app review: MotoScan für BMW Motorrad (the 1000 word edition)

Discussion in 'Parallel Universe' started by sarathmenon, Mar 15, 2016.

  1. Snow man

    Snow man n00b

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Oddometer:
    4
    I just installed on a android Samsung S7 Edge. It will do the adapter check ok, but the only thing I get is no data on all the checks. I tried two different cables and I am using a OBDLINK. Any ideals
  2. sarathmenon

    sarathmenon Armchair Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,540
    Location:
    SFO Bay Area
    Which cables are you trying this with? Like everything else out of china, there is a huge variance in quality.
  3. Snow man

    Snow man n00b

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Oddometer:
    4
  4. WayneC

    WayneC Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Oddometer:
    4,959
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  5. Snow man

    Snow man n00b

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Oddometer:
    4
    The first one from amazon I got the message no data (adapter check was ok) so I tried the second cable with the same results. I have a 2014 K1600 GTL Exclusive. I wounder if the problem is with the setup in the phone.
  6. WayneC

    WayneC Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Oddometer:
    4,959
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The K1600 has a BMS-X ECU and is CANDiag on the diagnostics socket so you need to confirm the OBDLink is compliant with CANDiag, then you need to confirm the adapter cable pin out. CANDiag is only on these new models, it is a different protocol to earlier models using different pins in the diagnostics socket

    K1600
    ODBII PLug----------BMW 10 pin Plug
    1-------------------------10 - V+ Ignition
    4&5--------------------- 4 - Earth
    6------------------------- 7 - CAN Hi
    14----------------------- 9 - CAN Lo
    16----------------------- 6 - V+ Battery
  7. sarathmenon

    sarathmenon Armchair Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Oddometer:
    1,540
    Location:
    SFO Bay Area
    ^ What Wayne said. Sadly, BMW does not make an official cable, or even if they did, it would be priced out of reach of most of us. The chinese cables are a hit and miss, I wish someone would make a quality cable, and stand by it.

    Also, after you have verified that the pin outs are correct, send out an email to the app developer. The last time I chatted with him, he had a firmware upgrade for the OBDLink adapters that enables the Can-lo/Can-high diags - something to do with how the dongle makers implemented that functionality. The parallel twins are one generation behind, so that firmware did not mean much for me. His website is http://www.motoscan.de/.
  8. WayneC

    WayneC Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Oddometer:
    4,959
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    BMW does have a cable, that is why it is called an ICOM-D adaptor, yes it is over priced, partly because of some "intelligence" inbuilt to overcome duplicate usage of pin 9 on some early models, partacus.de claims to have stock but I dont know the price. For CANDiag machines though I dont know it the "intelligence" would detect the pin 9 properly without the ICOM the ICOM-D adaptor is intended to work with. There is also a clone of the BMW cable made by one of the guys in Germany but again I am uncertain of whether it only works with the ICOM. The whole problem of making the adaptors is the Kostal 10 pin plugs are on restricted supply and the clone plugs are just so poor in quality
  9. Snow man

    Snow man n00b

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Oddometer:
    4
    Cables check OK. Sent a email to developer.
  10. vientoymar

    vientoymar Motorbikes are a drug that change my life

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Oddometer:
    55
    Location:
    Madrid
    Finally I bougth it.

    65€ of their device (UniCarScan) plus 30€ of the app.

    Service removed, errors checked and erased. Works ok.

    The only problem that I had was to understand the connections. I didn't buy the plug, did it myself. And all the drawings of wiring was as opposed to what I see because it was in the plug way, not the OBD device.

    Should be like that. Maybe helps someone.
    [​IMG]
  11. JustPedal

    JustPedal Adventurer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Oddometer:
    56
    Location:
    Australia
    I have just purchased a UniCarScan UCSI-200 with cable:
    https://www.obd-2.de/shop/profi-dia...an-bt-diagnoseadapter?number=UCSI2000-K-SHORT

    "UniCarScan UCSI-2000 is a new low-cost OBD-2 diagnostic interface from WGSoft.de. The device supports all OBD-2 diagnostic protocols of all current vehicles and, as a special feature, all diagnostic protocols of all BMW motorcycles. This adapter is ideally suited for the MotoScan app and is recommended by us directly for this Andriod App."

