how you were able to defeat the immobilizer?

    Were you able to find the HEX value for the immobilizer and deactivate it?

    As i understand it when you use TuneECU it does a full hex dump of the ecu which would include fuel maps, ignition, immobilizer signal monitoring, sas, and what ever else is needed to make the bike tick. I also assume the VIN data lives on a ROM portion of the ECU so it can't be changed.

    If you are able to turn off the immobilizer you should be able to also force a flash to the 07 ecu using the image you pull from one of your good ecu's. If it still acts up you know you have a bad bit of hardware somewhere in all that epoxy goo.

    There is no firmware update as far as i know, like i said the ECU is pretty open and you can pull and push the full EEPROM from these Keihins the trick is to find software that doesn't have build in protections that stop you. The early TuneECU didn't cross reference hex data (vin/year) and ecu data before it pushed a flash, now it does. So all you can do now is push 08 to 08 ecu's and so on.

    Did you use WinOLS to pull apart the hex dump? Do you have the offset values or project file?
    #12
  13. Wastedavid

    Wastedavid Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Oddometer:
    162
    Location:
    Colombia, Cofee paradise
    Jummm, good option with this guy fixing this ECU´s. I don´t know if some of the buddies here remember the bronken pin problem on my ECU, could you fix that??? That ECU was working OK, but the pin is broken so there´s no connection. Anyways to the new one I had to put an special sealing silicone around the connectors to avoid water going inside again... Well, at least we have a solution if something happens!
    #13
  14. motosilent

    motosilent Adventurer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Oddometer:
    44
    Location:
    Bucharest, RO
    Since you stripped down one ECU, could you post pictures with the board? I would be interested to see the MCU type, the peripherals and electronics on the the board. I always wanted to find a way to switch maps while driving e.g. a low fuel consumption map versus a performance one. I wonder if there are some inputs/outputs that can be used for that (I know one input is the low octane connector, that is an idea I am going to try).

    Also if someone has the schematics of the board, it will be wonderful to send. I was designing boards like this, not for ECU though, for years.

    Bogdan
    #14
  15. ÖÖ.

    ÖÖ. Ajaa kuin mummo

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Oddometer:
    300
    Location:
    Finland
    I think the ignition map change may not be the only change happening when you switch on the low octane setting. I have seen a drop on AFR when switching it on while driving.
    #15
  16. morronix

    morronix Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Oddometer:
    19
    Location:
    São Paulo, BR
    Sorry to ressurect this topic , but I'm facing almost the same behaviour in my ADV R 2010. but @Thinkpad, how did you solve this issue ?

    Thank you
    #16
  17. meteovlora

    meteovlora n00b

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Oddometer:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    hello Thinkpad!
    i'm interested for 990 immo off.
    #17
  18. Thinkpad

    Thinkpad Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    Hi.

    I have received a lot of PM's about this immo off solution. I spent a lot of time and destroyed also few ecus while cracking it, so I hope you all understand that I cannot share method. If you need me to make it for you, you need to send ECU (Europe), I send back same day. Price is 200 EUR + shipping cost for return.

    Best regards
    #18
  19. Rharr

    Rharr Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Oddometer:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson Az
    is it a physical bypass or a software bypass?
    #19
  20. Cooradilla

    Cooradilla n00b

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Oddometer:
    5
    Location:
    Condobolin
    Hi Thinkpad,

    Very interested. Could you turn my immo off my 990?
    #20