Added SW moto Tech light bar to 2005 R1200GS, lost speedo+tach

Discussion in 'GS Boxers' started by mouthfulloflake, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    It's a Denali light bar actually-edit

    I was initially impressed with the slick mounting

    Now I'm wishing it had a warning about moving any wiring before clamping it up

    is this as simple as I pinched some wires with the U clamps while installing the bar?
    I didnt realize until I was halfway to work, RID works, blionkers work, didnt try headlights

    but for sure Speedo and tach are dead...
    #1
  2. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    84,440
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Reach up and see if you partially pulled the cable loose from the unit. The speedo unit's wires are all bundled together, and there are no fuses, and since the speedo and the tach are not working it isn't the rear ABS sensor.
    #2
  3. lewisjr1

    lewisjr1 Long timer Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Oddometer:
    4,155
    Location:
    DC metro
    Ripped from an unrelated thread... here's an acceptable image of where the wiring harness plugs into the back of the speedo assembly...

    gps_aux_connector_electrical_diagram2.jpg

    Ensure that dark black plug on the underside is firmly pressed into place.
    #3
  4. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    gps_aux_connector_electrical_diagram2.jpg Ahha ok thanks guys

    I circled in red where the U bolts go on the bar bnehind the oil cooler

    I guess Ill remove the aux light bar, cut zip ties for loom, vefify connections and working, then add U bolts, and THEN zip tie down.

    the instructions were a bit lacking, but I should have known better
    #4
  5. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    removed light bar, wiggled wires all around, check both ends of that wire to the gauge cluster

    still no dice, is there a fuse or anything else I could be checking?

    so far, not off to get a start with the 1200GS
    #5
  6. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    84,440
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    No fuses. Have you checks the back of the unit? Make sure the plug is seated. Also check the battery cables for tightness, and make sure you start the bike. Faults won't clear until the bike is started.
    #6
  7. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    bike starts and runs fine, ive ridden three times today with out speedo and tach

    back of the speedo unit?
    its under a rubber shroud right?
    #7
  8. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    84,440
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    I just remembered, check the wiring around the headstock. There is a zip tie that is sometimes too tight causing internal wire breaks that can have some of the symptoms you are having.
    #8
  9. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    How much of this damn tupperware must I remove to access that?
    #9
    Andrew likes this.
  10. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    84,440
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    You should be able to reach the back of the speedo unit from the top. For the wiring to the switch, none, just look down from on top, and up from under. Even if you wanted, you could just pop off the beak, takes ten minutes.
    #10
  11. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    I'll take a better look at it this afternoon, thanks Jim.
    My new LED headlight came in too, so I guess I could just dive in and see whats up under there.
    #11
  12. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    removed it all today, clipped all zip ties.
    wiggled wires all around.
    NOTHING
    Nada on the tach

    any other ideas?

    as it is, it starts and runs fine, the RID works
    the head light works.

    I have NO speedo and NO tach., wires stripped and checked, I even repaired a place that looked pinched, and NOTHING.
    #12
  13. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    sigh, what colors are the MPH and TACH wires on the connector to the speedo-tach module?

    what are the odds the module is bad?

    when I connect it, it flashes the red light, then power bike up and RID and blinkers and everything work fine.

    No speedo, no tach.
    #13
  14. Desert Skies

    Desert Skies One brick shy...

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Oddometer:
    2,539
    Location:
    Tejas
    The data for RPM and MPH and other values are serial data transmitted the display cluster. Other words, there is no didicated wires for individual parameters. You either have a loose connector or bad display cluster. My guess is a dislodged connector.
    #14
  15. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    the connector on the dash unit has been installed and reinstalled 10 times now, I can not find another connector, the other end dissappears into the wrapped tape mess at the steering stem..
    #15
  16. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    D5ACC2CA-B143-4B14-A551-89218BFFD249.jpeg 6EEB970D-90CA-4D75-8B5F-E5A198C914F6.jpeg I am now quite familiar with that connector
    #16
  17. JimVonBaden

    JimVonBaden "Cool" Aid! Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Oddometer:
    84,440
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    Trace it back to the other end. IIRC it joins the main harness, then branches off to the ZFE computer.
    #17
    mouthfulloflake likes this.
  18. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    Will do tomorrow in the daylight Jim, and thanks for that.

    I am now leaning on the old DR650 to take me to work.
    #18
  19. Desert Skies

    Desert Skies One brick shy...

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Oddometer:
    2,539
    Location:
    Tejas
    When I removed the servos from my 05, I lost the speedo. I had to pull the controller off the servo module and mount it back on bike to get it back. Maybe have a look at that connector as well.
    #19
    mouthfulloflake likes this.
  20. mouthfulloflake

    mouthfulloflake Not afraid

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Oddometer:
    30,338
    Location:
    The Berkeley of Arkansas
    Ok one thing I noticed, when I plug the speedo pod in, a red light on the RID flashes
    is that normal?

    or is that some sort of error signal?
    #20