    This works well with the MotoScan App:
    https://www.motoscan.de/

    Very happy so far.
  12. bobthekelpy

    bobthekelpy Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Oddometer:
    62
    Location:
    MELBOURNE
    It'd be great if they could get the MotoScan App to function on iOS devices too though.. I know, I could just buy an Android phone I guess.

    "MotoScan app is not available for iOS devices and is currently not planned".
  13. vientoymar

    vientoymar Motorbikes are a drug that change my life

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Oddometer:
    55
    Location:
    Madrid
    I could recommend you the Nomu S10.
    IP68, 5000mah of battery (more than 10 hours with GPS , screen on and full brightness) , two sims and about 100€.
    Using it only for GPS with officials off-road, and here wego onroad, and very happy.
    I think I can say goodbye to Garmin.

    Enviado desde mi i15-TG mediante Tapatalk
  14. Bikerboy

    Bikerboy Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Oddometer:
    252
    After reading this tread I have ordered the OBDLink MX Bluetooth and the cable discussed above from Amazon. Unfortunately I don’t have an android phone. I have an iPhone so it’s incompatible.

    Can I use an elcheapo Samsung Galaxy 7” tablet for loading Moto Scan?
    What other cheap alternative would you recommend.
    Does the android phone need to be connected with a data plan to be used ?
  15. hellyhans

    hellyhans Been here awhile

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Oddometer:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal,Canada
    You just need any Android tablet or phone. Don't need a data plan. Connect it to wifi and download the app. Register it and that's it. It will run no problem

    Sent from my T08 using Tapatalk
  16. vientoymar

    vientoymar Motorbikes are a drug that change my life

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Oddometer:
    55
    Location:
    Madrid
    If you only want to see errors with the free version, don't even need the expensive obd. With any chinese cheap one will do the job. If you need to delete them or reset the service, yes, you need the mx and pay at least the thirty euros version.

    BMWs 800GS '10 & G650X
  17. OneEyedJack

    OneEyedJack Adventurer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Oddometer:
    12
    I also use an iPhone. Ultimately, I purchased a prepaid Tmobile phone at Walmart (ZTE brand N9137) for $30. It may not matter but I removed the SIM card before installing the battery. Phone works great with Motoscan and did not require the purchase of cell minutes or a plan. It may not matter, but this phone only has 8GB of memory of which 5.7GB was occupied by the installed software before Motoscan. So if you go this route and intend to install other apps you may want to find a phone with more memory.

    The longer saga before the prepaid phone: I went dumpster diving on eBay and bought a $50 10" Panasonic tablet that was running Android Ice Cream Sandwich. Tablet would not update the OS software. I guess Panasonic no longer supported it. The Motoscan app crashed consistently. It would connect but as soon as you selected a module it would crash. I spent more time than I should trying to figure out a way to update the OS until finally slapping myself for wasting my time.
  18. runnr548

    runnr548 BMW Pilot

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Oddometer:
    199
    Location:
    The Atomic City
    Hmmm..... I have a GS911, but more gadgets are always a good idea!
  19. K_K

    K_K Adventurer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Oddometer:
    29
    Location:
    Norway
    The adapter cable is made to be used with the ICOM line of products.
    In order to flash the computers in BMW, the software is VERY persistent to insure a stable power supply during the flashing process and insist on AT LEAST 13V. This means the need for external power in order to be able to reprogram the computers.
  20. WayneC

    WayneC Long timer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Oddometer:
    4,959
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The adaptor cable is not intended for supplying power to the machines in the BMW system as the current handling in the adaptor wiring is not sufficient for what is needed. Power supply is handled separately. The voltage requirement for some diagnostics functions is determined in part at individual script level and since the introduction of ISTA to the bike dealers many scripts are set for 14v as per the cars not 13v